Grenoble
vs
Sochaux
Sat 02 Jan, 18:00 UTC · Matchweek 16 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Sochaux. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Grenoble
- Sochaux
Did you know?
- Sochaux have won just 0 of their last 10 away matches.
- Grenoble's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Sochaux have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Sochaux's matches have stayed under 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
H2H
All 4 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 06 Aug 22 | 1–0 | ||
| 12 Feb 22 | 1–3 | ||
| 28 Aug 21 | 1–0 |
- Grenoble win · 1 (25%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Sochaux win · 3 (75%)
Biggest win: Grenoble 1–3 Sochaux (12 Feb 22).
Grenoble vs Sochaux head to head: in the previous 4 meetings, Grenoble have won once, Sochaux have won 3 times and none ended in a draw. Grenoble scored 2 goals and Sochaux scored 5 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 18 Mar 2023, was won 1-0 by Sochaux, at home against Grenoble. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 4 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. Grenoble kept 1 clean sheet and Sochaux kept 2.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Grenoble
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWDLLLLW-
09 Oct 26 A Grenoble vs
Montpellier 0–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Grenoble vs
Saint-Etienne 0–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWLLWWLL-
09 Oct 26 A Grenoble vs
Montpellier 0–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Grenoble vs
Saint-Etienne 0–4 L
-
17 Apr 26 A Grenoble vs
Montpellier 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLWDLLLLW | 1.00 |
| Home | DDDWDLDLLW | 1.10 |
| Away | LDLWLLWWLL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 38% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.20 | 2.13 | 2.26 |
| Scored/game | 1.02 | 1.11 | 0.92 |
| Conceded/game | 1.18 | 1.02 | 1.34 |
| Both teams scored | 42% | 46% | 38% |
| Clean sheets | 32% | 37% | 28% |
| Failed to score | 39% | 34% | 44% |
| xG/game | 0.83 | 1.07 | 0.62 |
| xG against/game | 1.54 | 1.49 | 1.59 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 28% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 8% | 3% |
Sochaux
Previous 10 Matches
WDDWDDLLLLPrevious 10 Matches
LLLDDDDLLL* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDDWDDLLLL | 1.00 |
| Home* | WLLLLLWWDL | 1.00 |
| Away* | LLLDDDDLLL | 0.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 49% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.26 | 2.23 | 2.29 |
| Scored/game | 1.24 | 1.33 | 1.16 |
| Conceded/game | 1.02 | 0.91 | 1.13 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 44% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 37% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 23% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.07 | 1.08 | 1.06 |
| xG against/game | 1.66 | 1.91 | 1.45 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 37% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 10% | 11% |
League standings
Grenoble are 17th with 11 points. Sochaux are 16th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 11 | +14 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 24 | 15 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 18 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 17 | |
| 8 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 16 | |
| 10 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 14 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 13 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 13 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 12 | |
| 15 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 11 | |
| 17 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 11 | |
| 18 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 000 3 9
- M. Clairicia 000 1 5
- S. Baghdadi –00 1 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Grenoble
- U. Bonnet 122 7 7
- B. Mouazan –11 6 9
- S. Diba 011 5 8
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 210 8 9
- M. Clairicia 011 5 5
- S. Baghdadi –00 4 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Grenoble
- B. Mouazan –21 15 9
- S. Diba 111 13 8
- U. Bonnet 124 13 7
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 641 26 9
- M. Clairicia 031 17 5
- H. Bayanginisa 743 14 2
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Grenoble
- C. Vidal 101 5Y 12
- J. Akpa Akpro 000 4Y 7
- Y. Magnin 100 4Y 10
Sochaux
- S. Agouzoul 0–– 3Y 1R 5
- B. Gomel 001 4Y 9
- É. N'Gatta 110 3Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Grenoble
- J. Akpa Akpro 005 25 7
- Y. Magnin 440 22 10
- M. Xantippe 11– 21 11
Sochaux
- M. Clairicia 032 24 5
- K. Djoco 1–– 21 6
- J. Masson 012 19 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Grenoble
- M. Xantippe 20– 26 11
- Y. Magnin 600 25 10
- N. Zahui 05– 19 10
Sochaux
- J. Masson 223 17 11
- D. Tavares 122 13 6
- M. Peybernes 111 10 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Grenoble
- M. Xantippe 04– 24 11
- C. Vidal 041 15 12
- N. Zahui 01– 14 10
Sochaux
- D. Tavares 224 19 6
- É. N'Gatta 133 14 11
- M. Peybernes 001 12 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Grenoble
- J. Akpa Akpro 2312 67 7
- N. Zahui 112– 66 10
- C. Vidal 4137 61 12
Sochaux
- M. Peybernes 846 40 11
- J. Masson 326 39 11
- M. Clairicia 212 32 5
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Sochaux
- M. Peybernes 102 11 11
- É. N'Gatta 000 6 11
- J. Masson 020 5 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Grenoble
- B. Mouazan –31 15 9
- M. Xantippe 13– 11 11
- N. Zahui 02– 11 10
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 111 11 9
- S. Baghdadi –00 9 5
- D. Gomis –00 7 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Grenoble Team Over 10.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Sochaux Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Grenoble Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
4
Grenoble Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Grenoble Team Over 1.5 Cards 88.9%
-
1
MX
M. Xantippe Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
AO
A. Olliero Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
MX
M. Xantippe Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
4
BG
B. Gomel Over 1.5 Shots 60.0%
-
5
BM
B. Mouazan Over 0.5 Shots on Target 50.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Paris FC