Samir Chergui
Defender
·
Paris FC
· 5th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 15:15 UTC HOME
Rennes
Analysis
Season Performance
Samir Chergui at Paris FC this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 336 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Samir Chergui's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.27 | 1.3 0.28 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.38 0.10 | 0.27 0.07 |
| Shots | 1 0.27 | 3.1 0.79 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.27 | 1.8 0.45 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.36 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.06 0.02 | 0.28 0.07 |
| Key passes | 1 0.27 | 3.3 0.86 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.54 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Tackles | 3 0.80 | 6.8 1.72 |
| Interceptions | 9 2.41 | 5.1 1.34 |
| Duels won | 5 1.34 | 16.9 4.33 |
| Blocked shots | 3 0.80 | 2.8 0.73 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 8 2.14 | 4.2 1.06 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 0.27 | 3.7 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.27 | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Samir Chergui’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles13%
- Interceptions95%
- Duels won2%
- Blocked shots65%
- Clean sheets74%
- Goals58%
- Expected goals (xG)75%
- Expected assists (xA)46%
Squad standing
Where Samir Chergui ranks among 25 registered Paris FC players this season.
- 4th of 25 for Goals
- 10th of 25 for Minutes played
- 7th of 25 for Shots on target
- 3rd of 25 for Fouls committed
- 7th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 13th of 25 for Tackles
- 2nd of 25 for Interceptions
- 14th of 25 for Duels won
- 2nd of 25 for Blocked shots
- 13th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Samir Chergui’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 68.4% Based on 19 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 31.6% Based on 19 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 26.3% Based on 19 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 26.3% Based on 19 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 26.3% Based on 19 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Samir Chergui’s last 10 matches (76 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 10%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30%
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 20%
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 30%
Match log
Every finished match on file Samir Chergui actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | Lorient |
L | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Lyon |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Marseille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Nice |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | Away | Metz |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | Away | Lorient |
D | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | Away | Lille |
L | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Nov 25 | Home | Rennes |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | Away | Monaco |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Home | Lyon |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | - | |
| 24 Oct 25 | Home | Nantes |
L | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | - | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Away | Lens |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 03 Oct 25 | Home | Lorient |
W | 22’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Home | Strasbourg |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | Away | Brest |
W | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Home | Metz |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Away | Marseille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 17 Aug 25 | Away | Angers |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Samir Chergui, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Paris FC | Paris FC |
| Mins | 336 | 1155 |
| Starts | 4 | 13 |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | - | - |
| xG | 0.38 | 1.74 |
| xA | 0.06 | 0.15 |
| Shots | 1 | 13 |
| SOT | 1 | 4 |
| Tackles | 3 | 18 |
| Int. | 9 | 12 |
| Duels won | 5 | 46 |
| Blocked | 3 | 6 |
| Key passes | 1 | 3 |
| Fouls | 8 | 14 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | 4 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 2 |
| Yel | 1 | 1 |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lorient
Lyon
Marseille
Nice
Paris Saint-Germain
Metz
Lille
Monaco
Nantes
Lens
Strasbourg
Brest
Angers