Celtic
vs
Dundee United
Sat 10 Apr, 14:00 UTC · Matchweek 33 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Celtic
- Dundee United
Did you know?
- Dundee United beat Celtic 0-9 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Dundee United's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Dundee United's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Dundee United are unbeaten in their last 7 matches.
H2H
All 15 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 22 Mar 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 10 Jan 26 | 4–0 | ||
| 17 Dec 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 26 Apr 25 | 0–5 | ||
| 15 Feb 25 | 3–0 | ||
| 08 Jan 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 22 Dec 24 | 0–0 | ||
| 29 Jan 23 | 0–2 | ||
| 05 Nov 22 | 4–2 | ||
| 28 Aug 22 | 0–9 | ||
| 11 May 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 29 Jan 22 | 1–0 | ||
| 05 Dec 21 | 0–3 | ||
| 26 Sep 21 | 1–1 |
- Celtic win · 9 (60%)
- Draw · 4 (27%)
- Dundee United win · 2 (13%)
Biggest win: Dundee United 0–9 Celtic (28 Aug 22).
Celtic vs Dundee United head to head: in the previous 15 meetings, Celtic have won 9 times, Dundee United have won 2 times and 4 ended in a draw. Celtic scored 38 goals and Dundee United scored 10 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 28 Oct 2026, ended 2-2 at Celtic. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 15 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Celtic kept 9 clean sheets and Dundee United kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball61% 1st of 12 49% 6th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.13 xG a shot 1st of 12 0.10 xG a shot 9th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces13% of xG 12th of 12 33% of xG 3rd of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers14% of shots 9th of 12 20% of shots 3rd of 12
Where they differ
- Dundee United get more of their chances from set pieces than Celtic, 33% against 13%.
- Celtic wait for better chances than Dundee United, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Dundee United go more through the air than Celtic, 20% of shots against 14%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Celtic
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLWLWDLW-
28 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Dundee United 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Celta Vigo
1–2
L
-
11 Oct 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
17 Sep 26 H Celtic vs
Ferencvaros 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWLLWLDW-
28 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Dundee United 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Celta Vigo
1–2
L
-
17 Sep 26 H Celtic vs
Ferencvaros 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWWLWL-
11 Oct 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Celtic vs
St Johnstone 1–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Celtic vs
Kilmarnock 5–1 W
-
13 May 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWLWWWDL | 2.20 |
| Home | WWWWWWWLWD | 2.50 |
| Away | LWWWWWWWWL | 2.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 72% | 78% | 65% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.36 | 3.46 | 3.26 |
| Scored/game | 2.43 | 2.68 | 2.17 |
| Conceded/game | 0.93 | 0.77 | 1.09 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 49% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Failed to score | 11% | 6% | 16% |
| xG/game | 2.01 | 2.18 | 1.83 |
| xG against/game | 1.22 | 0.84 | 1.62 |
| npxG/game | 1.87 | 2.01 | 1.72 |
| Led at half-time | 56% | 60% | 52% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 14% | 27% |
Dundee United
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDWWDWDD-
07 Nov 26 H Dundee United vs
Motherwell 1–1 D
-
28 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–2 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 3–2 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
10 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 3–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Dundee United vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
02 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
Motherwell 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 4–0 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDDLDWWD-
07 Nov 26 H Dundee United vs
Motherwell 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Dundee United vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 0–2 L
-
31 Jul 26 H Dundee United vs
Rangers 1–1 D
-
12 May 26 H Dundee United vs
Livingston 0–0 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 3–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Dundee United vs
Livingston 3–2 W
-
22 Mar 26 H Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLWLWDD-
28 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 3–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
Motherwell 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 4–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Hearts 0–4 L
-
17 May 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 A Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 0–2 L
-
02 May 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 0–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Dundee United vs
Rangers 2–4 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLDWWDWDD | 1.60 |
| Home | WWWDDLDWWD | 1.90 |
| Away | LLLDLWLWDD | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 38% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.64 | 2.59 | 2.70 |
| Scored/game | 1.15 | 1.20 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.39 | 1.60 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 45% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 30% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 29% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.37 | 1.50 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 1.69 | 1.71 | 1.66 |
| npxG/game | 1.25 | 1.34 | 1.15 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 30% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 8% | 9% |
League standings
Celtic are 1st with 28 points. Dundee United are 6th with 17 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Celtic yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Johnston Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- Y. Hyun-Jun Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Dundee United yet.
Out / doubtful
- E. Agyei Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-20)
- M. Merghem Injured · Leg injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Farrugia Injured · Groin strain (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Dundee United
- J. Randall 001 3 9
- Z. Sapsford 110 3 7
- L. Cameron 000 2 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Dundee United
- J. Randall 011 10 9
- Z. Sapsford 111 7 7
- L. Cameron 101 7 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Dundee United
- D. Bennie 211 26 9
- J. Randall 116 26 9
- Z. Sapsford 123 17 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Celtic
- C. Donovan 010 4Y 10
- L. Scales 001 2Y 10
- K. Tierney 100 2Y 9
Dundee United
- D. Tait 001 5Y 10
- Z. Sapsford 001 3Y 7
- D. Bennie 000 3Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Celtic
- M. Baur 432 31 9
- C. Donovan 322 28 10
- C. McGregor 310 21 11
Dundee United
- D. Tait 523 29 10
- J. Rawlins 025 20 11
- K. Ciubotaru 113 20 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Celtic
- C. Donovan 004 15 10
- C. McGregor 030 12 11
- M. Baur 200 11 9
Dundee United
- B. Esselink 205 19 12
- M. Forbes 211 17 12
- D. Tait 112 14 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Celtic
- C. Carter-Vickers 2–11 63 7
- C. Donovan 626 59 10
- L. Scales 746 56 10
Dundee United
- M. Forbes 634 83 12
- D. Tait 657 64 10
- B. Esselink 436 61 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Celtic
- L. Scales 200 6 10
- C. Donovan 100 6 10
- C. Carter-Vickers 1–0 6 7
Dundee United
- B. Esselink 215 24 12
- M. Forbes 430 17 12
- J. Rawlins 020 7 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Celtic
- B. Nygren 440 34 10
- K. Tierney 131 21 9
- M. Baur 213 20 9
Dundee United
- J. Randall 303 25 9
- L. Cameron 534 20 7
- D. Tait 303 18 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Celtic Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Celtic Team Over 5.5 Corners 100.0%
-
3
Celtic Most Corners 100.0%
-
4
Dundee United Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 100.0%
-
5
Dundee United 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
1
DT
D. Tait Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
VS
V. Sinisalo Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
CD
C. Durán Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
CD
C. Donovan Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
CD
C. Durán Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad