Saint-Etienne
vs
Sochaux
Fri 26 Feb, 16:45 UTC · Matchweek 23 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Sochaux. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Saint-Etienne
- Sochaux
Did you know?
- Sochaux have won just 0 of their last 10 away matches.
- Sochaux have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Sochaux's matches have stayed under 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
- Saint-Etienne's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Aug 26 | 0–3 | ||
| 28 Jan 23 | 2–3 | ||
| 10 Oct 22 | 2–1 |
- Saint-Etienne win · 1 (33%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Sochaux win · 2 (67%)
Biggest win: Sochaux 0–3 Saint-Etienne (08 Aug 26).
Saint-Etienne vs Sochaux head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Saint-Etienne have won once, Sochaux have won 2 times and none ended in a draw. Saint-Etienne scored 6 goals and Sochaux scored 5 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 8 Aug 2026, was won 3-0 by Saint-Etienne, away at Sochaux. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 3 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Saint-Etienne kept 1 clean sheet.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Saint-Etienne
Previous 10 Matches
WWWLDWWWLW-
07 Nov 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Laval 2–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Guingamp 0–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Nantes 1–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Red Star 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Rodez 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Metz 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Dunkerque 1–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Montpellier 3–1 W
-
31 Aug 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Dijon 3–2 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Grenoble 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWWWWWWW-
07 Nov 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Laval 2–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Nantes 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Rodez 2–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Montpellier 3–1 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Grenoble 4–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Clermont 3–1 W
-
09 May 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Amiens 5–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Troyes 0–3 L
-
11 Apr 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Dunkerque 2–1 W
-
21 Mar 26 H Saint-Etienne vs
Annecy 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDLLWWLDWL-
31 Oct 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Guingamp 0–3 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Red Star 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Metz 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Dunkerque 1–2 L
-
31 Aug 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Dijon 3–2 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Sochaux 3–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Rodez 1–2 L
-
18 Apr 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Bastia 0–2 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Nancy 1–1 D
-
14 Mar 26 A Saint-Etienne vs
Grenoble 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWLDWWWLW | 2.20 |
| Home | WWLWWWWWWW | 2.70 |
| Away | DDLLWWLDWL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 46% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.81 | 2.83 | 2.79 |
| Scored/game | 1.36 | 1.54 | 1.19 |
| Conceded/game | 1.45 | 1.30 | 1.60 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 50% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 32% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 22% | 26% |
| xG/game | 1.25 | 1.41 | 1.10 |
| xG against/game | 1.56 | 1.45 | 1.68 |
| npxG/game | 1.10 | 1.26 | 0.95 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.7 | 11.3 | 12.1 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 30% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 14% | 6% |
Sochaux
Previous 10 Matches
WDDWDDLLLLPrevious 10 Matches
LLLDDDDLLL* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDDWDDLLLL | 1.00 |
| Home* | WLLLLLWWDL | 1.00 |
| Away* | LLLDDDDLLL | 0.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 49% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.26 | 2.23 | 2.29 |
| Scored/game | 1.24 | 1.33 | 1.16 |
| Conceded/game | 1.02 | 0.91 | 1.13 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 44% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 37% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 23% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.07 | 1.08 | 1.06 |
| xG against/game | 1.66 | 1.91 | 1.45 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 37% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 10% | 11% |
League standings
Saint-Etienne are 1st with 28 points. Sochaux are 16th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 11 | +14 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 24 | 15 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 18 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 17 | |
| 8 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 16 | |
| 10 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 14 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 13 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 13 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 12 | |
| 15 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 11 | |
| 17 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 11 | |
| 18 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Saint-Etienne
- A. Boakye 100 6 12
- I. Cardona 001 6 11
- T. Ballo 000 5 11
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 000 3 9
- M. Clairicia 000 1 5
- S. Baghdadi –00 1 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Saint-Etienne
- A. Boakye 201 9 12
- I. Cardona 001 8 11
- T. Ballo 000 8 11
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 210 8 9
- M. Clairicia 011 5 5
- S. Baghdadi –00 4 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Saint-Etienne
- A. Boakye 421 25 12
- I. Cardona 212 20 11
- J. Breum 132 19 9
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 641 26 9
- M. Clairicia 031 17 5
- H. Bayanginisa 743 14 2
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Saint-Etienne
- J. Ferreira 011 3Y 6
- J. L. Cardinal 001 3Y 11
- J. Breum 100 3Y 9
Sochaux
- S. Agouzoul 0–– 3Y 1R 5
- B. Gomel 001 4Y 9
- É. N'Gatta 110 3Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Saint-Etienne
- A. Boakye 423 26 12
- T. Ballo 011 25 11
- Á. Csongvai 004 18 12
Sochaux
- M. Clairicia 032 24 5
- K. Djoco 1–– 21 6
- J. Masson 012 19 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sochaux
- J. Masson 223 17 11
- D. Tavares 122 13 6
- M. Peybernes 111 10 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Saint-Etienne
- K. Pedro 124 20 12
- J. L. Cardinal 141 19 11
- M. Bernauer 003 17 12
Sochaux
- D. Tavares 224 19 6
- É. N'Gatta 133 14 11
- M. Peybernes 001 12 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Sochaux
- M. Peybernes 846 40 11
- J. Masson 326 39 11
- M. Clairicia 212 32 5
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Saint-Etienne
- S. Nair –2– 10 10
- J. L. Cardinal 110 6 11
- J. Breum 001 3 9
Sochaux
- M. Peybernes 102 11 11
- É. N'Gatta 000 6 11
- J. Masson 020 5 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Saint-Etienne
- I. Cardona 133 25 11
- J. Breum 223 21 9
- Z. Davitashvili 121 17 5
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 111 11 9
- S. Baghdadi –00 9 5
- D. Gomis –00 7 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Saint-Etienne Team Over 10.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Sochaux Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Saint-Etienne To Score 90.0%
-
4
Saint-Etienne To Score First 90.0%
-
5
Saint-Etienne Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
1
MJ
M. Jeannin Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
TB
T. Ballo Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
AB
A. Boakye Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
KP
K. Pedro Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
AB
A. Boakye Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Paris FC