Sporting CP
vs
Gil Vicente
Sat 24 Apr, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 31 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sporting CP
- Gil Vicente
Did you know?
- Sporting CP have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Sporting CP have not lost to Gil Vicente in their last 10 meetings.
- Sporting CP's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Gil Vicente's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 May 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 02 Jan 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 04 May 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 22 Dec 24 | 0–0 | ||
| 12 Apr 24 | 0–4 | ||
| 04 Dec 23 | 3–1 | ||
| 05 Apr 23 | 0–0 | ||
| 30 Sep 22 | 3–1 | ||
| 01 May 22 | 4–1 | ||
| 18 Dec 21 | 0–3 |
- Sporting CP win · 7 (70%)
- Draw · 3 (30%)
- Gil Vicente win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Gil Vicente 0–4 Sporting CP (12 Apr 24).
Sporting CP vs Gil Vicente head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, Sporting CP have won 7 times, Gil Vicente have not won and 3 ended in a draw. Sporting CP scored 23 goals and Gil Vicente scored 5 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 16 May 2026, was won 3-0 by Sporting CP, at home against Gil Vicente. Sporting CP are unbeaten in the last 10 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 10 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. Sporting CP kept 5 clean sheets and Gil Vicente kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball62% 1st of 18 51% 8th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 18 0.09 xG a shot 12th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces14% of xG 18th of 18 25% of xG 10th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers12% of shots 17th of 18 18% of shots 10th of 18
Where they differ
- Sporting CP wait for better chances than Gil Vicente, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.09.
- Gil Vicente get more of their chances from set pieces than Sporting CP, 25% against 14%.
- Sporting CP see much more of the ball than Gil Vicente, 62% against 51%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Sporting CP
Previous 10 Matches
WDDWWLLWWW-
07 Nov 26 H Sporting CP vs
Moreirense 1–0 W
-
03 Nov 26 A Sporting CP vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Casa Pia 2–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
21 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
LASK 2–3 L
-
13 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Lens
2–0
W
-
09 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Braga 3–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Arouca 2–2 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Sporting CP vs
Famalicao 1–1 D
-
09 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Galatasaray 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWDLLW-
07 Nov 26 H Sporting CP vs
Moreirense 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
21 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
LASK 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Arouca 2–2 D
-
09 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Galatasaray 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Nacional 2–0 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Sporting CP vs
Alverca 3–1 W
-
14 Aug 26 H Sporting CP vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 3–2 W
-
16 May 26 H Sporting CP vs
Gil Vicente 3–0 W
-
04 May 26 H Sporting CP vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 5–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDWDWWWW-
03 Nov 26 A Sporting CP vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Casa Pia 2–0 W
-
13 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Lens
2–0
W
-
09 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Braga 3–1 W
-
13 Sep 26 A Sporting CP vs
Famalicao 1–1 D
-
28 Aug 26 A Sporting CP vs
Rio Ave 4–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Sporting CP vs
Estrela Amadora 2–2 D
-
11 May 26 A Sporting CP vs
Rio Ave 4–1 W
-
26 Apr 26 A Sporting CP vs
AVS 1–1 D
-
15 Apr 26 A Sporting CP vs
Arsenal
0–0
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 24 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWDDWLWW | 2.30 |
| Home | LDWWWWWDLW | 2.00 |
| Away | DWWDWDWDWW | 2.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 71% | 80% | 63% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.20 | 3.30 | 3.10 |
| Scored/game | 2.33 | 2.53 | 2.13 |
| Conceded/game | 0.87 | 0.77 | 0.97 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 47% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 43% | 48% | 39% |
| Failed to score | 6% | 5% | 8% |
| xG/game | 2.02 | 2.24 | 1.78 |
| xG against/game | 0.88 | 0.83 | 0.93 |
| npxG/game | 1.82 | 2.02 | 1.61 |
| Led at half-time | 53% | 60% | 47% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 38% | 38% | 38% |
Gil Vicente
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLLDWWLD-
02 Nov 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Porto 0–1 L
-
19 Oct 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Braga 2–1 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Moreirense 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Maritimo 1–1 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Benfica 1–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Academico Viseu 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Famalicao 0–0 D
-
24 Aug 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Casa Pia 2–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Rio Ave 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLWWLDLD-
02 Nov 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Porto 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Maritimo 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Academico Viseu 0–1 L
-
24 Aug 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Casa Pia 2–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Rio Ave 1–0 W
-
11 May 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Arouca 1–3 L
-
27 Apr 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Casa Pia 2–1 W
-
18 Apr 26 H Gil Vicente vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 0–1 L
-
03 Apr 26 H Gil Vicente vs
AVS 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDDLDLWW-
19 Oct 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Braga 2–1 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Moreirense 1–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Benfica 1–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Famalicao 0–0 D
-
16 May 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Sporting CP 0–3 L
-
03 May 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Rio Ave 0–0 D
-
13 Apr 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Tondela 2–2 D
-
21 Mar 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Santa Clara 0–1 L
-
08 Mar 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Estrela Amadora 2–2 D
-
22 Feb 26 A Gil Vicente vs
Estoril 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLLDWWLD | 1.50 |
| Home | WLWLWWLDLD | 1.40 |
| Away | LDLDDLDLWW | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 37% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.43 | 2.33 | 2.53 |
| Scored/game | 1.17 | 1.30 | 1.03 |
| Conceded/game | 1.26 | 1.03 | 1.49 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 44% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 35% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 30% | 31% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.30 | 1.08 |
| xG against/game | 1.24 | 1.18 | 1.31 |
| npxG/game | 1.02 | 1.09 | 0.94 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 27% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 6% | 6% |
League standings
Sporting CP are 3rd with 24 points. Gil Vicente are 7th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 11 | +13 | 24 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 101 9 8
- F. Gonçalves 000 3 7
- G. Catamo 010 2 8
Gil Vicente
- H. Hernández ––– 3 6
- W. d. S. França 100 2 2
- G. Martins 00– 1 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 111 12 8
- G. Catamo 030 8 8
- F. Gonçalves 010 7 7
Gil Vicente
- H. Hernández ––– 6 6
- G. Martins 10– 4 8
- A. Lausen 000 3 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 853 31 8
- G. Catamo 131 19 8
- F. Ioannidis 200 18 3
Gil Vicente
- H. Hernández ––– 17 6
- Murilo 220 15 7
- G. Martins 10– 13 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sporting CP
- M. Araújo 110 4Y 9
- L. J. Suárez 000 4Y 8
- G. Catamo 000 3Y 8
Gil Vicente
- R. Esgaio 001 4Y 10
- M. Elimbi Gilbert 11– 2Y 1R 9
- H. Hernández ––– 2Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sporting CP
- I. Fresneda 222 18 9
- S. Altimira 110 14 11
- I. Doumbia 222 14 10
Gil Vicente
- R. Esgaio 231 17 10
- S. García 133 13 7
- G. Martins 03– 11 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sporting CP
- S. Altimira 433 39 11
- I. Fresneda 125 21 9
- I. Doumbia 122 19 10
Gil Vicente
- R. Esgaio 611 27 10
- M. Elimbi Gilbert 20– 15 9
- J. Buatu 113 11 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sporting CP
- S. Altimira 013 21 11
- I. Doumbia 220 12 10
- G. Inácio 110 10 10
Gil Vicente
- Z. Carlos 120 12 2
- J. Buatu 331 9 10
- D. Moreira 003 8 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sporting CP
- M. Araújo 432 18 9
- N. Irankunda 614 18 5
- L. Guilherme 254 15 4
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sporting CP To Score 100.0%
-
2
Sporting CP Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Sporting CP To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
4
Sporting CP 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
5
Gil Vicente Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
1
SA
Samuel Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
LS
L. J. Suárez Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
3
RE
R. Esgaio Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
LS
L. J. Suárez Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
LS
L. J. Suárez To Score or Assist 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
8 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad