Celtic
vs
Aberdeen
Sat 20 Mar, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 31 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Celtic
- Aberdeen
Did you know?
- Celtic have not lost to Aberdeen in their last 18 meetings.
- Celtic beat Aberdeen 6-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Aberdeen have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- Aberdeen have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 18 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Sep 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 04 Mar 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 21 Dec 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 10 Aug 25 | 0–2 | ||
| 14 May 25 | 1–5 | ||
| 25 Feb 25 | 5–1 | ||
| 04 Dec 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 19 Oct 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 03 Feb 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 12 Nov 23 | 6–0 | ||
| 13 Aug 23 | 1–3 | ||
| 27 May 23 | 5–0 | ||
| 18 Feb 23 | 4–0 | ||
| 17 Dec 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 31 Jul 22 | 2–0 | ||
| 09 Feb 22 | 2–3 | ||
| 28 Nov 21 | 2–1 | ||
| 03 Oct 21 | 1–2 |
- Celtic win · 16 (89%)
- Draw · 2 (11%)
- Aberdeen win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Celtic 6–0 Aberdeen (12 Nov 23).
Celtic vs Aberdeen head to head: in the previous 18 meetings, Celtic have won 16 times, Aberdeen have not won and 2 ended in a draw. Celtic scored 52 goals and Aberdeen scored 12 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 2 Sep 2026, was won 3-0 by Celtic, at home against Aberdeen. Celtic are unbeaten in the last 18 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 10 of 18 and 13 had over 2.5 goals. Celtic kept 8 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball61% 1st of 12 47% 7th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.13 xG a shot 1st of 12 0.10 xG a shot 9th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces13% of xG 12th of 12 34% of xG 3rd of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers14% of shots 11th of 12 22% of shots 1st of 12
Where they differ
- Aberdeen go more through the air than Celtic, 22% of shots against 14%.
- Aberdeen get more of their chances from set pieces than Celtic, 34% against 13%.
- Celtic wait for better chances than Aberdeen, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Celtic
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLWLWDLW-
28 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Dundee United 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Celta Vigo
1–2
L
-
11 Oct 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
17 Sep 26 H Celtic vs
Ferencvaros 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWLLWLDW-
28 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Dundee United 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Celta Vigo
1–2
L
-
17 Sep 26 H Celtic vs
Ferencvaros 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWWLWL-
11 Oct 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Celtic vs
St Johnstone 1–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Celtic vs
Kilmarnock 5–1 W
-
13 May 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWLWWWDL | 2.20 |
| Home | WWWWWWWLWD | 2.50 |
| Away | LWWWWWWWWL | 2.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 72% | 78% | 65% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.36 | 3.46 | 3.26 |
| Scored/game | 2.43 | 2.68 | 2.17 |
| Conceded/game | 0.93 | 0.77 | 1.09 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 49% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Failed to score | 11% | 6% | 16% |
| xG/game | 2.01 | 2.18 | 1.83 |
| xG against/game | 1.22 | 0.84 | 1.62 |
| npxG/game | 1.87 | 2.01 | 1.72 |
| Led at half-time | 56% | 60% | 52% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 14% | 27% |
Aberdeen
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDWDLWLL-
24 Oct 26 A Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Aberdeen vs
St Johnstone 0–1 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Aberdeen vs
Motherwell 4–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWLWLDLWL-
11 Oct 26 H Aberdeen vs
St Johnstone 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 0–0 D
-
09 May 26 H Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLLLWDL-
24 Oct 26 A Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–3 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Aberdeen vs
Motherwell 4–0 W
-
01 May 26 A Aberdeen vs
Livingston 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLDWDLWLL | 0.80 |
| Home | WWWLWLDLWL | 1.60 |
| Away | LLLDLLLWDL | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 45% | 21% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.66 | 2.63 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.20 | 1.53 | 0.86 |
| Conceded/game | 1.46 | 1.11 | 1.82 |
| Both teams scored | 46% | 51% | 42% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 32% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 35% | 25% | 46% |
| xG/game | 1.16 | 1.40 | 0.90 |
| xG against/game | 1.54 | 1.30 | 1.78 |
| npxG/game | 1.06 | 1.21 | 0.90 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 28% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 15% | 2% |
League standings
Celtic are 1st with 28 points. Aberdeen are 10th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Celtic yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Johnston Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- Y. Hyun-Jun Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Aberdeen yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Cadden Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-12-10)
- C. Ronan Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- E. Gyamfi Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-12-10)
- K. Tobers Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- L. Mayo Injured · Foot injury (back 2026-11-30)
- M. Knoester Injured · Tendon injury (back 2026-12-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Celtic
- C. Donovan 010 4Y 10
- L. Scales 001 2Y 10
- K. Tierney 100 2Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Aberdeen
- T. Olusanya 421 26 6
- A. Mouloua 211 11 4
- S. Armstrong 312 10 5
Most tackles
Tackles made
Celtic
- M. Baur 432 31 9
- C. Donovan 322 28 10
- C. McGregor 310 21 11
Aberdeen
- A. Afeez 303 29 10
- N. Guinness-Walker 112 22 11
- C. Cadden 230 18 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Celtic
- C. Donovan 004 15 10
- C. McGregor 030 12 11
- M. Baur 200 11 9
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 412 17 11
- A. Afeez 311 13 10
- C. Cadden 311 12 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Celtic
- C. Carter-Vickers 2–11 63 7
- C. Donovan 626 59 10
- L. Scales 746 56 10
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 346 64 11
- A. Afeez 405 52 10
- K. Nisbet 414 39 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Celtic
- L. Scales 200 6 10
- C. Donovan 100 6 10
- C. Carter-Vickers 1–0 6 7
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 010 6 11
- G. Molloy –12 5 6
- C. Cadden 120 4 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Celtic
- B. Nygren 440 34 10
- K. Tierney 131 21 9
- M. Baur 213 20 9
Aberdeen
- S. Armstrong 254 23 5
- C. Ronan 12– 11 7
- T. Olusanya 100 9 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Celtic Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Celtic Team Over 5.5 Corners 100.0%
-
3
Celtic Most Corners 100.0%
-
4
Celtic Team Over 12.5 Shots 90.0%
-
5
Celtic Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
1
VS
V. Sinisalo Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
TO
T. Olusanya Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
CD
C. Durán Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
CD
C. Donovan Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
CD
C. Durán Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad