Nott'm Forest
vs
Aston Villa
Sat 20 Mar, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 30 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Nott'm Forest
- Aston Villa
Did you know?
- Nott'm Forest have underscored their xG by 0.79 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
- Nott'm Forest have won just 1 of their last 10 home matches.
- Nott'm Forest have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 7 of the last 9 meetings between these two.
H2H
All 9 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 26 | Aston Villa |
1–2 | Nott'm Forest |
| 12 Apr 26 | Nott'm Forest |
1–1 | Aston Villa |
| 03 Jan 26 | Aston Villa |
3–1 | Nott'm Forest |
| 05 Apr 25 | Aston Villa |
2–1 | Nott'm Forest |
| 14 Dec 24 | Nott'm Forest |
2–1 | Aston Villa |
| 24 Feb 24 | Aston Villa |
4–2 | Nott'm Forest |
| 05 Nov 23 | Nott'm Forest |
2–0 | Aston Villa |
| 08 Apr 23 | Aston Villa |
2–0 | Nott'm Forest |
| 10 Oct 22 | Nott'm Forest |
1–1 | Aston Villa |
- Nott'm Forest win · 3 (33%)
- Draw · 2 (22%)
- Aston Villa win · 4 (44%)
Biggest win: Aston Villa 3–1 Nott'm Forest (03 Jan 26).
Nott'm Forest vs Aston Villa head to head: in the previous 9 meetings, Nott'm Forest have won 3 times, Aston Villa have won 4 times and 2 ended in a draw. Nott'm Forest scored 12 goals and Aston Villa scored 15 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 12 Sep 2026, was won 2-1 by Nott'm Forest, away at Aston Villa. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 9 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Nott'm Forest kept 1 clean sheet and Aston Villa kept 1.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Nott'm Forest
Aston Villa
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Nott'm Forest
Aston Villa
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Nott'm Forest
Previous 10 Matches
WDLDLDDWLL-
11 Oct 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Crystal Palace
1–3
L
-
19 Sep 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Coventry
0–1
L
-
12 Sep 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Aston Villa
2–1
W
-
05 Sep 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Tottenham
0–0
D
-
29 Aug 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Liverpool
2–2
D
-
22 Aug 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Leeds
0–1
L
-
24 May 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Bournemouth
1–1
D
-
17 May 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Man United
2–3
L
-
10 May 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Newcastle
1–1
D
-
04 May 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Chelsea
3–1
W
Previous 10 Matches
DLDDWDDLDL-
19 Sep 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Coventry
0–1
L
-
05 Sep 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Tottenham
0–0
D
-
22 Aug 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Leeds
0–1
L
-
24 May 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Bournemouth
1–1
D
-
10 May 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Newcastle
1–1
D
-
19 Apr 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Burnley
4–1
W
-
12 Apr 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Aston Villa
1–1
D
-
15 Mar 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Fulham
0–0
D
-
22 Feb 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Liverpool
0–1
L
-
11 Feb 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Wolves
0–0
D
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWWWLDWL-
11 Oct 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Crystal Palace
1–3
L
-
12 Sep 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Aston Villa
2–1
W
-
29 Aug 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Liverpool
2–2
D
-
17 May 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Man United
2–3
L
-
04 May 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Chelsea
3–1
W
-
24 Apr 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Sunderland
5–0
W
-
22 Mar 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Tottenham
3–0
W
-
04 Mar 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Man City
2–2
D
-
01 Mar 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Brighton
1–2
L
-
06 Feb 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Leeds
1–3
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league · 5 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDLDLDDWLL | 1.00 |
| Home | DLDDWDDLDL | 0.90 |
| Away | LLDWWWLDWL | 1.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 31% | 33% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.77 | 2.47 | 3.08 |
| Scored/game | 1.25 | 1.27 | 1.24 |
| Conceded/game | 1.52 | 1.20 | 1.84 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 51% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 27% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 29% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.30 | 1.38 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.60 | 1.37 | 1.83 |
| npxG/game | 1.23 | 1.30 | 1.16 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.3 | 5.9 | 4.8 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 17.2 | 16.7 | 17.8 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 28% | 24% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 6% | 3% |
Aston Villa
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLLDLWDW-
17 Oct 26 A Aston Villa vs
Newcastle
1–0
W
-
10 Oct 26 H Aston Villa vs
Brentford
2–2
D
-
19 Sep 26 A Aston Villa vs
Tottenham
3–2
W
-
12 Sep 26 H Aston Villa vs
Nott'm Forest
1–2
L
-
05 Sep 26 A Aston Villa vs
Hull
0–0
D
-
31 Aug 26 H Aston Villa vs
Arsenal
0–1
L
-
23 Aug 26 A Aston Villa vs
Brighton
0–4
L
-
24 May 26 A Aston Villa vs
Man City
2–1
W
-
15 May 26 H Aston Villa vs
Liverpool
4–2
W
-
10 May 26 A Aston Villa vs
Burnley
2–2
D
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWWLWLLD-
10 Oct 26 H Aston Villa vs
Brentford
2–2
D
-
12 Sep 26 H Aston Villa vs
Nott'm Forest
1–2
L
-
31 Aug 26 H Aston Villa vs
Arsenal
0–1
L
-
15 May 26 H Aston Villa vs
Liverpool
4–2
W
-
03 May 26 H Aston Villa vs
Tottenham
1–2
L
-
19 Apr 26 H Aston Villa vs
Sunderland
4–3
W
-
22 Mar 26 H Aston Villa vs
West Ham
2–0
W
-
04 Mar 26 H Aston Villa vs
Chelsea
1–4
L
-
21 Feb 26 H Aston Villa vs
Leeds
1–1
D
-
11 Feb 26 H Aston Villa vs
Brighton
1–0
W
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLDWLDWW-
17 Oct 26 A Aston Villa vs
Newcastle
1–0
W
-
19 Sep 26 A Aston Villa vs
Tottenham
3–2
W
-
05 Sep 26 A Aston Villa vs
Hull
0–0
D
-
23 Aug 26 A Aston Villa vs
Brighton
0–4
L
-
24 May 26 A Aston Villa vs
Man City
2–1
W
-
10 May 26 A Aston Villa vs
Burnley
2–2
D
-
25 Apr 26 A Aston Villa vs
Fulham
0–1
L
-
12 Apr 26 A Aston Villa vs
Nott'm Forest
1–1
D
-
15 Mar 26 A Aston Villa vs
Man United
1–3
L
-
27 Feb 26 A Aston Villa vs
Wolves
0–2
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWLLDLWDW | 1.50 |
| Home | WDLWWLWLLD | 1.40 |
| Away | LLDLDWLDWW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 49% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.86 | 3.03 | 2.69 |
| Scored/game | 1.45 | 1.69 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 1.41 | 1.34 | 1.48 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 60% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 29% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 16% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.44 | 1.63 | 1.26 |
| xG against/game | 1.54 | 1.39 | 1.70 |
| npxG/game | 1.37 | 1.56 | 1.18 |
| Deep completions/game | 7.1 | 8.1 | 6.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.6 | 13.0 | 14.3 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 12% | 11% |
League standings
Nott'm Forest are 17th with 5 points. Aston Villa are 12th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man City |
7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 21 |
| 2 | Arsenal |
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 15 |
| 3 | Brighton |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 5 | +13 | 13 |
| 4 | Chelsea |
7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 13 |
| 5 | Liverpool |
7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 12 |
| 6 | Brentford |
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 10 |
| 7 | Everton |
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 10 |
| 8 | Leeds |
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 |
| 9 | Hull |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 9 |
| 10 | Ipswich |
7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 9 |
| 11 | Newcastle |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 8 |
| 12 | Aston Villa |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 8 |
| 13 | Crystal Palace |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 7 |
| 14 | Man United |
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 9 | +0 | 6 |
| 15 | Coventry |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 6 |
| 16 | Fulham |
7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 5 |
| 17 | Nott'm Forest |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 5 |
| 18 | Sunderland |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 4 |
| 19 | Bournemouth |
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 3 |
| 20 | Tottenham |
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Nott'm Forest yet.
Out / doubtful
- Igor Jesus Injured · Calf injury - Unknown return date
- Savona Injured · Knee injury - Unknown return date
- Gibbs-White Doubtful · 75% to play · Muscular injury - 75% chance of playing
- Milenković Doubtful · 75% to play · Knee injury - 75% chance of playing
No expected XI available for Aston Villa yet.
Out / doubtful
- Maatsen Injured · Ankle injury - Unknown return date
- Modou Kéba Cissé Injured · Knock (6 games missed)
- Onana Injured · Knee injury - Unknown return date
- Ruggeri Injured · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date
- George Hemmings Doubtful · 75% to play · Knee injury - 75% chance of playing
- Manzambi Doubtful · 75% to play · Calf injury - 75% chance of playing
- Wan-Bissaka Doubtful · 75% to play · Hamstring injury - 75% chance of playing
- Taylor Harwood-Bellis Unavailable · No Eligibility (9 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Nott'm Forest
- Dan Ndoye 001 2 6
- Morgan Gibbs-White 000 1 6
- Igor Jesus 10– 1 5
Aston Villa
- Nicolas Jackson 110 2 6
- Johan Manzambi 101 2 4
- Emiliano Buendía 100 1 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Nott'm Forest
- Dan Ndoye 102 4 6
- Igor Jesus 11– 4 5
- Morgan Gibbs-White 100 3 6
Aston Villa
- Nicolas Jackson 221 5 6
- Johan Manzambi 211 4 4
- John McGinn 030 3 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Nott'm Forest
- Dan Ndoye 534 15 6
- Liam Delap 642 14 4
- Morgan Gibbs-White 202 11 6
Aston Villa
- Nicolas Jackson 644 16 6
- Emiliano Buendía 341 14 7
- Johan Manzambi 473 14 4
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Nott'm Forest
- Ola Aina 0–1 3Y 5
- Murillo 101 2Y 6
- James McAtee 100 2Y 6
Aston Villa
- João Gomes 001 2Y 1R 4
- Matty Cash 010 3Y 6
- Alysson –01 2Y 1
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Nott'm Forest
- Murillo 501 10 6
- Dan Ndoye 300 8 6
- James McAtee 300 7 6
Aston Villa
- Boubacar Kamara 204 13 7
- Matty Cash 123 11 6
- John McGinn 120 8 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Nott'm Forest
- Xaver Schlager 620 17 6
- Neco Williams 111 15 6
- Murillo 213 12 6
Aston Villa
- Emiliano Buendía 636 18 7
- Boubacar Kamara 215 15 7
- Matty Cash 053 14 6
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Nott'm Forest
- Murillo 222 9 6
- Xaver Schlager 201 6 6
- Ola Aina 1–2 5 5
Aston Villa
- Matteo Ruggeri 51– 7 4
- Ian Maatsen ––– 7 4
- Aaron Wan-Bissaka 211 7 3
Duels won
Challenges won
Nott'm Forest
- Neco Williams 352 32 6
- Ola Aina 5–8 30 5
- Murillo 465 29 6
Aston Villa
- Boubacar Kamara 3910 45 7
- Emiliano Buendía 1089 43 7
- John McGinn 175 34 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Nott'm Forest
- Murillo 001 3 6
- Neco Williams 000 3 6
- Ousmane Diomande 111 3 4
Aston Villa
- Boubacar Kamara 022 5 7
- Matty Cash 011 4 6
- Victor Lindelöf 101 3 7
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Nott'm Forest
- Morgan Gibbs-White 763 17 6
- James McAtee 212 14 6
- Neco Williams 141 9 6
Aston Villa
- Ross Barkley 012 9 7
- John McGinn 321 9 6
- Emiliano Buendía 320 7 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Nott'm Forest
Over 7.5 Corners in the Match
70.0%
-
2
Aston Villa
Over 3.5 Offsides in the Match
70.0%
-
3
Aston Villa
Over 2.5 Goals in the Match
70.0%
-
4
Nott'm Forest
Over 2.5 Cards in the Match
70.0%
-
5
Nott'm Forest
Team Over 1.5 Cards
70.0%
-
1
MS
Matz Sels
Over 1.5 Saves
90.0%
-
2
JG
João Gomes
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
90.0%
-
3
JM
Johan Manzambi
Over 1.5 Shots
80.0%
-
4
OA
Ola Aina
Over 1.5 Tackles
80.0%
-
5
IJ
Igor Jesus
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Everton
Ipswich