Hannover
vs
Magdeburg
Wed 03 Mar, 10:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Hannover
- Magdeburg
Did you know?
- Hannover have underscored their xG by 0.76 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
- Magdeburg's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- These two have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 9 meetings.
- Hannover have conceded in each of their last 7 matches.
H2H
All 9 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 30 Jan 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 23 Aug 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 29 Mar 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 27 Oct 24 | 0–3 | ||
| 31 Mar 24 | 0–3 | ||
| 20 Oct 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 26 Feb 23 | 1–2 | ||
| 19 Aug 22 | 0–4 |
- Hannover win · 6 (67%)
- Draw · 1 (11%)
- Magdeburg win · 2 (22%)
Biggest win: Magdeburg 0–4 Hannover (19 Aug 22).
Hannover vs Magdeburg head to head: in the previous 9 meetings, Hannover have won 6 times, Magdeburg have won 2 times and 1 ended in a draw. Hannover scored 18 goals and Magdeburg scored 8 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 10 Oct 2026, was won 3-0 by Magdeburg, at home against Hannover. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 9 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Hannover kept 4 clean sheets and Magdeburg kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Set piece heavy
- Keeps the ball
- Plays on the floor
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball54% 4th of 18 53% 6th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 1st of 18 0.10 xG a shot 14th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces41% of xG 1st of 18 21% of xG 13th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 9th of 18 11% of shots 18th of 18
Where they differ
- Hannover wait for better chances than Magdeburg, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Hannover get more of their chances from set pieces than Magdeburg, 41% against 21%.
- Hannover go more through the air than Magdeburg, 17% of shots against 11%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Hannover
Previous 10 Matches
LLWDLWLDLW-
01 Nov 26 H Hannover vs
Dynamo Dresden 2–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Hannover vs
Braunschweig 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDDDDLDWDW-
01 Nov 26 H Hannover vs
Dynamo Dresden 2–1 W
-
03 May 26 H Hannover vs
Preussen Munster 3–3 D
-
05 Apr 26 H Hannover vs
Elversberg 1–1 D
-
20 Mar 26 H Hannover vs
Braunschweig 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWDLWLLL-
25 Oct 26 A Hannover vs
Braunschweig 0–2 L
-
15 Mar 26 A Hannover vs
Schalke 04 2–2 D
-
28 Feb 26 A Hannover vs
Arminia Bielefeld 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWDLWLDLW | 1.10 |
| Home | WDDDDLDWDW | 1.50 |
| Away | WDWWDLWLLL | 1.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 41% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.81 | 2.66 | 2.95 |
| Scored/game | 1.34 | 1.40 | 1.27 |
| Conceded/game | 1.47 | 1.26 | 1.68 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 54% | 64% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 31% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 22% | 23% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.22 | 1.17 |
| xG against/game | 2.01 | 1.82 | 2.21 |
| npxG/game | 1.09 | 1.11 | 1.06 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.6 | 5.0 | 4.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 18.1 | 9.7 | 26.4 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 30% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 17% | 6% |
Magdeburg
Previous 10 Matches
LWWLWDWLWD-
18 Oct 26 A Magdeburg vs
Dynamo Dresden 0–2 L
-
18 Sep 26 A Magdeburg vs
Greuther Furth 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Magdeburg vs
Kaiserslautern 3–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Magdeburg vs
Hertha Berlin 1–2 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Magdeburg vs
Holstein Kiel 2–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 H Magdeburg vs
Braunschweig 1–6 L
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWLLWWWW-
12 Sep 26 H Magdeburg vs
Kaiserslautern 3–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Magdeburg vs
Holstein Kiel 2–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 H Magdeburg vs
