Maritimo
vs
Gil Vicente
Sun 28 Feb, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Maritimo. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Maritimo
- Gil Vicente
Did you know?
- Maritimo have gone 8 matches without a win.
- Maritimo have conceded in each of their last 9 matches.
- Gil Vicente have not lost to Maritimo in their last 5 meetings.
- Maritimo's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 05 Mar 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 11 Sep 22 | 1–2 | ||
| 20 Mar 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 31 Oct 21 | 1–2 |
- Maritimo win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 2 (40%)
- Gil Vicente win · 3 (60%)
Biggest win: Gil Vicente 2–0 Maritimo (05 Mar 23).
Maritimo vs Gil Vicente head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Maritimo have not won, Gil Vicente have won 3 times and 2 ended in a draw. Maritimo scored 4 goals and Gil Vicente scored 8 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 19 Sep 2026, ended 1-1 at Gil Vicente. Gil Vicente are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 5 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Gil Vicente kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball45% 15th of 18 51% 8th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 15th of 18 0.09 xG a shot 12th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces37% of xG 2nd of 18 25% of xG 10th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers25% of shots 1st of 18 18% of shots 10th of 18
Where they differ
- Maritimo go more through the air than Gil Vicente, 25% of shots against 18%.
- Maritimo get more of their chances from set pieces than Gil Vicente, 37% against 25%.
- Gil Vicente see much more of the ball than Maritimo, 51% against 45%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Maritimo
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLLLDLLL-
01 Nov 26 H Maritimo vs
Santa Clara 0–2 L
-
23 Oct 26 A Maritimo vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 0–5 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Maritimo vs
Gil Vicente 1–1 D
-
14 Sep 26 A Maritimo vs
Moreirense 1–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Maritimo vs
Academico Viseu 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWLDWWDLLL-
01 Nov 26 H Maritimo vs
Santa Clara 0–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Maritimo vs
Academico Viseu 2–2 D
-
29 Apr 23 H Maritimo vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 1–2 L
-
15 Apr 23 H Maritimo vs Pacos Ferreira 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLWLLDL-
23 Oct 26 A Maritimo vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 0–5 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Maritimo vs
Gil Vicente 1–1 D
-
14 Sep 26 A Maritimo vs
Moreirense 1–3 L
-
13 May 23 A Maritimo vs
Sporting CP 1–2 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
14th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLLLDLLL | 0.80 |
| Home* | WWLDWWDLLL | 1.40 |
| Away* | LLLLLWLLDL | 0.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 28% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.67 | 2.38 | 2.95 |
| Scored/game | 1.03 | 1.13 | 0.92 |
| Conceded/game | 1.64 | 1.26 | 2.03 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 49% | 62% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 26% | 13% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 33% | 28% |
| xG/game | 0.94 | 0.99 | 0.88 |
| xG against/game | 1.41 | 1.37 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 0.86 | 0.83 | 0.88 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 21% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 3% | 9% | 0% |
Gil Vicente
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLLDWWLD-
02 Nov 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Porto 0–1 L
-
19 Oct 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Braga 2–1 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Moreirense 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Maritimo 1–1 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Benfica 1–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Academico Viseu 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Famalicao 0–0 D
-
24 Aug 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Casa Pia 2–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Rio Ave 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLWWLDLD-
02 Nov 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Porto 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Maritimo 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Academico Viseu 0–1 L
-
24 Aug 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Casa Pia 2–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Rio Ave 1–0 W
-
11 May 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Arouca 1–3 L
-
27 Apr 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Casa Pia 2–1 W
-
18 Apr 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 0–1 L
-
03 Apr 26 H Gil Vicente vs
AVS 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDDLDLWW-
19 Oct 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Braga 2–1 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Moreirense 1–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Benfica 1–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Famalicao 0–0 D
-
16 May 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Sporting CP 0–3 L
-
03 May 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Rio Ave 0–0 D
-
13 Apr 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Tondela 2–2 D
-
21 Mar 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Santa Clara 0–1 L
-
08 Mar 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Estrela Amadora 2–2 D
-
22 Feb 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Estoril 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLLDWWLD | 1.50 |
| Home | WLWLWWLDLD | 1.40 |
| Away | LDLDDLDLWW | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 37% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.43 | 2.33 | 2.53 |
| Scored/game | 1.17 | 1.30 | 1.03 |
| Conceded/game | 1.26 | 1.03 | 1.49 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 44% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 35% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 30% | 31% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.30 | 1.08 |
| xG against/game | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.31 |
| npxG/game | 1.02 | 1.09 | 0.94 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 27% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 6% | 6% |
League standings
Maritimo are 14th with 8 points. Gil Vicente are 7th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 21 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Maritimo
- P. Henrique 000 1 10
- R. Correia 000 1 10
- A. Butzke 000 1 10
Gil Vicente
- H. Hernández ––– 3 6
- W. d. S. França 100 2 2
- G. Martins 00– 1 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Gil Vicente
- H. Hernández ––– 6 6
- G. Martins 10– 4 8
- A. Lausen 000 3 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Maritimo
- M. Tejón 124 27 10
- A. Butzke 024 15 10
- P. Henrique 101 11 10
Gil Vicente
- H. Hernández ––– 17 6
- Murilo 220 15 7
- G. Martins 10– 13 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Maritimo
- I. Julião 100 4Y 10
- R. Guzzo 010 4Y 10
- R. Andrade 010 3Y 9
Gil Vicente
- R. Esgaio 001 4Y 10
- M. Elimbi Gilbert 11– 2Y 1R 9
- H. Hernández ––– 2Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Maritimo
- R. Andrade 131 22 9
- I. Julião 432 21 10
- A. Butzke 231 15 10
Gil Vicente
- R. Esgaio 231 17 10
- S. García 133 13 7
- G. Martins 03– 11 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Maritimo
- M. Tejón 113 17 10
- R. Andrade 122 16 9
- I. Julião 100 15 10
Gil Vicente
- R. Esgaio 611 27 10
- M. Elimbi Gilbert 20– 15 9
- J. Buatu 113 11 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Maritimo
- R. Guzzo 031 11 10
- R. Correia 000 10 10
- I. Julião 001 9 10
Gil Vicente
- Z. Carlos 120 12 2
- J. Buatu 331 9 10
- D. Moreira 003 8 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Maritimo Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
2
Maritimo Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Maritimo Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Maritimo 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
5
Gil Vicente Under 2.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
1
SA
Samuel Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
RA
R. Andrade Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
3
MT
M. Tejón Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
4
RF
R. Fernandes Over 1.5 Tackles 57.1%
-
5
HH
H. Hernández Over 0.5 Shots on Target 50.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad