Palermo
vs
Cesena
Fri 14 May, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 38 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Palermo
- Cesena
Did you know?
- Palermo's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Palermo are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Palermo have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Both teams have scored in 9 of Palermo's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 4 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Apr 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 27 Sep 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 04 May 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 21 Sep 24 | 0–0 |
- Palermo win · 1 (25%)
- Draw · 2 (50%)
- Cesena win · 1 (25%)
Biggest win: Palermo 2–0 Cesena (18 Apr 26).
Palermo vs Cesena head to head: in the previous 4 meetings, Palermo have won once, Cesena have won once and 2 ended in a draw. Palermo scored 4 goals and Cesena scored 3 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 18 Apr 2026, was won 2-0 by Palermo, at home against Cesena. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 4 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. Palermo kept 2 clean sheets and Cesena kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 14th of 20 49% 12th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 3rd of 20 0.09 xG a shot 14th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces26% of xG 9th of 20 24% of xG 11th of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 8th of 20 17% of shots 14th of 20
Where they differ
- Palermo wait for better chances than Cesena, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.09.
- Palermo go more through the air than Cesena, 18% of shots against 17%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Palermo
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWWWDWDPrevious 10 Matches
WDWWWWWWWW-
23 Aug 26 H Palermo vs
Juve Stabia 1–0 W
-
17 Mar 26 H Palermo vs
Juve Stabia 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLWDWWDDForm & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDWWWWDWD | 2.40 |
| Home | WDWWWWWWWW | 2.80 |
| Away | WDDLWDWWDD | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 53% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.69 | 2.62 | 2.77 |
| Scored/game | 1.52 | 1.64 | 1.40 |
| Conceded/game | 1.17 | 0.98 | 1.37 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 48% | 63% |
| Clean sheets | 31% | 42% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 20% | 21% |
| xG/game | 2.06 | 2.01 | 2.11 |
| xG against/game | 1.52 | 1.31 | 1.69 |
| npxG/game | 2.06 | 2.01 | 2.11 |
| Led at half-time | 40% | 47% | 32% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 25% | 0% |
Cesena
Previous 10 Matches
WDDDLDLWDW-
18 Sep 26 A Cesena vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Cesena vs
Virtus Entella 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLDDDDWWPrevious 10 Matches
DLLLDWDLLD-
18 Sep 26 A Cesena vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Cesena vs
Virtus Entella 2–1 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Cesena vs
Juve Stabia 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDDDLDLWDW | 1.40 |
| Home | WDDLDDDDWW | 1.50 |
| Away | DLLLDWDLLD | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 36% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.53 | 2.70 | 2.35 |
| Scored/game | 1.18 | 1.43 | 0.93 |
| Conceded/game | 1.34 | 1.27 | 1.42 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 66% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 25% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 16% | 35% |
| xG/game | 1.28 | 1.48 | 1.05 |
| xG against/game | 1.14 | 0.89 | 1.46 |
| npxG/game | 1.21 | 1.35 | 1.05 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 35% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 18% | 0% |
League standings
Palermo are 1st with 27 points. Cesena are 11th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 23 | |
| 3 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 8 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Palermo yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Palumbo Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- M. Bani Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- N. Pierozzi Injured · Dislocated shoulder (back 2026-12-31)
No expected XI available for Cesena yet.
Out / doubtful
- L. Schirone Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Palermo
- D. Johnsen 110 7 10
- D. Vavassori 120 6 8
- J. Pohjanpalo 000 2 11
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 110 8 11
- A. Fiori –00 2 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Palermo
- D. Johnsen 210 16 10
- D. Vavassori 130 13 8
- J. Pohjanpalo 012 9 11
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 111 13 11
- A. Fiori –00 7 9
- X. Druiventak 030 4 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Palermo
- D. Johnsen 333 40 10
- D. Vavassori 180 34 8
- J. Pohjanpalo 135 26 11
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 232 24 11
- A. Fiori –12 24 9
- R. Pagano 332 18 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Palermo
- M. Bani 0–– 3Y 8
- F. Ranocchia 000 2Y 10
- N. Estévez 001 2Y 2
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 100 4Y 11
- A. David 0–– 2Y 1R 2
- M. Ilić –1– 3Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Palermo
- N. Estévez 214 16 2
- F. Ranocchia 001 15 10
- J. Segre –20 13 10
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 114 26 11
- R. Pagano 022 14 10
- M. Guidi 000 11 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Palermo
- F. Ranocchia 110 22 10
- T. Cassandro 112 18 7
- J. Segre –04 15 10
Cesena
- R. Pagano 212 19 10
- G. Frabotta 043 16 7
- X. Druiventak 241 16 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Palermo
- T. Augello 101 14 11
- M. Bani 0–– 13 8
- P. Ceccaroni 002 9 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Palermo
- D. Johnsen 639 49 10
- T. Augello 572 46 11
- F. Ranocchia 222 45 10
Cesena
- J. Gelli 60– 47 8
- M. Ilić –2– 38 10
- G. Frabotta 284 38 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Palermo
- P. Ceccaroni 020 6 9
- M. Bani 0–– 6 8
- G. Magnani 100 6 1
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Palermo
- D. Johnsen 034 26 10
- T. Augello 325 21 11
- D. Vavassori 220 16 8
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 024 16 11
- R. Pagano 121 14 10
- A. Ciofi 221 11 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Palermo Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Palermo To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
3
Palermo To Score 100.0%
-
4
Palermo Both Teams to Score 90.0%
-
5
Palermo To Score Last 90.0%
-
1
AS
A. Siano Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
CS
C. Shpendi Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
3
CS
C. Shpendi Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
4
DJ
D. Johnsen Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
5
DJ
D. Johnsen To Score or Assist 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad