Palermo
vs
Empoli
Sat 09 Jan, 16:15 UTC · Matchweek 20 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Palermo
- Empoli
Did you know?
- Palermo's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Palermo are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Palermo have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Empoli have gone 8 matches without a win.
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | 2–4 | ||
| 07 Feb 26 | 3–2 | ||
| 07 Dec 25 | 1–3 |
- Palermo win · 3 (100%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Empoli win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Empoli 2–4 Palermo (10 Oct 26).
Palermo vs Empoli head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Palermo have won 3 times, Empoli have not won and none ended in a draw. Palermo scored 10 goals and Empoli scored 5 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 10 Oct 2026, was won 4-2 by Palermo, away at Empoli. Palermo have won each of the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 3 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 14th of 20 46% 18th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 3rd of 20 0.10 xG a shot 6th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces26% of xG 9th of 20 40% of xG 2nd of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 8th of 20 24% of shots 2nd of 20
Where they differ
- Empoli get more of their chances from set pieces than Palermo, 40% against 26%.
- Empoli go more through the air than Palermo, 24% of shots against 18%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Palermo
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWWWDWDPrevious 10 Matches
WDWWWWWWWW-
23 Aug 26 H Palermo vs
Juve Stabia 1–0 W
-
17 Mar 26 H Palermo vs
Juve Stabia 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLWDWWDDForm & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDWWWWDWD | 2.40 |
| Home | WDWWWWWWWW | 2.80 |
| Away | WDDLWDWWDD | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 53% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.69 | 2.62 | 2.77 |
| Scored/game | 1.52 | 1.64 | 1.40 |
| Conceded/game | 1.17 | 0.98 | 1.37 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 48% | 63% |
| Clean sheets | 31% | 42% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 20% | 21% |
| xG/game | 2.06 | 2.01 | 2.11 |
| xG against/game | 1.52 | 1.31 | 1.69 |
| npxG/game | 2.06 | 2.01 | 2.11 |
| Led at half-time | 40% | 47% | 32% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 25% | 0% |
Empoli
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDWWLLLD-
01 Nov 26 H Empoli vs
Juve Stabia 2–2 D
-
19 Apr 26 H Empoli vs
Virtus Entella 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLWLDLDForm & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLLLDLLDD | 0.60 |
| Home | DDWDWWLLLD | 1.30 |
| Away | LLLDLWLDLD | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 29% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.65 | 2.66 | 2.64 |
| Scored/game | 1.08 | 1.18 | 0.98 |
| Conceded/game | 1.57 | 1.48 | 1.66 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 55% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 22% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 32% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.12 | 1.23 | 1.02 |
| xG against/game | 1.65 | 1.66 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.03 | 1.11 | 0.95 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.3 | 5.8 | 4.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.9 | 12.6 | 13.2 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 24% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 8% | 7% |
League standings
Palermo are 1st with 27 points. Empoli are 18th with 9 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 23 | |
| 3 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 8 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Palermo yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Palumbo Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- M. Bani Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- N. Pierozzi Injured · Dislocated shoulder (back 2026-12-31)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Palermo
- D. Johnsen 110 7 10
- D. Vavassori 120 6 8
- J. Pohjanpalo 000 2 11
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 110 4 11
- B. Popov 010 3 6
- J. Ceesay 001 2 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Palermo
- D. Johnsen 210 16 10
- D. Vavassori 130 13 8
- J. Pohjanpalo 012 9 11
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 221 9 11
- S. Shpendi 1–1 6 6
- J. Ceesay 001 5 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Palermo
- D. Johnsen 333 40 10
- D. Vavassori 180 34 8
- J. Pohjanpalo 135 26 11
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 352 23 11
- S. Shpendi 2–2 14 6
- J. Ceesay 012 13 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Palermo
- M. Bani 0–– 3Y 8
- F. Ranocchia 000 2Y 10
- N. Estévez 001 2Y 2
Empoli
- L. Magnino 1–– 5Y 9
- M. Curto –10 2Y 2R 9
- G. Yepes 001 2Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Palermo
- N. Estévez 214 16 2
- F. Ranocchia 001 15 10
- J. Segre –20 13 10
Empoli
- J. Ceesay 111 16 9
- F. Bandinelli 131 15 4
- E. Biondini 220 14 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Palermo
- F. Ranocchia 110 22 10
- T. Cassandro 112 18 7
- J. Segre –04 15 10
Empoli
- G. Yepes 533 29 9
- K. Zedadka 221 20 7
- L. Magnino 0–– 19 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Palermo
- T. Augello 101 14 11
- M. Bani 0–– 13 8
- P. Ceccaroni 002 9 9
Empoli
- C. Cauz 1–– 14 9
- K. Zedadka 110 11 7
- N. Corrado 033 10 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Palermo
- D. Johnsen 639 49 10
- T. Augello 572 46 11
- F. Ranocchia 222 45 10
Empoli
- K. Zedadka 744 53 7
- G. Yepes 864 52 9
- E. Saporiti 641 39 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Palermo
- P. Ceccaroni 020 6 9
- M. Bani 0–– 6 8
- G. Magnani 100 6 1
Empoli
- M. Curto –10 6 9
- S. Romagnoli 0–– 6 3
- L. Magnino 0–– 5 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Palermo
- D. Johnsen 034 26 10
- T. Augello 325 21 11
- D. Vavassori 220 16 8
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 033 20 11
- N. Corrado 221 9 10
- F. Distefano 011 8 2
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Palermo Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Palermo To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
3
Palermo To Score 100.0%
-
4
Palermo Both Teams to Score 90.0%
-
5
Palermo To Score Last 90.0%
-
1
JC
J. Ceesay Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
DJ
D. Johnsen Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
3
GY
G. Yepes Over 1.5 Tackles 88.9%
-
4
JS
J. Seghetti Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
5
DJ
D. Johnsen Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad