Nicolò Barella
Midfielder
·
Inter
· 1st in the league
Next fixture
Sun 25 Oct, 11:30 UTC HOME
Fiorentina
Analysis
Season Performance
Nicolò Barella at Inter this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 540 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Nicolò Barella's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.17 | 1.7 0.49 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.72 0.12 | 0.5 0.14 |
| Shots | 11 1.83 | 5.1 1.49 |
| Shots on target | 6 1.00 | 2.2 0.65 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 2 0.33 | 1.3 0.35 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 2.37 0.40 | 0.5 0.14 |
| Key passes | 17 2.83 | 4.9 1.40 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.17 | 1.8 0.58 |
| Tackles | 4 0.67 | 6.0 1.77 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.17 | 3.4 1.00 |
| Duels won | 17 2.83 | 14.3 4.15 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.17 | 2.0 0.55 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 0.67 | 4.0 1.20 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 0.67 | 4.5 1.28 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.17 | 1.3 0.49 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Nicolò Barella’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes93%
- Assists57%
- Goals6%
- Tackles11%
- Interceptions0%
- Duels won21%
- Expected goals (xG)64%
- Expected assists (xA)96%
Squad standing
Where Nicolò Barella ranks among 24 registered Inter players this season.
- 9th of 24 for Goals
- 4th of 24 for Assists
- 2nd of 24 for Minutes played
- 4th of 24 for Shots on target
- 7th of 24 for Fouls committed
- 11th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 13th of 24 for Tackles
- 16th of 24 for Interceptions
- 9th of 24 for Duels won
- 9th of 24 for Blocked shots
- 2nd of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Nicolò Barella’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 55.0% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 47.5% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 35.4% Based on 181 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Score or Assist & Team to Win 30.0% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 27.1% Based on 181 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Nicolò Barella’s last 10 matches (82 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30% Below career
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 50% Above career
- 4 Score or Assist & Team to Win 30%
- 5 To Score or Assist 30%
Match log
Every finished match on file Nicolò Barella actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | Bologna |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Roma |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 14 Sep 26 | Home | Udinese |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Napoli |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | Cagliari |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Monza |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 23 May 26 | Away | Bologna |
D | 54’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 09 May 26 | Away | Lazio |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 03 May 26 | Home | Parma |
W | 89’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | Away | Torino |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 17 Apr 26 | Home | Cagliari |
W | 89’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | Away | Como |
W | 78’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | Home | Roma |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Away | Fiorentina |
D | 83’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
| 14 Mar 26 | Home | Atalanta |
D | 76’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | Away | AC Milan |
L | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Home | Genoa |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | Home | Juventus |
W | 54’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 23 Jan 26 | Home | Pisa |
W | 29’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 17 Jan 26 | Away | Udinese |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 14 Jan 26 | Home | Lecce |
W | 57’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 11 Jan 26 | Home | Napoli |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - |
| 07 Jan 26 | Away | Parma |
W | 21’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Bologna |
W | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | |
| 28 Dec 25 | Away | Atalanta |
W | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Away | Genoa |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | |
| 06 Dec 25 | Home | Como |
W | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Away | Pisa |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | Home | AC Milan |
L | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | Lazio |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Away | Verona |
W | 35’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Home | Fiorentina |
W | 85’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Away | Napoli |
L | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Away | Roma |
W | 82’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | Home | Cremonese |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | Away | Cagliari |
W | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 21 Sep 25 | Home | Sassuolo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Away | Juventus |
L | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Home | Udinese |
L | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 25 Aug 25 | Home | Torino |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Nicolò Barella, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Inter | Inter | Inter | Inter | Inter | Inter |
| Mins | 540 | 2534 | 2462 | 2896 | 2643 | 2953 |
| Starts | 6 | 31 | 33 | 34 | 31 | 36 |
| Goals | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 3 |
| Assists | 2 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 12 |
| xG | 0.72 | 3.82 | 2.02 | 5.04 | 2.84 | 4.98 |
| xA | 2.37 | 7.97 | 4.79 | 3.77 | 4.79 | 9.14 |
| Shots | 11 | 35 | 43 | 41 | 33 | 68 |
| SOT | 6 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 12 |
| Tackles | 4 | 55 | 50 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 1 | 11 | 13 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 17 | 116 | 132 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 1 | 3 | 3 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 17 | 72 | 56 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 4 | 33 | 25 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | 23 | 33 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 15 | 15 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 9 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Bologna
Roma
Udinese
Napoli
Cagliari
Monza
Lazio
Parma
Torino
Como
Atalanta
AC Milan
Genoa
Juventus
Pisa
Lecce
Verona
Cremonese
Sassuolo