Sporting CP
vs
Estrela Amadora
Sun 17 Jan, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 18 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sporting CP
- Estrela Amadora
Did you know?
- Sporting CP have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Estrela Amadora have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Sporting CP have not lost to Estrela Amadora in their last 7 meetings.
- Sporting CP's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 7 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Aug 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 11 Apr 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 30 Nov 25 | 4–0 | ||
| 29 Mar 25 | 0–3 | ||
| 01 Nov 24 | 5–1 | ||
| 29 Mar 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 05 Nov 23 | 3–2 |
- Sporting CP win · 6 (86%)
- Draw · 1 (14%)
- Estrela Amadora win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Sporting CP 4–0 Estrela Amadora (30 Nov 25).
Sporting CP vs Estrela Amadora head to head: in the previous 7 meetings, Sporting CP have won 6 times, Estrela Amadora have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Sporting CP scored 20 goals and Estrela Amadora scored 6 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 8 Aug 2026, ended 2-2 at Estrela Amadora. Sporting CP are unbeaten in the last 7 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 7 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Sporting CP kept 3 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Selective shooters
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball62% 1st of 18 48% 10th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 18 0.11 xG a shot 6th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces14% of xG 18th of 18 22% of xG 15th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers12% of shots 17th of 18 20% of shots 6th of 18
Where they differ
- Estrela Amadora go more through the air than Sporting CP, 20% of shots against 12%.
- Sporting CP see much more of the ball than Estrela Amadora, 62% against 48%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Sporting CP
Previous 10 Matches
WDDWWLLWWW-
07 Nov 26 H Sporting CP vs
Moreirense 1–0 W
-
03 Nov 26 A Sporting CP vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Casa Pia 2–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
21 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
LASK 2–3 L
-
13 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Lens
2–0
W
-
09 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Braga 3–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Arouca 2–2 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Sporting CP vs
Famalicao 1–1 D
-
09 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Galatasaray 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWDLLW-
07 Nov 26 H Sporting CP vs
Moreirense 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
21 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
LASK 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Arouca 2–2 D
-
09 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Galatasaray 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Nacional 2–0 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Sporting CP vs
Alverca 3–1 W
-
14 Aug 26 H Sporting CP vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 3–2 W
-
16 May 26 H Sporting CP vs
Gil Vicente 3–0 W
-
04 May 26 H Sporting CP vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 5–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDWDWWWW-
03 Nov 26 A Sporting CP vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Casa Pia 2–0 W
-
13 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Lens
2–0
W
-
09 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Braga 3–1 W
-
13 Sep 26 A Sporting CP vs
Famalicao 1–1 D
-
28 Aug 26 A Sporting CP vs
Rio Ave 4–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Sporting CP vs
Estrela Amadora 2–2 D
-
11 May 26 A Sporting CP vs
Rio Ave 4–1 W
-
26 Apr 26 A Sporting CP vs
AVS 1–1 D
-
15 Apr 26 A Sporting CP vs
Arsenal
0–0
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 24 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWDDWLWW | 2.30 |
| Home | LDWWWWWDLW | 2.00 |
| Away | DWWDWDWDWW | 2.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 71% | 80% | 63% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.20 | 3.30 | 3.10 |
| Scored/game | 2.33 | 2.53 | 2.13 |
| Conceded/game | 0.87 | 0.77 | 0.97 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 47% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 43% | 48% | 39% |
| Failed to score | 6% | 5% | 8% |
| xG/game | 2.02 | 2.24 | 1.78 |
| xG against/game | 0.88 | 0.83 | 0.93 |
| npxG/game | 1.82 | 2.02 | 1.61 |
| Led at half-time | 53% | 60% | 47% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 38% | 38% | 38% |
Estrela Amadora
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDWDLLLL-
31 Oct 26 A Estrela Amadora vs
Moreirense 1–2 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Estrela Amadora vs
Casa Pia 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 A Estrela Amadora vs
Arouca 0–1 L
-
20 Sep 26 H Estrela Amadora vs
Academico Viseu 0–2 L
-
14 Sep 26 A Estrela Amadora vs
Rio Ave 3–3 D
-
10 Sep 26 H Estrela Amadora vs
Braga 2–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Estrela Amadora vs
Famalicao 2–2 D
-
30 Aug 26 A Estrela Amadora vs
Nacional 3–2 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Estrela Amadora vs
Alverca 2–2 D
-
08 Aug 26 H Estrela Amadora vs
Sporting CP 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLDDDWLL-
24 Oct 26 H Estrela Amadora vs
Casa Pia 0–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 H Estrela Amadora vs
Academico Viseu 0–2 L
-
10 Sep 26 H Estrela Amadora vs
Braga 2–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Estrela Amadora vs
Famalicao 2–2 D
-
08 Aug 26 H Estrela Amadora vs
Sporting CP 2–2 D
-
11 May 26 H Estrela Amadora vs
Famalicao 0–0 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Estrela Amadora vs
Porto 1–2 L
-
11 Apr 26 H Estrela Amadora vs
Sporting CP 0–1 L
-
20 Mar 26 H Estrela Amadora vs
Casa Pia 4–0 W
-
08 Mar 26 H Estrela Amadora vs
Gil Vicente 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLDDWDLL-
31 Oct 26 A Estrela Amadora vs
Moreirense 1–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 A Estrela Amadora vs
Arouca 0–1 L
-
14 Sep 26 A Estrela Amadora vs
Rio Ave 3–3 D
-
30 Aug 26 A Estrela Amadora vs
Nacional 3–2 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Estrela Amadora vs
Alverca 2–2 D
-
16 May 26 A Estrela Amadora vs
Braga 2–2 D
-
02 May 26 A Estrela Amadora vs
Moreirense 2–3 L
-
19 Apr 26 A Estrela Amadora vs
Arouca 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Estrela Amadora vs
Nacional 0–2 L
-
15 Mar 26 A Estrela Amadora vs
Rio Ave 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDWDWDLLLL | 1.00 |
| Home | DWLLDDDWLL | 1.00 |
| Away | LLLLDDWDLL | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 29% | 11% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.57 | 2.70 | 2.45 |
| Scored/game | 0.98 | 1.20 | 0.77 |
| Conceded/game | 1.59 | 1.50 | 1.68 |
| Both teams scored | 46% | 48% | 43% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 21% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 44% | 36% | 52% |
| xG/game | 1.10 | 1.26 | 0.93 |
| xG against/game | 1.46 | 1.43 | 1.49 |
| npxG/game | 0.99 | 1.16 | 0.82 |
| Led at half-time | 15% | 20% | 11% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 5% | 0% |
League standings
Sporting CP are 3rd with 24 points. Estrela Amadora are 12th with 10 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 11 | +13 | 24 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 101 9 8
- F. Gonçalves 000 3 7
- G. Catamo 010 2 8
Estrela Amadora
- I. Stoica 000 4 10
- L. Antonetti 000 4 10
- A. Marcus 000 4 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 111 12 8
- G. Catamo 030 8 8
- F. Gonçalves 010 7 7
Estrela Amadora
- A. Marcus 000 10 10
- L. Antonetti 010 8 10
- I. Stoica 000 6 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 853 31 8
- G. Catamo 131 19 8
- F. Ioannidis 200 18 3
Estrela Amadora
- L. Antonetti 014 28 10
- I. Stoica 433 21 10
- A. Marcus 111 20 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sporting CP
- M. Araújo 110 4Y 9
- L. J. Suárez 000 4Y 8
- G. Catamo 000 3Y 8
Estrela Amadora
- E. Doué 00– 4Y 9
- S. Leković 000 3Y 9
- M. Scholze 100 3Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sporting CP
- I. Fresneda 222 18 9
- S. Altimira 110 14 11
- I. Doumbia 222 14 10
Estrela Amadora
- L. Antonetti 221 17 10
- L. Zvonarek 113 14 10
- E. Doué 01– 12 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sporting CP
- S. Altimira 433 39 11
- I. Fresneda 125 21 9
- I. Doumbia 122 19 10
Estrela Amadora
- M. Scholze 013 32 9
- Luan Patrick 110 18 9
- L. Antonetti 011 14 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sporting CP
- S. Altimira 013 21 11
- I. Doumbia 220 12 10
- G. Inácio 110 10 10
Estrela Amadora
- E. Doué 12– 13 9
- Luan Patrick 104 10 9
- M. Scholze 001 9 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Sporting CP
- S. Altimira 754 73 11
- M. Araújo 884 54 9
- G. Catamo 220 43 8
Estrela Amadora
- A. Marcus 3514 58 10
- L. Antonetti 256 57 10
- E. Doué 46– 45 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Sporting CP
- Quaresma –32 9 5
- G. Inácio 121 6 10
- I. Fresneda 010 4 9
Estrela Amadora
- S. Leković 000 4 9
- Luan Patrick 020 3 9
- E. Doué 00– 3 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sporting CP
- M. Araújo 432 18 9
- N. Irankunda 614 18 5
- L. Guilherme 254 15 4
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sporting CP To Score 100.0%
-
2
Estrela Amadora Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Sporting CP Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Sporting CP To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
5
Sporting CP 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
1
LL
L. Linck Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
LZ
L. Zvonarek Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
3
LS
L. J. Suárez Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
LS
L. J. Suárez Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
LS
L. J. Suárez To Score or Assist 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad