Catanzaro
vs
Cesena
Sat 16 Jan, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 21 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Catanzaro
- Cesena
Did you know?
- Whoever has hosted has won 5 of the last 5 meetings between these two.
- Catanzaro have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Cesena's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Cesena have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Nov 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 21 Mar 26 | 3–1 | ||
| 27 Dec 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 01 Feb 25 | 4–2 | ||
| 28 Aug 24 | 2–0 |
- Catanzaro win · 2 (40%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Cesena win · 3 (60%)
Biggest win: Cesena 3–1 Catanzaro (21 Mar 26).
Catanzaro vs Cesena head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Catanzaro have won 2 times, Cesena have won 3 times and none ended in a draw. Catanzaro scored 7 goals and Cesena scored 8 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 7 Nov 2026, was won 1-0 by Cesena, at home against Catanzaro. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 5 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Catanzaro kept 1 clean sheet and Cesena kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball55% 2nd of 20 49% 13th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 9th of 20 0.09 xG a shot 14th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces27% of xG 8th of 20 24% of xG 10th of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 13th of 20 17% of shots 14th of 20
Where they differ
- Catanzaro see much more of the ball than Cesena, 55% against 49%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Catanzaro
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLLDLDDLPrevious 10 Matches
DWDDWLWLLDForm & stats (Last 10)
20th in the league · 6 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLLDLDDL | 0.60 |
| Home | DWDDWLWLLD | 1.30 |
| Away | DDLLLLLDDL | 0.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 43% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.82 | 3.03 | 2.61 |
| Scored/game | 1.46 | 1.69 | 1.25 |
| Conceded/game | 1.35 | 1.34 | 1.36 |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 61% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 33% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 15% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.32 | 1.75 | 1.08 |
| xG against/game | 1.83 | 1.82 | 1.84 |
| npxG/game | 1.25 | 1.75 | 0.97 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 28% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 19% | 11% |
Cesena
Previous 10 Matches
WDDDLDLWDW-
18 Sep 26 A Cesena vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Cesena vs
Virtus Entella 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLDDDDWWPrevious 10 Matches
DLLLDWDLLD-
18 Sep 26 A Cesena vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Cesena vs
Virtus Entella 2–1 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Cesena vs
Juve Stabia 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDDDLDLWDW | 1.40 |
| Home | WDDLDDDDWW | 1.50 |
| Away | DLLLDWDLLD | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 36% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.53 | 2.70 | 2.35 |
| Scored/game | 1.18 | 1.43 | 0.93 |
| Conceded/game | 1.34 | 1.27 | 1.42 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 66% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 25% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 16% | 35% |
| xG/game | 1.28 | 1.48 | 1.05 |
| xG against/game | 1.14 | 0.89 | 1.46 |
| npxG/game | 1.21 | 1.35 | 1.05 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 35% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 18% | 0% |
League standings
Catanzaro are 20th with 6 points. Cesena are 11th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 23 | |
| 3 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 18 | -7 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 10 | |
| 17 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 10 | |
| 18 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Catanzaro yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Reita Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Cesena yet.
Out / doubtful
- L. Schirone Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Catanzaro
- P. Iemmello 000 2 11
- M. Antonini 000 1 11
- N. Koffi 000 1 8
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 110 8 11
- A. Fiori –00 2 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Catanzaro
- P. Iemmello 020 7 11
- E. Pecorino ––– 6 2
- N. Koffi 001 5 8
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 111 13 11
- A. Fiori –00 7 9
- X. Druiventak 030 4 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Catanzaro
- P. Iemmello 161 27 11
- G. Alesi 232 18 9
- N. Koffi 131 14 8
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 232 24 11
- A. Fiori –12 24 9
- R. Pagano 332 18 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Catanzaro
- M. Antonini 100 3Y 11
- J. Petriccione 00– 3Y 11
- M. Imperiale 100 2Y 7
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 100 4Y 11
- A. David 0–– 2Y 1R 2
- M. Ilić –1– 3Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Catanzaro
- M. Antonini 410 15 11
- A. Candela 122 13 7
- M. Ruggero 00– 12 9
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 114 26 11
- R. Pagano 022 14 10
- M. Guidi 000 11 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Catanzaro
- F. Tchaouna 24– 19 3
- G. Alesi 330 17 9
- M. Ruggero 40– 14 9
Cesena
- R. Pagano 212 19 10
- G. Frabotta 043 16 7
- X. Druiventak 241 16 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Catanzaro
- M. Antonini 133 22 11
- J. Petriccione 21– 11 11
- G. Alesi 211 11 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Catanzaro
- G. Alesi 953 52 9
- M. Antonini 153 43 11
- J. Petriccione 22– 43 11
Cesena
- J. Gelli 60– 47 8
- M. Ilić –2– 38 10
- G. Frabotta 284 38 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Catanzaro
- M. Antonini 011 12 11
- M. Ruggero 00– 9 9
- M. Imperiale 100 5 7
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Catanzaro
- G. Alesi 143 20 9
- J. Petriccione 05– 17 11
- P. Iemmello 020 9 11
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 024 16 11
- R. Pagano 121 14 10
- A. Ciofi 221 11 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Cesena Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Catanzaro Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
3
Catanzaro Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
4
Cesena 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
5
Catanzaro Goal After 75 Minutes 80.0%
-
1
AS
A. Siano Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
CS
C. Shpendi Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
3
CS
C. Shpendi Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
4
CS
C. Shpendi Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
5
CS
C. Shpendi To Score or Assist 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad