Laval
vs
Saint-Etienne
Fri 16 Apr, 16:45 UTC · Matchweek 29 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Laval
- Saint-Etienne
Did you know?
- Laval have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Laval have underscored their xG by 0.58 goals per game over their last 9. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
- Saint-Etienne's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Saint-Etienne have won just 3 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
All 7 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Nov 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 21 Feb 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 09 Aug 25 | 3–3 | ||
| 13 Jan 24 | 0–0 | ||
| 23 Oct 23 | 0–1 | ||
| 13 May 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 10 Jan 23 | 1–0 |
- Laval win · 1 (14%)
- Draw · 2 (29%)
- Saint-Etienne win · 4 (57%)
Biggest win: Saint-Etienne 2–0 Laval (07 Nov 26).
Laval vs Saint-Etienne head to head: in the previous 7 meetings, Laval have won once, Saint-Etienne have won 4 times and 2 ended in a draw. Laval scored 6 goals and Saint-Etienne scored 10 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 7 Nov 2026, was won 2-0 by Saint-Etienne, at home against Laval. Saint-Etienne are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 7 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Laval kept 1 clean sheet and Saint-Etienne kept 4.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Laval
Previous 10 Matches
WDDWWLLDDWPrevious 10 Matches
LDWLLDLLLL-
07 Nov 26 A Laval vs
Saint-Etienne 0–2 L
-
13 Mar 26 A Laval vs
Montpellier 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLLLDLDLWL | 0.60 |
| Home | WDDWWLLDDW | 1.60 |
| Away | LDWLLDLLLL | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 35% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.45 | 2.55 | 2.35 |
| Scored/game | 1.10 | 1.22 | 0.99 |
| Conceded/game | 1.35 | 1.33 | 1.36 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 58% | 40% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 21% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 24% | 40% |
| xG/game | 1.56 | 1.42 | 1.74 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.17 | 1.49 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 31% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 5% | 5% |
Saint-Etienne
Previous 10 Matches
WWWLDWWWLW-
07 Nov 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Laval 2–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Guingamp 0–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Nantes 1–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Red Star 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Rodez 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Metz 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Dunkerque 1–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Montpellier 3–1 W
-
31 Aug 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Dijon 3–2 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Grenoble 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWWWWWWW-
07 Nov 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Laval 2–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Nantes 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Rodez 2–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Montpellier 3–1 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Grenoble 4–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Clermont 3–1 W
-
09 May 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Amiens 5–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Troyes 0–3 L
-
11 Apr 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Dunkerque 2–1 W
-
21 Mar 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Annecy 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDLLWWLDWL-
31 Oct 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Guingamp 0–3 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Red Star 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Metz 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Dunkerque 1–2 L
-
31 Aug 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Dijon 3–2 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Sochaux 3–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Rodez 1–2 L
-
18 Apr 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Bastia 0–2 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Nancy 1–1 D
-
14 Mar 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Grenoble 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWLDWWWLW | 2.20 |
| Home | WWLWWWWWWW | 2.70 |
| Away | DDLLWWLDWL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 46% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.81 | 2.83 | 2.79 |
| Scored/game | 1.36 | 1.54 | 1.19 |
| Conceded/game | 1.45 | 1.30 | 1.60 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 50% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 32% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 22% | 26% |
| xG/game | 1.25 | 1.41 | 1.10 |
| xG against/game | 1.56 | 1.45 | 1.68 |
| npxG/game | 1.10 | 1.26 | 0.95 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.7 | 11.3 | 12.1 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 30% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 14% | 6% |
League standings
Laval are 18th with 9 points. Saint-Etienne are 1st with 28 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 11 | +14 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 24 | 15 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 18 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 17 | |
| 8 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 16 | |
| 10 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 14 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 13 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 13 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 12 | |
| 15 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 11 | |
| 17 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 11 | |
| 18 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Laval
- M. Houdayer 010 4 11
- A. Kanté 00– 3 5
- T. Dago 00– 2 7
Saint-Etienne
- A. Boakye 100 6 12
- I. Cardona 001 6 11
- T. Ballo 000 5 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Laval
- M. Houdayer 111 13 11
- A. Kanté 01– 8 5
- T. Dago 20– 5 7
Saint-Etienne
- A. Boakye 201 9 12
- I. Cardona 001 8 11
- T. Ballo 000 8 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Laval
- M. Houdayer 222 28 11
- A. Kanté 01– 17 5
- T. Dago 22– 14 7
Saint-Etienne
- A. Boakye 421 25 12
- I. Cardona 212 20 11
- J. Breum 132 19 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Laval
- J. Maggiotti –00 2Y 1R 3
- T. Dago 11– 3Y 7
- M. Houdayer 001 3Y 11
Saint-Etienne
- J. Ferreira 011 3Y 6
- J. L. Cardinal 001 3Y 11
- J. Breum 100 3Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Laval
- M. Houdayer 242 20 11
- J. Gaudin 041 17 8
- A. Beaudouin 034 16 5
Saint-Etienne
- A. Boakye 423 26 12
- T. Ballo 011 25 11
- Á. Csongvai 004 18 12
Most tackles
Tackles made
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Laval
- S. Sanna 210 17 12
- M. Houdayer 123 17 11
- J. Gaudin 061 15 8
Saint-Etienne
- K. Pedro 124 20 12
- J. L. Cardinal 141 19 11
- M. Bernauer 003 17 12
Duels won
Challenges won
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Laval
- W. Bianda 121 9 10
- A. Lô ––– 5 8
- C. Mandouki –00 5 6
Saint-Etienne
- S. Nair –2– 10 10
- J. L. Cardinal 110 6 11
- J. Breum 001 3 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Laval
- M. Houdayer 100 18 11
- J. Gaudin 000 13 8
- E. Clavreul 101 13 6
Saint-Etienne
- I. Cardona 133 25 11
- J. Breum 223 21 9
- Z. Davitashvili 121 17 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Laval Team Over 10.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Saint-Etienne To Score 90.0%
-
3
Saint-Etienne To Score First 90.0%
-
4
Laval Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
5
Laval Team Over 4.5 Corners 88.9%
-
1
MH
M. Houdayer Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
MH
M. Houdayer Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
3
MS
M. Samassa Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
EM
E. Mouton Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
MH
M. Houdayer Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad