Samson Baidoo
Defender
·
Lens
· 7th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 18:45 UTC HOME
Paris FC
Analysis
Season Performance
Samson Baidoo at Lens this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 67 · Starts: 2
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Samson Baidoo's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.27 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Shots | - - | 3.1 0.81 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.42 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.31 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Key passes | - - | 3.2 0.79 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.7 0.47 |
| Tackles | 2 2.69 | 7.0 1.76 |
| Interceptions | 2 2.69 | 5.2 1.30 |
| Duels won | 3 4.03 | 17.1 4.30 |
| Blocked shots | 1 1.34 | 2.8 0.71 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 1.34 | 4.2 1.08 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 1.34 | 3.8 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | 1 1.34 | 1.2 0.31 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Samson Baidoo’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
Not enough recorded this season yet to compare traits.
Squad standing
Where Samson Baidoo ranks among 29 registered Lens players this season.
- 24th of 29 for Minutes played
- 21st of 29 for Fouls committed
- 16th of 29 for Tackles
- 16th of 29 for Interceptions
- 19th of 29 for Duels won
- 6th of 29 for Blocked shots
Historic Bets
Samson Baidoo’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 56.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 44.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 20.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 16.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Samson Baidoo’s last 10 matches (59 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30% Below career
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 10% Below career
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 0% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Samson Baidoo actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | Troyes |
W | 30’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | |
| 09 Oct 26 | Home | Lyon |
W | 42’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 13 May 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 08 May 26 | Home | Nantes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 02 May 26 | Away | Nice |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 24 Apr 26 | Away | Brest |
D | 37’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | - |
| 17 Apr 26 | Home | Toulouse |
W | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Home | Rennes |
W | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 02 Jan 26 | Away | Toulouse |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | Nice |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | Y | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Away | Nantes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Away | Angers |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | Strasbourg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | Away | Monaco |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Home | Lorient |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Away | Metz |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Home | Marseille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Home | Paris FC |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | Away | Auxerre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 28 Sep 25 | Away | Rennes |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Home | Lille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | Away | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 29 Aug 25 | Home | Brest |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | Home | Lyon |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Samson Baidoo, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Lens | Lens |
| Mins | 67 | 1826 |
| Starts | 2 | 20 |
| Goals | - | 2 |
| Assists | - | 1 |
| xG | 0.00 | 2.39 |
| xA | 0.00 | 0.46 |
| Shots | - | 17 |
| SOT | - | 4 |
| Tackles | 2 | 34 |
| Int. | 2 | 25 |
| Duels won | 3 | 90 |
| Blocked | 1 | 23 |
| Key passes | - | 4 |
| Fouls | 1 | 20 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | 5 |
| Clean sheets | - | 8 |
| Yel | 1 | 2 |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Troyes
Lyon
Paris Saint-Germain
Nantes
Nice
Brest
Toulouse
Rennes
Auxerre
Angers
Strasbourg
Monaco
Lorient
Metz
Marseille
Lille