Arouca
vs
Sporting CP
Sun 28 Feb, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Arouca
- Sporting CP
Did you know?
- Sporting CP have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Sporting CP beat Arouca 6-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Sporting CP have lost to Arouca just once in their last 11 meetings.
- Sporting CP's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 11 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 24 Jan 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 17 Aug 25 | 6–0 | ||
| 15 Feb 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 13 Sep 24 | 0–3 | ||
| 10 Mar 24 | 0–3 | ||
| 08 Oct 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 16 Apr 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 29 Oct 22 | 1–0 | ||
| 05 Mar 22 | 2–0 | ||
| 02 Oct 21 | 1–2 |
- Arouca win · 1 (9%)
- Draw · 3 (27%)
- Sporting CP win · 7 (64%)
Biggest win: Sporting CP 6–0 Arouca (17 Aug 25).
Arouca vs Sporting CP head to head: in the previous 11 meetings, Arouca have won once, Sporting CP have won 7 times and 3 ended in a draw. Arouca scored 9 goals and Sporting CP scored 25 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 19 Sep 2026, ended 2-2 at Sporting CP. Sporting CP are unbeaten in the last 8 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 11 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Arouca kept 1 clean sheet and Sporting CP kept 4.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Crosses and headers
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball52% 7th of 18 62% 1st of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 6th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces21% of xG 16th of 18 13% of xG 18th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers20% of shots 5th of 18 10% of shots 18th of 18
Where they differ
- Arouca go more through the air than Sporting CP, 20% of shots against 10%.
- Sporting CP see much more of the ball than Arouca, 62% against 52%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Arouca
Previous 10 Matches
WLWDLDWWWL-
11 Oct 26 H Arouca vs
Estrela Amadora 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Arouca vs
Sporting CP 2–2 D
-
13 Sep 26 H Arouca vs
Santa Clara 1–2 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Arouca vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWWDWWWLWW-
11 Oct 26 H Arouca vs
Estrela Amadora 1–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Arouca vs
Santa Clara 1–2 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Arouca vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
-
02 May 26 H Arouca vs
Santa Clara 2–2 D
-
19 Apr 26 H Arouca vs
Estrela Amadora 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWWLDDWL-
19 Sep 26 A Arouca vs
Sporting CP 2–2 D
-
08 Aug 26 A Arouca vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 1–0 W
-
11 May 26 A Arouca vs
Gil Vicente 3–1 W
-
21 Mar 26 A Arouca vs
Moreirense 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLWDLDWWWL | 1.70 |
| Home | LWWDWWWLWW | 2.20 |
| Away | WLLWWLDDWL | 1.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 42% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.64 | 2.66 | 2.62 |
| Scored/game | 1.19 | 1.28 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.45 | 1.38 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 44% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 29% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 30% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.22 | 1.24 | 1.21 |
| xG against/game | 1.45 | 1.31 | 1.58 |
| npxG/game | 1.09 | 1.11 | 1.07 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 29% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 6% | 6% |
Sporting CP
Previous 10 Matches
WDDWWLLWWW-
07 Nov 26 H Sporting CP vs
Moreirense 1–0 W
-
03 Nov 26 A Sporting CP vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Casa Pia 2–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
21 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
LASK 2–3 L
-
13 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Lens
2–0
W
-
09 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Braga 3–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Arouca 2–2 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Sporting CP vs
Famalicao 1–1 D
-
09 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Galatasaray 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWDLLW-
07 Nov 26 H Sporting CP vs
Moreirense 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
21 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
LASK 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Arouca 2–2 D
-
09 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Galatasaray 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Nacional 2–0 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Sporting CP vs
Alverca 3–1 W
-
14 Aug 26 H Sporting CP vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 3–2 W
-
16 May 26 H Sporting CP vs
Gil Vicente 3–0 W
-
04 May 26 H Sporting CP vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 5–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDWDWWWW-
03 Nov 26 A Sporting CP vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Casa Pia 2–0 W
-
13 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Lens
2–0
W
-
09 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Braga 3–1 W
-
13 Sep 26 A Sporting CP vs
Famalicao 1–1 D
-
28 Aug 26 A Sporting CP vs
Rio Ave 4–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Sporting CP vs
Estrela Amadora 2–2 D
-
11 May 26 A Sporting CP vs
Rio Ave 4–1 W
-
26 Apr 26 A Sporting CP vs
AVS 1–1 D
-
15 Apr 26 A Sporting CP vs
Arsenal
0–0
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 24 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWDDWLWW | 2.30 |
| Home | LDWWWWWDLW | 2.00 |
| Away | DWWDWDWDWW | 2.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 71% | 80% | 63% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.20 | 3.30 | 3.10 |
| Scored/game | 2.33 | 2.53 | 2.13 |
| Conceded/game | 0.87 | 0.77 | 0.97 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 47% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 43% | 48% | 39% |
| Failed to score | 6% | 5% | 8% |
| xG/game | 2.02 | 2.25 | 1.78 |
| xG against/game | 0.88 | 0.83 | 0.93 |
| npxG/game | 1.82 | 2.02 | 1.61 |
| Led at half-time | 53% | 60% | 47% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 38% | 38% | 38% |
League standings
Arouca are 5th with 20 points. Sporting CP are 3rd with 24 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 11 | +13 | 24 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Arouca
- I. Barbero 000 5 11
- J. Fontán 000 2 11
- D. Nandín 000 2 0
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 10– 8 7
- F. Gonçalves 00– 3 7
- G. Catamo 01– 2 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Arouca
- I. Barbero 000 10 11
- D. Nandín 020 6 0
- T. Fukui 200 5 11
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 11– 11 7
- G. Catamo 03– 8 8
- F. Gonçalves 01– 7 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Arouca
- N. Djouahra 423 24 11
- I. Barbero 220 20 11
- T. Fukui 300 12 11
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 85– 28 7
- G. Catamo 13– 18 8
- F. Ioannidis 20– 18 3
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Arouca
- J. Fontán 101 4Y 11
- J. Sánchez 001 4Y 10
- D. Monteiro ––– 2Y 1R 0
Sporting CP
- M. Araújo 11– 4Y 8
- L. J. Suárez 00– 4Y 7
- G. Catamo 00– 3Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Arouca
- E. v. Ee 203 15 11
- T. Esgaio 104 13 11
- I. Barbero 010 12 11
Sporting CP
- I. Fresneda 22– 16 8
- S. Altimira 11– 14 10
- I. Doumbia 22– 12 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Arouca
- O. Lebedenko 313 24 10
- T. Esgaio 123 19 11
- T. Fukui 202 17 11
Sporting CP
- S. Altimira 43– 36 10
- I. Doumbia 12– 17 9
- I. Fresneda 12– 16 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Arouca
- T. Fukui 022 21 11
- J. Sánchez 022 19 10
- N. Djouahra 100 12 11
Sporting CP
- S. Altimira 01– 18 10
- I. Doumbia 22– 12 9
- G. Inácio 11– 10 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Arouca
- O. Lebedenko 485 47 10
- T. Esgaio 427 46 11
- T. Fukui 604 45 11
Sporting CP
- S. Altimira 75– 69 10
- M. Araújo 88– 50 8
- G. Catamo 22– 43 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Arouca
- J. Fontán 101 16 11
- J. Sánchez 012 10 10
- O. Lebedenko 001 4 10
Sporting CP
- Quaresma –3– 7 4
- G. Inácio 12– 5 9
- I. Fresneda 01– 4 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Arouca
- T. Fukui 202 17 11
- N. Djouahra 120 12 11
- T. Esgaio 110 9 11
Sporting CP
- M. Araújo 43– 16 8
- N. Irankunda 61– 14 4
- L. Guilherme 25– 11 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sporting CP To Score 100.0%
-
2
Sporting CP Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Sporting CP To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
4
Arouca Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
5
Sporting CP 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
1
LS
L. J. Suárez Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
2
RS
R. Silva Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
3
GC
G. Catamo Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
TE
T. Esgaio Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
5
LS
L. J. Suárez To Score Anytime 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
8 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad