Álvaro Santiago Mouriño González
Known as Santiago Mouriño
Defender
·
Villarreal
· 9th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 16:30 UTC AWAY
Valencia
Analysis
Season Performance
Santiago Mouriño at Villarreal this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 337 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Santiago Mouriño's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.25 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.27 0.07 | 0.23 0.05 |
| Shots | 2 0.53 | 3.3 0.72 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.27 | 1.7 0.36 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.79 0.21 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Key passes | 3 0.80 | 3.1 0.71 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 2.1 0.54 |
| Tackles | 13 3.47 | 8.5 1.88 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.27 | 5.3 1.18 |
| Duels won | 24 6.41 | 20.1 4.55 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.53 | 3.0 0.72 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 7 1.87 | 5.1 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 0.80 | 3.9 0.90 |
| Yellow cards | 2 0.53 | 1.6 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Santiago Mouriño’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles95%
- Interceptions2%
- Duels won87%
- Blocked shots47%
- Expected goals (xG)82%
- Expected assists (xA)95%
Squad standing
Where Santiago Mouriño ranks among 25 registered Villarreal players this season.
- 15th of 25 for Minutes played
- 9th of 25 for Shots on target
- 4th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 11th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 2nd of 25 for Tackles
- 16th of 25 for Interceptions
- 6th of 25 for Duels won
- 6th of 25 for Blocked shots
- 12th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Santiago Mouriño’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 88.2% Based on 34 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 82.4% Based on 34 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 61.8% Based on 34 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 50.0% Based on 34 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 38.2% Based on 34 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Santiago Mouriño’s last 10 matches (68 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 70% Below career
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 60%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40% Below career
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 30%
Match log
Every finished match on file Santiago Mouriño actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Levante |
W | 11’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 17 Sep 26 | Away | Malaga |
W | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 14 Sep 26 | Home | Real Betis |
L | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Away | Alaves |
L | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | - | |
| 16 Aug 26 | Away | Racing Santander |
D | 88’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | - | |
| 24 May 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | |
| 10 May 26 | Away | Mallorca |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 23 Apr 26 | Away | Real Oviedo |
D | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | - | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | - | - |
| 06 Apr 26 | Away | Girona |
L | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | |
| 20 Mar 26 | Home | Real Sociedad |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | - | - |
| 13 Mar 26 | Away | Alaves |
D | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | Home | Elche |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Home | Valencia |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | - | |
| 18 Feb 26 | Away | Levante |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | Y | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | Away | Getafe |
L | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - | |
| 09 Feb 26 | Home | Espanyol |
W | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Away | Osasuna |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | |
| 10 Jan 26 | Home | Alaves |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | - | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Away | Elche |
W | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Away | Real Sociedad |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - | |
| 01 Nov 25 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Away | Valencia |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | |
| 04 Oct 25 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | - | |
| 27 Sep 25 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | Y | - |
| 23 Sep 25 | Away | Sevilla |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | |
| 31 Aug 25 | Away | Celta Vigo |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Home | Girona |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | Y | |
| 15 Aug 25 | Home | Real Oviedo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Santiago Mouriño, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Villarreal | Villarreal | Alaves |
| Mins | 337 | 2384 | 1839 |
| Starts | 4 | 28 | 25 |
| Goals | - | 1 | - |
| Assists | - | 2 | 1 |
| xG | 0.27 | 1.20 | 1.01 |
| xA | 0.79 | 0.84 | 0.95 |
| Shots | 2 | 15 | 13 |
| SOT | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Tackles | 13 | 102 | 43 |
| Int. | 1 | 30 | 28 |
| Duels won | 24 | 190 | 108 |
| Blocked | 2 | 10 | 12 |
| Key passes | 3 | 9 | 7 |
| Fouls | 7 | 54 | 32 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 | 36 | 23 |
| Clean sheets | - | 6 | 6 |
| Yel | 2 | 10 | 7 |
| Red | - | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Levante
Malaga
Real Betis
Alaves
Atletico Madrid
Racing Santander
Rayo Vallecano
Mallorca
Real Oviedo
Athletic Bilbao
Girona
Real Sociedad
Elche
Barcelona
Getafe
Espanyol
Osasuna
Real Madrid
Sevilla
Celta Vigo