Braunschweig 1–6 L
-
17 May 26 H Magdeburg vs
Kaiserslautern 0–1 L
-
03 May 26 H Magdeburg vs
Hertha Berlin 1–0 W
-
18 Apr 26 H Magdeburg vs
Fortuna Dusseldorf 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWLLWWLDLD-
18 Oct 26 A Magdeburg vs
Dynamo Dresden 0–2 L
-
18 Sep 26 A Magdeburg vs
Greuther Furth 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 A Magdeburg vs
Hertha Berlin 1–2 L
-
09 May 26 A Magdeburg vs
Holstein Kiel 3–1 W
-
22 Mar 26 A Magdeburg vs
Preussen Munster 3–1 W
-
06 Mar 26 A Magdeburg vs
Elversberg 0–1 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWLWDWLWD | 1.70 |
| Home | DWWWLLWWWW | 2.20 |
| Away | LWLLWWLDLD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 36% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.17 | 3.08 | 3.26 |
| Scored/game | 1.58 | 1.59 | 1.58 |
| Conceded/game | 1.59 | 1.49 | 1.68 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 52% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 29% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 25% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.46 | 1.12 |
| xG against/game | 1.52 | 1.65 | 1.38 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.15 | 1.12 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 12% | 9% |
League standings
Hannover are 15th with 11 points. Magdeburg are 5th with 17 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 31 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 21 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 19 | |
| 5 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 17 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 12 | +0 | 12 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 16 | -6 | 11 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 21 | -8 | 11 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Hannover
- M. Hartel 001 3 9
- L. Gindorf ––– 3 6
- H. Chakroun 101 2 3
Magdeburg
- E. Iyoha 010 6 10
- M. Żukowski 02– 5 9
- A. Nollenberger 000 3 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Hannover
- L. Gindorf ––– 8 6
- K. Oudenne 000 7 10
- M. Hartel 102 5 9
Magdeburg
- M. Żukowski 12– 17 9
- E. Iyoha 110 9 10
- A. Nollenberger 000 5 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Hannover
- L. Gindorf ––– 20 6
- K. Oudenne 002 17 10
- B. Källman 444 17 6
Magdeburg
- M. Żukowski 24– 38 9
- E. Iyoha 420 19 10
- B. Atik 323 17 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Hannover
- B. Tomiak 010 4Y 10
- J. Hugonet 001 3Y 6
- F. Roggow –10 3Y 3
Magdeburg
- T. Müller 000 3Y 1R 8
- A. G. McNulty 001 4Y 10
- P. Nadjombe 001 3Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Hannover
- B. Tomiak 030 13 10
- B. Källman 321 12 6
- F. Roggow –34 12 3
Magdeburg
- F. Michel –12 13 7
- M. Żukowski 11– 12 9
- L. Hyryläinen 000 11 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Hannover
- M. Neubauer 14– 20 9
- V. Ghiță 252 20 6
- B. Tomiak 612 19 10
Magdeburg
- A. G. McNulty 422 19 10
- L. Hyryläinen 001 17 10
- H. Bockhorn 104 15 6
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Magdeburg
- L. Hyryläinen 531 22 10
- A. G. McNulty 203 12 10
- F. Michel –01 10 7
Duels won
Challenges won
Magdeburg
- L. Hyryläinen 754 67 10
- A. G. McNulty 555 43 10
- B. Atik 653 42 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Hannover
- S. T. Þórðarson 010 9 9
- B. Allgeier 0–1 7 7
- M. Neubauer 01– 6 9
Magdeburg
- A. G. McNulty 102 6 10
- A. Nollenberger 001 4 8
- B. Atik 100 3 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Hannover
- M. Neubauer 33– 17 9
- M. Hartel 022 14 9
- K. Oudenne 001 13 10
Magdeburg
- B. Atik 221 25 9
- A. Nollenberger 201 12 8
- M. Kwarteng 0–– 12 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Hannover Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Magdeburg Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Hannover Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
4
Hannover Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Magdeburg 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
1
MŻ
M. Żukowski Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
MŻ
M. Żukowski Over 0.5 Shots on Target 100.0%
-
3
LW
L. Weinkauf Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
4
LG
L. Gindorf Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
5
HB
H. Bockhorn Over 1.5 Tackles 75.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad