Empoli
vs
Carrarese
Sat 06 Mar, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 29 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Empoli
- Carrarese
Did you know?
- Empoli have gone 8 matches without a win.
- Empoli have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Empoli have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Carrarese have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Sep 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 23 Jan 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 28 Sep 25 | 2–2 |
- Empoli win · 1 (33%)
- Draw · 1 (33%)
- Carrarese win · 1 (33%)
Biggest win: Carrarese 3–0 Empoli (23 Jan 26).
Empoli vs Carrarese head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Empoli have won once, Carrarese have won once and 1 ended in a draw. Empoli scored 3 goals and Carrarese scored 5 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 5 Sep 2026, was won 1-0 by Empoli, away at Carrarese. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 3 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Empoli kept 1 clean sheet and Carrarese kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 18th of 20 50% 10th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 6th of 20 0.10 xG a shot 11th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces40% of xG 2nd of 20 20% of xG 17th of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers24% of shots 2nd of 20 19% of shots 8th of 20
Where they differ
- Empoli get more of their chances from set pieces than Carrarese, 40% against 20%.
- Carrarese see much more of the ball than Empoli, 50% against 46%.
- Empoli go more through the air than Carrarese, 24% of shots against 19%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Empoli
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDWWLLLD-
01 Nov 26 H Empoli vs
Juve Stabia 2–2 D
-
19 Apr 26 H Empoli vs
Virtus Entella 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLWLDLDForm & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLLLDLLDD | 0.60 |
| Home | DDWDWWLLLD | 1.30 |
| Away | LLLDLWLDLD | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 29% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.65 | 2.66 | 2.64 |
| Scored/game | 1.08 | 1.18 | 0.98 |
| Conceded/game | 1.57 | 1.48 | 1.66 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 55% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 22% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 32% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.12 | 1.23 | 1.02 |
| xG against/game | 1.65 | 1.66 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.03 | 1.11 | 0.95 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.3 | 5.8 | 4.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.9 | 12.6 | 13.2 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 24% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 8% | 7% |
Carrarese
Previous 10 Matches
DLLLWWLWLLPrevious 10 Matches
WWDDLLLWWLPrevious 10 Matches
DWLLLDLWLL-
08 May 26 A Carrarese vs
Virtus Entella 1–2 L
-
14 Mar 26 A Carrarese vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLLLWWLWLL | 1.00 |
| Home | WWDDLLLWWL | 1.40 |
| Away | DWLLLDLWLL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 43% | 12% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.41 | 2.20 | 2.63 |
| Scored/game | 1.09 | 1.25 | 0.93 |
| Conceded/game | 1.32 | 0.95 | 1.70 |
| Both teams scored | 47% | 36% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 43% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 36% | 39% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.27 | 1.33 | 1.19 |
| xG against/game | 1.24 | 0.91 | 1.63 |
| npxG/game | 1.27 | 1.33 | 1.19 |
| Led at half-time | 20% | 26% | 14% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
League standings
Empoli are 18th with 9 points. Carrarese are 17th with 10 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 23 | |
| 3 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 13 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 18 | -7 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 10 | |
| 17 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 10 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 9 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 221 9 11
- S. Shpendi 1–1 6 6
- J. Ceesay 001 5 9
Carrarese
- F. Abiuso 00– 7 10
- T. Rubino 01– 6 4
- N. Schiavi 01– 3 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 352 23 11
- S. Shpendi 2–2 14 6
- J. Ceesay 012 13 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Empoli
- L. Magnino 1–– 5Y 9
- M. Curto –10 2Y 2R 9
- G. Yepes 001 2Y 9
Carrarese
- F. Abiuso 10– 3Y 10
- J. Rouhi 10– 3Y 10
- G. Parlanti 00– 3Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Empoli
- J. Ceesay 111 16 9
- F. Bandinelli 131 15 4
- E. Biondini 220 14 7
Carrarese
- G. Parlanti 51– 17 9
- F. Ruggeri 20– 14 10
- F. Oliana 02– 13 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Empoli
- G. Yepes 533 29 9
- K. Zedadka 221 20 7
- L. Magnino 0–– 19 9
Carrarese
- G. Parlanti 15– 26 9
- F. Reale 01– 20 10
- F. Ruggeri 12– 18 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Empoli
- C. Cauz 1–– 14 9
- K. Zedadka 110 11 7
- N. Corrado 033 10 10
Carrarese
- F. Oliana 23– 20 10
- N. Schiavi 10– 13 9
- F. Ruggeri 12– 12 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Empoli
- K. Zedadka 744 53 7
- G. Yepes 864 52 9
- E. Saporiti 641 39 11
Carrarese
- F. Abiuso 74– 60 10
- G. Parlanti 510– 59 9
- F. Ruggeri 26– 43 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Empoli
- M. Curto –10 6 9
- S. Romagnoli 0–– 6 3
- L. Magnino 0–– 5 9
Carrarese
- F. Oliana 00– 13 10
- F. Ruggeri 01– 10 10
- F. Reale 00– 6 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 033 20 11
- N. Corrado 221 9 10
- F. Distefano 011 8 2
Carrarese
- J. Rouhi 64– 30 10
- N. Schiavi 10– 11 9
- L. Topalović 21– 7 4
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Empoli Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
2
Empoli Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
3
Carrarese Odd Number of Goals 80.0%
-
4
Empoli To Score 80.0%
-
5
Carrarese Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 77.8%
-
1
JC
J. Ceesay Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
GY
G. Yepes Over 1.5 Tackles 88.9%
-
3
JS
J. Seghetti Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
FA
F. Abiuso Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
ES
E. Saporiti Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad