Inter
vs
Sassuolo
Sun 03 Jan, 11:30 UTC · Matchweek 17 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Inter
- Sassuolo
Did you know?
- Inter are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Inter have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Sassuolo have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Sassuolo have won just 0 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
All 14 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Feb 26 | Sassuolo |
0–5 | Inter |
| 21 Sep 25 | Inter |
2–1 | Sassuolo |
| 04 May 24 | Sassuolo |
1–0 | Inter |
| 27 Sep 23 | Inter |
1–2 | Sassuolo |
| 13 May 23 | Inter |
4–2 | Sassuolo |
| 08 Oct 22 | Sassuolo |
1–2 | Inter |
| 20 Feb 22 | Inter |
0–2 | Sassuolo |
| 02 Oct 21 | Sassuolo |
1–2 | Inter |
| 07 Apr 21 | Inter |
2–1 | Sassuolo |
| 28 Nov 20 | Sassuolo |
0–3 | Inter |
| 24 Jun 20 | Inter |
3–3 | Sassuolo |
| 20 Oct 19 | Sassuolo |
3–4 | Inter |
| 19 Jan 19 | Inter |
0–0 | Sassuolo |
| 19 Aug 18 | Sassuolo |
1–0 | Inter |
- Inter win · 8 (57%)
- Draw · 2 (14%)
- Sassuolo win · 4 (29%)
Biggest win: Sassuolo 0–5 Inter (08 Feb 26).
Inter vs Sassuolo head to head: in the previous 14 meetings, Inter have won 8 times, Sassuolo have won 4 times and 2 ended in a draw. Inter scored 28 goals and Sassuolo scored 18 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 8 Feb 2026, was won 5-0 by Inter, away at Sassuolo. Across these matches, both teams scored in 8 of 14 and 10 had over 2.5 goals. Inter kept 3 clean sheets and Sassuolo kept 4.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Inter
Sassuolo
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Inter
Sassuolo
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Inter
Previous 10 Matches
WDDWWWWDWWPrevious 10 Matches
WDWWWDWWWWForm & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 19 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDDWWWWDWW | 2.40 |
| Home | WDWWWDWWWW | 2.60 |
| Away | WLDWDWDWDW | 1.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 66% | 72% | 61% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.02 | 3.10 | 2.94 |
| Scored/game | 2.12 | 2.27 | 1.97 |
| Conceded/game | 0.90 | 0.83 | 0.97 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 51% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 42% | 43% | 41% |
| Failed to score | 10% | 9% | 10% |
| xG/game | 2.10 | 2.23 | 1.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.01 | 0.93 | 1.10 |
| npxG/game | 1.91 | 2.04 | 1.79 |
| Deep completions/game | 9.6 | 10.3 | 8.8 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.3 | 11.5 | 11.1 |
| Led at half-time | 52% | 56% | 47% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 31% | 35% | 29% |
Sassuolo
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLWDWLDLPrevious 10 Matches
WWLWWWLWWDForm & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLLWDWLDL | 0.80 |
| Home | WWLWWWLWWD | 2.20 |
| Away | LDLDLLLDLL | 0.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 37% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.09 | 3.11 | 3.07 |
| Scored/game | 1.46 | 1.57 | 1.35 |
| Conceded/game | 1.63 | 1.54 | 1.72 |
| Both teams scored | 65% | 65% | 65% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 19% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.39 | 1.42 | 1.36 |
| xG against/game | 1.63 | 1.50 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.24 | 1.26 | 1.22 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.6 | 7.2 | 6.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.7 | 14.1 | 13.3 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 32% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 11% | 12% |
League standings
Inter are 1st with 19 points. Sassuolo are 11th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inter |
7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 19 |
| 2 | Lazio |
6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 16 |
| 3 | Roma |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 14 |
| 4 | Frosinone |
7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 13 |
| 5 | Cagliari |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 13 |
| 6 | AC Milan |
6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 12 |
| 7 | Juventus |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 11 |
| 8 | Como |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 11 |
| 9 | Napoli |
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 10 |
| 10 | Atalanta |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 8 | +0 | 9 |
| 11 | Sassuolo |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 8 |
| 12 | Torino |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 7 |
| 13 | Lecce |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 6 |
| 14 | Bologna |
7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 5 |
| 15 | Udinese |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 4 |
| 16 | Monza |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 4 |
| 17 | Genoa |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 4 |
| 18 | Parma |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 4 |
| 19 | Fiorentina |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 4 |
| 20 | Venezia |
7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 16 | -10 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Inter yet.
Out / doubtful
- Benjamin Pavard Injured · Adductor Pain (1 games missed)
- Curtis Jones Injured · Adductor Injury (3 games missed)
- Lautaro Martínez Injured · Hamstring Injury (1 games missed)
No expected XI available for Sassuolo yet.
Out / doubtful
- Fedde Leysen Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (1 games missed)
- Ismaël Koné Injured · Tibia And Fibula Fracture (14 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Inter
- Marcus Thuram 011 4 6
- Lautaro Martínez 20– 4 4
- Hakan Çalhanoğlu –10 3 3
Sassuolo
- Vasilije Adžić 10– 3 6
- Domenico Berardi 001 2 4
- Cas Odenthal –10 2 2
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Inter
- Pio Esposito 011 7 6
- Marcus Thuram 111 7 6
- Nicolò Barella 0–1 6 6
Sassuolo
- Domenico Berardi 102 9 4
- Armand Laurienté 101 6 7
- Kristian Thorstvedt 121 6 3
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Inter
- Lautaro Martínez 63– 25 4
- Marcus Thuram 322 19 6
- Pio Esposito 011 15 6
Sassuolo
- Armand Laurienté 323 23 7
- Vasilije Adžić 21– 12 6
- Domenico Berardi 212 12 4
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Inter
- Manuel Akanji 1–0 2Y 6
- Lautaro Martínez 00– 2Y 4
- Pio Esposito 001 1Y 6
Sassuolo
- Luca Lipani 100 2Y 6
- Nemanja Matić 000 1Y 7
- Fedde Leysen 00– 1Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Inter
- Marcus Thuram 331 9 6
- Pio Esposito 003 5 6
- Alessandro Bastoni 1–1 5 6
Sassuolo
- Armand Laurienté 042 8 7
- Kieron Bowie 012 7 7
- Josh Doig 100 5 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Inter
- Manuel Akanji 3–4 13 6
- Alessandro Bastoni 2–2 13 6
- Yann Bisseck 420 10 5
Sassuolo
- Darryl Bakola 723 19 6
- Nemanja Matić 220 12 7
- Josh Doig 021 10 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Inter
- Manuel Akanji 2–3 11 6
- Yann Bisseck 320 8 5
- Carlos Augusto 140 7 5
Sassuolo
- Nemanja Matić 022 9 7
- Josh Doig 112 9 7
- Domenico Berardi 120 5 4
Duels won
Challenges won
Inter
- Manuel Akanji 4–9 34 6
- Marcus Thuram 825 26 6
- Pio Esposito 133 24 6
Sassuolo
- Darryl Bakola 864 35 6
- Armand Laurienté 345 25 7
- Nemanja Matić 432 24 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Inter
- Manuel Akanji 0–1 3 6
- Alessandro Bastoni 2–0 3 6
- Petar Sučić 200 3 6
Sassuolo
- Fedde Leysen 10– 5 6
- Duje Caleta-Car 121 4 3
- Darryl Bakola 000 3 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Inter
- Federico Dimarco 014 19 7
- Nicolò Barella 3–2 17 6
- Andy Diouf 010 14 6
Sassuolo
- Vasilije Adžić 20– 12 6
- Armand Laurienté 212 11 7
- Domenico Berardi 222 9 4
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Inter
To Win or Draw (Double Chance)
100.0%
-
2
Inter
To Score
100.0%
-
3
Inter
Team Over 4.5 Shots on Target
100.0%
-
4
Inter
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
90.0%
-
5
Sassuolo
Both Teams to Score
90.0%
-
1
AM
Arijanet Murić
Over 1.5 Saves
100.0%
-
2
MT
Marcus Thuram
Over 1.5 Shots
100.0%
-
3
MT
Marcus Thuram
To Score or Assist
90.0%
-
4
AB
Alessandro Bastoni
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
80.0%
-
5
MT
Marcus Thuram
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Bologna
Parma
Roma
Udinese
Napoli
Cagliari
Monza
Verona
Lazio
Atalanta
Genoa
Torino
Como
Fiorentina
AC Milan
Lecce
Frosinone
Juventus
Venezia