Sochaux
vs
Clermont
Fri 07 May, 16:45 UTC · Matchweek 32 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Sochaux. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sochaux
- Clermont
Did you know?
- Clermont have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Sochaux's matches have stayed under 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
- Clermont have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
- Sochaux's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
- Sochaux win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (100%)
- Clermont win · 0 (0%)
Sochaux vs Clermont head to head: in their only meeting on file, Sochaux have not won, Clermont have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Sochaux scored 0 goals and Clermont scored 0 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 28 Aug 2026, ended 0-0 at Clermont. At least one side failed to score. Sochaux kept 1 clean sheet and Clermont kept 1.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Sochaux
Previous 10 Matches
WDDWDDLLLLPrevious 10 Matches
LLLDDDDLLL* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDDWDDLLLL | 1.00 |
| Home* | WLLLLLWWDL | 1.00 |
| Away* | LLLDDDDLLL | 0.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 49% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.26 | 2.23 | 2.29 |
| Scored/game | 1.24 | 1.33 | 1.16 |
| Conceded/game | 1.02 | 0.91 | 1.13 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 44% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 37% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 23% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.07 | 1.08 | 1.06 |
| xG against/game | 1.66 | 1.91 | 1.45 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 37% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 10% | 11% |
Clermont
Previous 10 Matches
DDDDDLDLDWPrevious 10 Matches
DDWDDDDLLWPrevious 10 Matches
WLDLWLDDDD-
14 Aug 26 A Clermont vs
Saint-Etienne 1–3 L
-
02 May 26 A Clermont vs
Montpellier 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDDDDLDLDW | 1.00 |
| Home | DDWDDDDLLW | 1.20 |
| Away | WLDLWLDDDD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 26% | 24% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.48 | 2.36 | 2.60 |
| Scored/game | 0.99 | 1.00 | 0.98 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.36 | 1.62 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 55% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 19% | 21% |
| Failed to score | 35% | 35% | 34% |
| xG/game | 1.12 | 1.19 | 1.04 |
| xG against/game | 1.65 | 1.46 | 1.84 |
| npxG/game | 1.01 | 1.04 | 0.98 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.7 | 4.9 | 4.6 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 14.0 | 13.7 | 14.4 |
| Led at half-time | 20% | 21% | 18% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 9% | 5% |
League standings
Sochaux are 16th with 11 points. Clermont are 15th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 11 | +14 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 24 | 15 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 18 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 17 | |
| 8 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 16 | |
| 10 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 14 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 13 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 13 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 12 | |
| 15 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 11 | |
| 17 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 11 | |
| 18 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 000 3 9
- M. Clairicia 000 1 5
- S. Baghdadi –00 1 5
Clermont
- F. Bianchini 011 4 7
- C. Okou 0–– 2 7
- A. Hunou 000 1 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 210 8 9
- M. Clairicia 011 5 5
- S. Baghdadi –00 4 5
Clermont
- F. Bianchini 012 6 7
- C. Okou 0–– 4 7
- A. Hunou 000 4 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 641 26 9
- M. Clairicia 031 17 5
- H. Bayanginisa 743 14 2
Clermont
- F. Bianchini 315 13 7
- A. Hunou 111 12 5
- C. Okou 0–– 10 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sochaux
- S. Agouzoul 0–– 3Y 1R 5
- B. Gomel 001 4Y 9
- É. N'Gatta 110 3Y 11
Clermont
- I. M'Bahia 001 4Y 8
- V. Nsimba 011 3Y 10
- J. Grillot ––0 2Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sochaux
- M. Clairicia 032 24 5
- K. Djoco 1–– 21 6
- J. Masson 012 19 11
Clermont
- Y. Salmier 141 18 12
- F. Bianchini 234 16 7
- C. Okou 0–– 15 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sochaux
- J. Masson 223 17 11
- D. Tavares 122 13 6
- M. Peybernes 111 10 11
Clermont
- V. Nsimba 004 18 10
- J. Grillot ––0 16 8
- I. M'Bahia 020 16 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sochaux
- D. Tavares 224 19 6
- É. N'Gatta 133 14 11
- M. Peybernes 001 12 11
Clermont
- I. M'Bahia 3110 20 8
- Y. Salmier 022 16 12
- J. Grillot ––0 12 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Sochaux
- M. Peybernes 846 40 11
- J. Masson 326 39 11
- M. Clairicia 212 32 5
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Sochaux
- M. Peybernes 102 11 11
- É. N'Gatta 000 6 11
- J. Masson 020 5 11
Clermont
- Y. Salmier 110 10 12
- E. Kabeya –10 8 10
- I. Coulibaly 000 4 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 111 11 9
- S. Baghdadi –00 9 5
- D. Gomis –00 7 8
Clermont
- V. Nsimba 202 10 10
- F. Bianchini 002 7 7
- A. Hunou 201 7 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sochaux Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Sochaux Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
3
Sochaux Under 2.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
4
Clermont To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 80.0%
-
5
Clermont Over 3.5 Offsides in the Match 70.0%
-
1
YS
Y. Salmier Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
MJ
M. Jeannin Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
VN
V. Nsimba Over 1.5 Tackles 60.0%
-
4
BG
B. Gomel Over 1.5 Shots 60.0%
-
5
BG
B. Gomel Over 0.5 Shots on Target 50.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Paris FC