Yannik Engelhardt
Midfielder
·
Freiburg
· 3rd in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 13:30 UTC AWAY
Bayer Leverkusen
Analysis
Season Performance
Yannik Engelhardt at Freiburg this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 421 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Yannik Engelhardt's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Bundesliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 2 0.43 | 1.3 0.46 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.08 0.23 | 0.56 0.17 |
| Shots | 8 1.71 | 5.7 1.72 |
| Shots on target | 3 0.64 | 2.3 0.77 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.4 0.46 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.02 0.00 | 0.61 0.17 |
| Key passes | 1 0.21 | 5.3 1.50 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.43 | 1.7 0.58 |
| Tackles | 5 1.07 | 6.3 1.76 |
| Interceptions | 7 1.50 | 4.6 1.14 |
| Duels won | 21 4.49 | 16.7 4.84 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.43 | 2.2 0.56 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 5 1.07 | 4.7 1.41 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 1.28 | 4.5 1.31 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.21 | 1.3 0.38 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Yannik Engelhardt’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes1%
- Goals47%
- Tackles30%
- Interceptions69%
- Duels won50%
- Expected goals (xG)71%
- Expected assists (xA)4%
Squad standing
Where Yannik Engelhardt ranks among 27 registered Freiburg players this season.
- 4th of 27 for Goals
- 6th of 27 for Minutes played
- 4th of 27 for Shots on target
- 3rd of 27 for Fouls committed
- 4th of 27 for Expected goals (xG)
- 4th of 27 for Tackles
- 3rd of 27 for Interceptions
- 4th of 27 for Duels won
- 4th of 27 for Blocked shots
- 14th of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Yannik Engelhardt’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 72.2% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 36.1% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 33.3% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 22.2% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 19.4% Based on 62 matches across 3 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Yannik Engelhardt’s last 10 matches (87 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 20% Below career
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 10% Below career
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Yannik Engelhardt actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Schalke 04 |
W | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Eintracht Frankfurt |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Borussia Monchengladbach |
W | 90’ | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Paderborn |
W | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Werder Bremen |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 16 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 09 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - |
| 03 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 11 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 21 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 13 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 22 Feb 26 | Home | Borussia Monchengladbach |
W | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |
| 14 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 07 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 4’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
| 14 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 11 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | - |
| 19 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 05 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 28 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 17 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 60’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Away | Borussia Monchengladbach |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 30’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Yannik Engelhardt, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Freiburg | Borussia Monchengladbach | Como |
| Mins | 421 | 2492 | 1134 |
| Starts | 5 | 29 | 11 |
| Goals | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Assists | - | 2 | 1 |
| xG | 1.08 | 2.42 | 0.81 |
| xA | 0.02 | 1.08 | 1.48 |
| Shots | 8 | 21 | 8 |
| SOT | 3 | 5 | 2 |
| Tackles | 5 | 44 | - |
| Int. | 7 | 35 | - |
| Duels won | 21 | 120 | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 11 | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 14 | - |
| Fouls | 5 | 41 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 6 | 34 | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 12 | - |
| Yel | 1 | 7 | 4 |
| Red | - | - | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Schalke 04
Eintracht Frankfurt
Borussia Monchengladbach
Paderborn
Werder Bremen