Hannover
vs
Cottbus
Sat 23 Jan, 12:00 UTC · Matchweek 18 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Cottbus. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Hannover
- Cottbus
Did you know?
- Hannover have underscored their xG by 0.76 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
- Cottbus have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Cottbus's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Cottbus's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
- Hannover win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Cottbus win · 1 (100%)
Biggest win: Cottbus 3–1 Hannover (09 Aug 26).
Hannover vs Cottbus head to head: in their only meeting on file, Hannover have not won, Cottbus have won once and none ended in a draw. Hannover scored 1 goal and Cottbus scored 3 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 9 Aug 2026, was won 3-1 by Cottbus, at home against Hannover. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Set piece heavy
- Keeps the ball
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball54% 4th of 18 52% 7th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 1st of 18 0.10 xG a shot 15th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces41% of xG 1st of 18 21% of xG 12th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 9th of 18 17% of shots 11th of 18
Where they differ
- Hannover wait for better chances than Cottbus, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Hannover get more of their chances from set pieces than Cottbus, 41% against 21%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (17%)
- Over · 5 (83%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 5 (100%)
- Under · 2 (33%)
- Over · 4 (67%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 5 (100%)
- Under · 4 (67%)
- Over · 2 (33%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 5 (100%)
- Yes · 2 (33%)
- No · 4 (67%)
- Yes · 3 (50%)
- No · 3 (50%)
Hannover
Previous 10 Matches
LLWDLWLDLW-
01 Nov 26 H Hannover vs
Dynamo Dresden 2–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Hannover vs
Braunschweig 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDDDDLDWDW-
01 Nov 26 H Hannover vs
Dynamo Dresden 2–1 W
-
03 May 26 H Hannover vs
Preussen Munster 3–3 D
-
05 Apr 26 H Hannover vs
Elversberg 1–1 D
-
20 Mar 26 H Hannover vs
Braunschweig 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWDLWLLL-
25 Oct 26 A Hannover vs
Braunschweig 0–2 L
-
15 Mar 26 A Hannover vs
Schalke 04 2–2 D
-
28 Feb 26 A Hannover vs
Arminia Bielefeld 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWDLWLDLW | 1.10 |
| Home | WDDDDLDWDW | 1.50 |
| Away | WDWWDLWLLL | 1.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 41% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.81 | 2.66 | 2.95 |
| Scored/game | 1.34 | 1.40 | 1.27 |
| Conceded/game | 1.47 | 1.26 | 1.68 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 54% | 64% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 31% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 22% | 23% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.22 | 1.17 |
| xG against/game | 2.01 | 1.82 | 2.21 |
| npxG/game | 1.09 | 1.11 | 1.06 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.6 | 5.0 | 4.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 18.1 | 9.7 | 26.4 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 30% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 17% | 6% |
Cottbus
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDLDDLD-
06 Nov 26 A Cottbus vs
Braunschweig 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 A Cottbus vs
Heidenheim 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Cottbus vs
Greuther Furth 3–4 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Cottbus vs
Arminia Bielefeld 0–3 L
Previous 6 Matches
LDWLDD-
06 Nov 26 A Cottbus vs
Braunschweig 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 A Cottbus vs
Heidenheim 1–1 D
-
16 Aug 26 A Cottbus vs
Arminia Bielefeld 0–3 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDLDDLD | 0.80 |
| Home* | WLDDL | 1.00 |
| Away* | LDWLDD | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 18% | 20% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.45 | 3.60 | 3.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.64 | 1.80 | 1.50 |
| Conceded/game | 1.82 | 1.80 | 1.83 |
| Both teams scored | 73% | 100% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 18% | 0% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.46 | 1.64 | 1.31 |
| xG against/game | 2.14 | 1.75 | 2.46 |
| npxG/game | 1.24 | 1.32 | 1.18 |
| Led at half-time | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | - | 0% |
League standings
Hannover are 15th with 11 points. Cottbus are 10th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 31 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 21 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 19 | |
| 5 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 17 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 12 | +0 | 12 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 16 | -6 | 11 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 21 | -8 | 11 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Cottbus yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Borgmann Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Hannover
- M. Hartel 001 3 9
- L. Gindorf ––– 3 6
- H. Chakroun 101 2 3
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 010 5 9
- J. Butler –00 5 7
- L. Copado 100 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Hannover
- L. Gindorf ––– 8 6
- K. Oudenne 000 7 10
- M. Hartel 102 5 9
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 110 12 9
- J. Butler –11 11 7
- L. Copado 200 8 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Hannover
- L. Gindorf ––– 20 6
- K. Oudenne 002 17 10
- B. Källman 444 17 6
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 320 34 9
- J. Butler –22 20 7
- L. Michelbrink 022 13 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Hannover
- B. Tomiak 010 4Y 10
- J. Hugonet 001 3Y 6
- F. Roggow –10 3Y 3
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 110 4Y 10
- T. Ciğerci 000 3Y 9
- H. Rorig 000 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Hannover
- B. Tomiak 030 13 10
- B. Källman 321 12 6
- F. Roggow –34 12 3
Cottbus
- L. Bittencourt –02 13 10
- T. Ciğerci 010 13 9
- J. Butler –03 13 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Hannover
- M. Neubauer 14– 20 9
- V. Ghiță 252 20 6
- B. Tomiak 612 19 10
Cottbus
- L. Bittencourt –63 24 10
- L. Erlein 202 15 11
- K. S. Manu 211 14 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 405 21 10
- L. Bittencourt –32 13 10
- L. Michelbrink 033 12 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 837 64 10
- L. Bittencourt –127 55 10
- M. Hannemann –99 48 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Hannover
- S. T. Þórðarson 010 9 9
- B. Allgeier 0–1 7 7
- M. Neubauer 01– 6 9
Cottbus
- L. Erlein 201 14 11
- K. S. Manu 311 14 10
- H. Rorig 200 8 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Hannover
- M. Neubauer 33– 17 9
- M. Hartel 022 14 9
- K. Oudenne 001 13 10
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 251 31 9
- L. Bittencourt –11 14 10
- J. Boziaris 030 14 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Hannover Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Cottbus Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Cottbus Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
4
Hannover Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
5
Cottbus Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
1
LW
L. Weinkauf Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
LG
L. Gindorf Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
3
LG
L. Gindorf Over 0.5 Shots on Target 83.3%
-
4
TC
T. Ciğerci Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
VG
V. Ghiță Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad