Moreirense
vs
Rio Ave
Sat 15 May, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 34 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Moreirense
- Rio Ave
Did you know?
- Moreirense have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Rio Ave have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Rio Ave beat Moreirense 0-4 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Moreirense's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 6 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 13 Sep 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 13 Apr 25 | 0–2 | ||
| 30 Nov 24 | 3–2 | ||
| 02 Mar 24 | 0–0 | ||
| 01 Oct 23 | 0–4 |
- Moreirense win · 3 (50%)
- Draw · 1 (17%)
- Rio Ave win · 2 (33%)
Biggest win: Rio Ave 0–4 Moreirense (01 Oct 23).
Moreirense vs Rio Ave head to head: in the previous 6 meetings, Moreirense have won 3 times, Rio Ave have won 2 times and 1 ended in a draw. Moreirense scored 11 goals and Rio Ave scored 7 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 16 Feb 2026, was won 2-1 by Moreirense, away at Rio Ave. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 6 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Moreirense kept 2 clean sheets and Rio Ave kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball43% 17th of 18 48% 10th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 16th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 9th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces32% of xG 5th of 18 25% of xG 11th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 15th of 18 16% of shots 13th of 18
Where they differ
- Rio Ave see much more of the ball than Moreirense, 48% against 43%.
- Rio Ave wait for better chances than Moreirense, 0.10 xG a shot against 0.09.
- Moreirense get more of their chances from set pieces than Rio Ave, 32% against 25%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Moreirense
Previous 10 Matches
LWLLWDLWWL-
07 Nov 26 A Moreirense vs
Sporting CP 0–1 L
-
31 Oct 26 H Moreirense vs
Estrela Amadora 2–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Moreirense vs
Estoril 3–1 W
-
09 Oct 26 H Moreirense vs
Gil Vicente 0–1 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Moreirense vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 1–1 D
-
14 Sep 26 H Moreirense vs
Maritimo 3–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 H Moreirense vs
Benfica 0–4 L
-
04 Sep 26 A Moreirense vs
Porto 1–2 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Moreirense vs
Casa Pia 1–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Moreirense vs
Arouca 0–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWDDLWLW-
31 Oct 26 H Moreirense vs
Estrela Amadora 2–1 W
-
09 Oct 26 H Moreirense vs
Gil Vicente 0–1 L
-
14 Sep 26 H Moreirense vs
Maritimo 3–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 H Moreirense vs
Benfica 0–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Moreirense vs
Braga 2–2 D
-
16 May 26 H Moreirense vs
AVS 0–0 D
-
02 May 26 H Moreirense vs
Estrela Amadora 3–2 W
-
20 Apr 26 H Moreirense vs
Estoril 1–0 W
-
04 Apr 26 H Moreirense vs
Braga 0–1 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Moreirense vs
Arouca 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLLWLDWL-
07 Nov 26 A Moreirense vs
Sporting CP 0–1 L
-
25 Oct 26 A Moreirense vs
Estoril 3–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Moreirense vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 1–1 D
-
04 Sep 26 A Moreirense vs
Porto 1–2 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Moreirense vs
Casa Pia 1–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Moreirense vs
Arouca 0–4 L
-
11 May 26 A Moreirense vs
Tondela 0–2 L
-
25 Apr 26 A Moreirense vs
Benfica 1–4 L
-
10 Apr 26 A Moreirense vs
Famalicao 1–1 D
-
15 Mar 26 A Moreirense vs
Porto 0–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLLWDLWWL | 1.30 |
| Home | LLWWDDLWLW | 1.40 |
| Away | LDLLLWLDWL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 40% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.48 | 2.51 | 2.45 |
| Scored/game | 1.10 | 1.25 | 0.95 |
| Conceded/game | 1.38 | 1.26 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 52% | 43% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 26% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 29% | 38% |
| xG/game | 0.94 | 0.97 | 0.91 |
| xG against/game | 1.26 | 1.16 | 1.36 |
| npxG/game | 0.86 | 0.84 | 0.89 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 29% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 11% | 0% |
Rio Ave
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLLDLWLL-
01 Nov 26 A Rio Ave vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
14 Sep 26 H Rio Ave vs
Estrela Amadora 3–3 D
-
06 Sep 26 A Rio Ave vs
Santa Clara 0–4 L
-
28 Aug 26 H Rio Ave vs
Sporting CP 0–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Rio Ave vs
Gil Vicente 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLDDLLLDWL-
14 Sep 26 H Rio Ave vs
Estrela Amadora 3–3 D
-
28 Aug 26 H Rio Ave vs
Sporting CP 0–4 L
-
11 May 26 H Rio Ave vs
Sporting CP 1–4 L
-
03 May 26 H Rio Ave vs
Gil Vicente 0–0 D
-
15 Mar 26 H Rio Ave vs
Estrela Amadora 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWWLDLWLLL-
01 Nov 26 A Rio Ave vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Rio Ave vs
Santa Clara 0–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Rio Ave vs
Gil Vicente 0–1 L
-
25 Apr 26 A Rio Ave vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 0–2 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Rio Ave vs
Santa Clara 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league · 7 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLLDLWLL | 0.70 |
| Home | WLDDLLLDWL | 0.90 |
| Away | WWWLDLWLLL | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 33% | 15% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.59 | 2.64 | 2.53 |
| Scored/game | 1.08 | 1.25 | 0.90 |
| Conceded/game | 1.51 | 1.40 | 1.63 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 53% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 25% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 26% | 41% |
| xG/game | 1.10 | 1.31 | 0.89 |
| xG against/game | 1.50 | 1.36 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 0.96 | 1.11 | 0.80 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 26% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 0% | 7% |
League standings
Moreirense are 9th with 14 points. Rio Ave are 17th with 7 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 11 | +13 | 24 | |
| 4 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 18 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 19 | -8 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 8 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Moreirense yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Parsemain Injured · Leg injury (back 2026-11-10)
- J. Veloso Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Bondoso Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- Kiko Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- M. Silva Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Rio Ave yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Aguilera Injured · Anterior cruciate ligament (back 2026-12-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Moreirense
- N. John 110 3 11
- M. Mendonça 100 2 9
- T. Andrade 10– 2 5
Rio Ave
- J. Blesa 100 3 10
- D. Bezerra 100 1 10
- F. Petrasso 00– 1 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Moreirense
- M. Mendonça 111 5 9
- N. John 110 4 11
- L. Vonić 100 4 6
Rio Ave
- J. Blesa 220 8 10
- D. Bezerra 101 6 10
- M. Patricío 202 4 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Moreirense
- N. John 231 14 11
- T. Andrade 33– 13 5
- D. Pinto 220 11 9
Rio Ave
- D. Bezerra 123 15 10
- J. Blesa 221 11 10
- M. Patricío 302 7 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Moreirense
- G. Batista 100 4Y 11
- G. Liberato 000 1Y 1R 9
- Maracás ––– 2Y 7
Rio Ave
- J. Tomé 300 2Y 1R 5
- F. Petrasso 01– 3Y 8
- A. Ndoj 000 1Y 1R 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Moreirense
- G. Liberato 220 20 9
- R. Alonso 101 14 3
- D. Pinto 221 13 9
Rio Ave
- A. Ndoj 003 13 8
- T. Nikitscher ––– 11 6
- F. Petrasso 04– 10 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Moreirense
- G. Liberato 124 29 9
- Kiko 02– 20 10
- N. John 332 18 11
Rio Ave
- M. Vrousai 304 18 5
- T. Nikitscher ––– 17 6
- G. Liavas 212 15 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Moreirense
- G. Batista 124 23 11
- Kiko 20– 16 10
- N. John 110 14 11
Rio Ave
- M. Vrousai 131 14 5
- G. Liavas 132 13 8
- A. Ndoj 123 12 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Moreirense
- G. Liberato 7811 67 9
- T. Andrade 98– 53 5
- D. Pinto 466 47 9
Rio Ave
- J. Blesa 834 59 10
- T. Nikitscher ––– 40 6
- T. Monteiro 310 37 4
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Moreirense
- G. Batista 341 14 11
- Maracás ––– 11 7
- N. John 000 4 11
Rio Ave
- F. Petrasso 01– 8 8
- G. Mancha 1–1 7 6
- A. Ndoj 010 5 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Moreirense
- M. Mendonça 122 9 9
- T. Andrade 21– 8 5
- Kiko 00– 7 10
Rio Ave
- D. Bezerra 113 13 10
- J. Blesa 111 10 10
- A. Ndoj 010 4 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rio Ave Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
2
Rio Ave 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 80.0%
-
3
Moreirense Over 3.5 Cards in the Match 77.8%
-
4
Moreirense Team Over 10.5 Fouls 70.0%
-
5
Rio Ave Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 70.0%
-
1
EG
E. Van Der Gouw Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
TN
T. Nikitscher Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
3
DP
D. Pinto Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
4
TA
T. Andrade Over 1.5 Shots 62.5%
-
5
JB
J. Blesa Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad