Sochaux
vs
Rodez
Fri 15 Jan, 16:45 UTC · Matchweek 17 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Sochaux. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sochaux
- Rodez
Did you know?
- Sochaux have not lost to Rodez in their last 4 meetings.
- Sochaux have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Sochaux's matches have stayed under 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
- Sochaux's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 4 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Feb 23 | 1–2 | ||
| 26 Dec 22 | 1–0 | ||
| 19 Mar 22 | 2–0 | ||
| 16 Oct 21 | 0–1 |
- Sochaux win · 4 (100%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Rodez win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Sochaux 2–0 Rodez (19 Mar 22).
Sochaux vs Rodez head to head: in the previous 4 meetings, Sochaux have won 4 times, Rodez have not won and none ended in a draw. Sochaux scored 6 goals and Rodez scored 1 goal in these matches. The latest meeting, on 3 Feb 2023, was won 2-1 by Sochaux, away at Rodez. Sochaux have won each of the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 4 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. Sochaux kept 3 clean sheets.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Sochaux
Previous 10 Matches
WDDWDDLLLLPrevious 10 Matches
LLLDDDDLLL* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDDWDDLLLL | 1.00 |
| Home* | WLLLLLWWDL | 1.00 |
| Away* | LLLDDDDLLL | 0.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 49% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.26 | 2.23 | 2.29 |
| Scored/game | 1.24 | 1.33 | 1.16 |
| Conceded/game | 1.02 | 0.91 | 1.13 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 44% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 37% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 23% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.07 | 1.08 | 1.06 |
| xG against/game | 1.66 | 1.91 | 1.45 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 37% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 10% | 11% |
Rodez
Previous 10 Matches
WDLLLLLWWL-
19 Oct 26 H Rodez vs
Montpellier 0–3 L
-
10 Oct 26 A Rodez vs
Saint-Etienne 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWWDLLLW-
19 Oct 26 H Rodez vs
Montpellier 0–3 L
-
02 May 26 H Rodez vs
Saint-Etienne 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDLLLLLWWL | 1.00 |
| Home | DWWWWDLLLW | 1.70 |
| Away | WDDWLWLLWL | 1.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 36% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.60 | 2.54 | 2.66 |
| Scored/game | 1.29 | 1.32 | 1.27 |
| Conceded/game | 1.30 | 1.22 | 1.39 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 60% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 25% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 23% | 31% |
| xG/game | 1.39 | 1.53 | 1.23 |
| xG against/game | 1.73 | 1.47 | 2.04 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 23% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 18% | 13% |
League standings
Sochaux are 16th with 11 points. Rodez are 13th with 13 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 11 | +14 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 24 | 15 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 18 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 17 | |
| 8 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 16 | |
| 10 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 14 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 13 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 13 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 12 | |
| 15 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 11 | |
| 17 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 11 | |
| 18 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 000 3 9
- M. Clairicia 000 1 5
- S. Baghdadi –00 1 5
Rodez
- C. I. Roubiou 0–0 2 6
- O. Joly 0–0 2 4
- R. Lipinski 000 1 12
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 210 8 9
- M. Clairicia 011 5 5
- S. Baghdadi –00 4 5
Rodez
- M. Touho ––0 6 7
- C. I. Roubiou 0–1 6 6
- D. Pavlović 01– 5 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 641 26 9
- M. Clairicia 031 17 5
- H. Bayanginisa 743 14 2
Rodez
- M. Touho ––0 19 7
- N. Nsingi 233 16 5
- R. Lipinski 021 13 12
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sochaux
- S. Agouzoul 0–– 3Y 1R 5
- B. Gomel 001 4Y 9
- É. N'Gatta 110 3Y 11
Rodez
- M. Saka 001 4Y 4
- J. M. Correia 011 4Y 10
- R. Lipinski 100 2Y 12
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sochaux
- M. Clairicia 032 24 5
- K. Djoco 1–– 21 6
- J. Masson 012 19 11
Rodez
- J. M. Correia 111 27 10
- L. Laurent 313 17 12
- M. Magnin 400 16 12
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sochaux
- J. Masson 223 17 11
- D. Tavares 122 13 6
- M. Peybernes 111 10 11
Rodez
- L. Laurent 341 25 12
- M. Magnin 212 22 12
- R. Lipinski 411 17 12
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sochaux
- D. Tavares 224 19 6
- É. N'Gatta 133 14 11
- M. Peybernes 001 12 11
Rodez
- L. Laurent 332 24 12
- R. Lipinski 123 23 12
- J. M. Correia 000 15 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Sochaux
- M. Peybernes 846 40 11
- J. Masson 326 39 11
- M. Clairicia 212 32 5
Rodez
- L. Laurent 464 72 12
- J. M. Correia 319 51 10
- R. Lipinski 515 48 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Sochaux
- M. Peybernes 102 11 11
- É. N'Gatta 000 6 11
- J. Masson 020 5 11
Rodez
- M. Magnin 210 11 12
- R. Lipinski 112 8 12
- L. Laurent 011 7 12
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sochaux
- B. Gomel 111 11 9
- S. Baghdadi –00 9 5
- D. Gomis –00 7 8
Rodez
- A. Cartillier 141 20 10
- J. M. Correia 011 12 10
- R. Lipinski 000 11 12
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rodez Team Over 10.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Sochaux Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Rodez Team Over 3.5 Corners 88.9%
-
4
Rodez Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 88.9%
-
5
Rodez 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
1
JC
J. M. Correia Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
MJ
M. Jeannin Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
MM
M. Magnin Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
4
BG
B. Gomel Over 1.5 Shots 60.0%
-
5
CR
C. I. Roubiou Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Paris FC