Catanzaro
vs
Verona
Sat 13 Feb, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 25 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Verona. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Catanzaro
- Verona
Did you know?
- Catanzaro have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Catanzaro have gone 7 matches without a win.
- Catanzaro have conceded in each of their last 7 matches.
- Verona have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
- Catanzaro win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (100%)
- Verona win · 0 (0%)
Catanzaro vs Verona head to head: in their only meeting on file, Catanzaro have not won, Verona have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Catanzaro scored 2 goals and Verona scored 2 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 16 Oct 2026, ended 2-2 at Verona. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball55% 2nd of 20 52% 6th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 10th of 20 0.11 xG a shot 4th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces27% of xG 8th of 20 17% of xG 18th of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 13th of 20 13% of shots 18th of 20
Where they differ
- Catanzaro get more of their chances from set pieces than Verona, 27% against 17%.
- Verona wait for better chances than Catanzaro, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Catanzaro
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLLDLDDLPrevious 10 Matches
DWDDWLWLLDForm & stats (Last 10)
20th in the league · 6 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLLDLDDL | 0.60 |
| Home | DWDDWLWLLD | 1.30 |
| Away | DDLLLLLDDL | 0.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 43% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.82 | 3.03 | 2.61 |
| Scored/game | 1.46 | 1.69 | 1.25 |
| Conceded/game | 1.35 | 1.34 | 1.36 |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 61% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 33% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 15% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.32 | 1.75 | 1.08 |
| xG against/game | 1.83 | 1.82 | 1.84 |
| npxG/game | 1.25 | 1.75 | 0.97 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 28% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 19% | 11% |
Verona
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLLWWDDW* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 16 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLWLDDWWD | 1.60 |
| Home* | LDLLLWWDDW | 1.20 |
| Away* | WLLDDDLLWD | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 31% | 19% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.56 | 2.65 | 2.48 |
| Scored/game | 1.09 | 1.20 | 0.98 |
| Conceded/game | 1.47 | 1.45 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 58% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 21% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 29% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.18 | 1.22 | 1.13 |
| xG against/game | 1.44 | 1.35 | 1.52 |
| npxG/game | 1.08 | 1.15 | 1.01 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.2 | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.8 | 11.9 | 11.7 |
| Led at half-time | 21% | 22% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 7% | 2% |
League standings
Catanzaro are 20th with 6 points. Verona are 5th with 16 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 23 | |
| 3 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 8 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Catanzaro yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Reita Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Verona yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Bradarić Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- D. De Battisti Injured · Sprained knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- S. Serdar Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2026-11-10)
- T. Suslov Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Catanzaro
- P. Iemmello 000 2 11
- M. Antonini 000 1 11
- N. Koffi 000 1 8
Verona
- D. Mosquera 010 7 5
- A. Sarr 010 3 10
- E. Iannoni 000 2 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Catanzaro
- P. Iemmello 020 7 11
- E. Pecorino ––– 6 2
- N. Koffi 001 5 8
Verona
- A. Sarr 110 11 10
- D. Mosquera 031 11 5
- A. Harroui 112 6 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Catanzaro
- P. Iemmello 161 27 11
- G. Alesi 232 18 9
- N. Koffi 131 14 8
Verona
- A. Sarr 121 24 10
- D. Mosquera 053 23 5
- D. R. Livramento 121 17 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Catanzaro
- M. Antonini 100 3Y 11
- J. Petriccione 00– 3Y 11
- M. Imperiale 100 2Y 7
Verona
- A. Edmundsson 101 5Y 1R 9
- D. R. Livramento 010 4Y 6
- N. Lella ––0 1Y 1R 2
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Catanzaro
- M. Antonini 410 15 11
- A. Candela 122 13 7
- M. Ruggero 00– 12 9
Verona
- A. Sarr 112 16 10
- A. Harroui 112 15 5
- A. Edmundsson 213 13 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Catanzaro
- F. Tchaouna 24– 19 3
- G. Alesi 330 17 9
- M. Ruggero 40– 14 9
Verona
- A. Le Borgne 210 21 9
- A. Edmundsson 221 18 9
- E. Iannoni 311 18 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Catanzaro
- M. Antonini 133 22 11
- J. Petriccione 21– 11 11
- G. Alesi 211 11 9
Verona
- A. Edmundsson 213 17 9
- G. Zappa 002 9 10
- D. Bradarić ––– 7 4
Duels won
Challenges won
Catanzaro
- G. Alesi 953 52 9
- M. Antonini 153 43 11
- J. Petriccione 22– 43 11
Verona
- A. Edmundsson 564 48 9
- D. Mosquera 4510 48 5
- A. Le Borgne 332 41 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Catanzaro
- M. Antonini 011 12 11
- M. Ruggero 00– 9 9
- M. Imperiale 100 5 7
Verona
- A. Edmundsson 111 9 9
- P. Dawidowicz 0–2 4 5
- G. Zappa 011 3 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Catanzaro
- G. Alesi 143 20 9
- J. Petriccione 05– 17 11
- P. Iemmello 020 9 11
Verona
- A. Sarr 130 21 10
- A. Le Borgne 140 18 9
- G. Zappa 210 14 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Verona Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
2
Verona To Score 90.0%
-
3
Catanzaro Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
4
Verona Team Over 3.5 Corners 88.9%
-
5
Catanzaro Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
1
KS
K. Sezonienko Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
2
DM
D. Mosquera Over 1.5 Shots 85.7%
-
3
SP
S. Perilli Over 1.5 Saves 83.3%
-
4
MF
M. Frese Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
DM
D. Mosquera Over 0.5 Shots on Target 71.4%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Roma
Como
Lecce
AC Milan
Inter
Juventus
Torino
Atalanta
Bologna