Verona vs Juve Stabia

Sat 16 Jan, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 21 · probabilities and historical statistics

Predicted outcome

Verona win · Most likely 39.3%
Draw 31.7%
Juve Stabia win 29.0%

Limited history for Verona. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.

Event markets

Both teams to score 49%Avg 55%
Over 1.5 goals 68%Avg 75%
Over 2.5 goals 41%Avg 48%
Verona clean sheet 34%Avg 31%
Juve Stabia clean sheet 28%Avg 21%
Over 8.5 corners 57%Avg 57%
Over 9.5 corners 44%Avg 46%
Over 2.5 cards 82%Avg 84%
Over 3.5 cards 64%Avg 70%

This match League average

Predicted Score

1-011.0%
2-18.4%
2-07.6%

Team comparison

Attack Defense Form Discipline Cleansheets
  • Verona
  • Juve Stabia

Did you know?

  • Juve Stabia have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
  • Juve Stabia have picked up just 1.2 cards per game over their last 10, well below the league average of 2.3.
  • Verona are unbeaten in their last 5 matches.
  • Verona have kept a clean sheet in 3 consecutive matches.

H2H

All 1 meeting on file.

DateHomeScoreAway
28 Oct 26 Juve Stabia 0–1 Verona
1meetings
  • Verona win · 1 (100%)
  • Draw · 0 (0%)
  • Juve Stabia win · 0 (0%)
Avg. total goals 1.00 League avg: 2.56
Over 2.5 goals 0% League avg: 48%
Both teams to score 0% League avg: 55%
Whoever hosts wins 0% League avg: 42%
Avg. total corners 13.00 League avg: 9.49
Avg. total cards 1.00 League avg: 4.50
Verona avg. goals 1.00 League avg: 1.28
Juve Stabia avg. goals 0.00 League avg: 1.28

Biggest win: Juve Stabia 0–1 Verona (28 Oct 26).

Verona vs Juve Stabia head to head: in their only meeting on file, Verona have won once, Juve Stabia have not won and none ended in a draw. Verona scored 1 goal and Juve Stabia scored 0 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 28 Oct 2026, was won 1-0 by Verona, away at Juve Stabia. At least one side failed to score. Verona kept 1 clean sheet.

How they play

Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.

Verona
  • Open play side
  • Plays on the floor
  • Selective shooters
Juve Stabia
  • Plays on the floor
  • Keeps the ball
  • Set piece heavy
  • Possession
    Cedes the ballKeeps the ball
    52% 6th of 20 52% 5th of 20
  • Shot selection
    Shoots on sightWaits for the chance
    0.11 xG a shot 4th of 20 0.10 xG a shot 12th of 20
  • Set pieces
    Open playSet pieces
    17% of xG 18th of 20 32% of xG 5th of 20
  • Route to goal
    On the groundCrosses and headers
    13% of shots 18th of 20 13% of shots 17th of 20

Where they differ

  • Juve Stabia get more of their chances from set pieces than Verona, 32% against 17%.
  • Verona wait for better chances than Juve Stabia, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.

Ball Stats (Last 10 games)

Verona Juve Stabia
18 (1.8 avg) Goals 12 (1.2 avg)
146 (14.6 avg) Total Shots 148 (14.8 avg)
49 (4.9 avg) Shots on Target 43 (4.3 avg)
39 (3.9 avg) Blocked Shots 41 (4.1 avg)
60 (6.0 avg) Corners 47 (4.7 avg)
481 (80.2 avg) Attacks 455 (75.8 avg)
273 (45.5 avg) Dangerous Attacks 207 (34.5 avg)
118 (11.8 avg) Key Passes 106 (10.6 avg)
4654 (465.4 avg) Passes 4733 (473.3 avg)
3972 (85%) Pass Accuracy 4009 (85%)
52% Ball Possession 54%

Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)

Verona Juve Stabia
2 (0.2 avg) Red Cards 0 (0.0 avg)
19 (1.9 avg) Yellow Cards 14 (1.4 avg)
144 (14.4 avg) Tackles 151 (15.1 avg)
147 (14.7 avg) Fouls 123 (12.3 avg)
11 (1.4 avg) Offsides 14 (1.4 avg)
460 (46.0 avg) Duels Won 511 (51.1 avg)
148 (14.8 avg) Aerial Duels Won 144 (14.4 avg)

Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)

Verona

1.5Goals
  • Under · 2 (20%)
  • Over · 8 (80%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 2 (22%)
  • Over · 7 (78%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 4 (40%)
  • Over · 6 (60%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 4 (44%)
  • Over · 5 (56%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 6 (60%)
  • Over · 4 (40%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 4 (44%)
  • Over · 5 (56%)
CS
  • Yes · 4 (40%)
  • No · 6 (60%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 6 (60%)
  • No · 4 (40%)

Juve Stabia

1.5Goals
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 2 (22%)
  • Over · 7 (78%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 6 (60%)
  • Over · 4 (40%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 4 (44%)
  • Over · 5 (56%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 9 (90%)
  • Over · 1 (10%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 5 (56%)
  • Over · 4 (44%)
CS
  • Yes · 3 (30%)
  • No · 7 (70%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 5 (50%)
  • No · 5 (50%)