Verona
vs
Padova
Sat 17 Apr, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 34 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Verona. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Verona
- Padova
Did you know?
- Padova have won just 3 of their last 10 matches.
- Verona have won just 3 of their last 10 home matches.
- Verona are unbeaten in their last 5 matches.
- Padova have scored in 5 consecutive matches.
H2H
- Verona win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (100%)
- Padova win · 0 (0%)
Verona vs Padova head to head: in their only meeting on file, Verona have not won, Padova have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Verona scored 1 goal and Padova scored 1 goal in that match. The latest meeting, on 29 Aug 2026, ended 1-1 at Padova. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Selective shooters
- Cedes possession
- Open play side
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball52% 6th of 20 44% 19th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 4th of 20 0.09 xG a shot 15th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces17% of xG 18th of 20 21% of xG 17th of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers13% of shots 18th of 20 19% of shots 7th of 20
Where they differ
- Verona see much more of the ball than Padova, 52% against 44%.
- Verona wait for better chances than Padova, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.09.
- Padova go more through the air than Verona, 19% of shots against 13%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Verona
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLLWWDDW* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 16 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLWLDDWWD | 1.60 |
| Home* | LDLLLWWDDW | 1.20 |
| Away* | WLLDDDLLWD | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 31% | 19% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.56 | 2.65 | 2.48 |
| Scored/game | 1.09 | 1.20 | 0.98 |
| Conceded/game | 1.47 | 1.45 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 58% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 21% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 29% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.18 | 1.22 | 1.13 |
| xG against/game | 1.44 | 1.35 | 1.52 |
| npxG/game | 1.08 | 1.15 | 1.01 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.2 | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.8 | 11.9 | 11.7 |
| Led at half-time | 21% | 22% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 7% | 2% |
Padova
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWLLLWWDD | 1.20 |
| Home | LWWWDWLLWD | 1.70 |
| Away | LLLLWWLLWD | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 32% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.31 | 2.28 | 2.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.04 | 1.12 | 0.96 |
| Conceded/game | 1.27 | 1.16 | 1.38 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 56% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 28% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 16% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.00 | 1.03 | 0.96 |
| xG against/game | 1.89 | 1.74 | 2.08 |
| npxG/game | 1.00 | 1.03 | 0.96 |
| Led at half-time | 19% | 21% | 17% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 12% | 0% |
League standings
Verona are 8th with 16 points. Padova are 10th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 16 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 8 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Verona yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Bradarić Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- D. De Battisti Injured · Sprained knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- S. Serdar Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2026-11-10)
- T. Suslov Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-30)
No expected XI available for Padova yet.
Out / doubtful
- G. Giunti Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
- G. Caprari Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Lasagna Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Verona
- D. Mosquera 010 7 5
- A. Sarr 010 3 10
- E. Iannoni 000 2 7
Padova
- C. Pastina 0–1 2 8
- G. Artistico 101 2 5
- E. Zuelli 000 1 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Verona
- A. Sarr 110 11 10
- D. Mosquera 031 11 5
- A. Harroui 112 6 5
Padova
- G. Artistico 202 4 5
- C. Pastina 0–1 3 8
- M. Pompetti 001 3 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Verona
- A. Sarr 121 24 10
- D. Mosquera 053 23 5
- D. R. Livramento 121 17 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Verona
- A. Edmundsson 101 5Y 1R 9
- D. R. Livramento 010 4Y 6
- N. Lella ––0 1Y 1R 2
Padova
- G. Giunti 01– 5Y 5
- A. Dellavalle 11– 4Y 10
- P. Fusi 100 4Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Verona
- A. Sarr 112 16 10
- A. Harroui 112 15 5
- A. Edmundsson 213 13 9
Padova
- P. Fusi 610 25 8
- L. Carissoni 100 15 8
- A. Dellavalle 41– 12 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Verona
- A. Le Borgne 210 21 9
- A. Edmundsson 221 18 9
- E. Iannoni 311 18 7
Padova
- A. Dellavalle 54– 30 10
- M. Cocchi 715 27 7
- P. Fusi 601 24 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Verona
- A. Edmundsson 213 17 9
- G. Zappa 002 9 10
- D. Bradarić ––– 7 4
Padova
- A. Dellavalle 02– 21 10
- M. Lovato 10– 13 9
- C. Pastina 2–3 11 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Verona
- A. Edmundsson 564 48 9
- D. Mosquera 4510 48 5
- A. Le Borgne 332 41 9
Padova
- A. Dellavalle 99– 53 10
- M. Cocchi 1119 53 7
- P. Fusi 823 50 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Verona
- A. Edmundsson 111 9 9
- P. Dawidowicz 0–2 4 5
- G. Zappa 011 3 10
Padova
- A. Dellavalle 04– 14 10
- M. Lovato 31– 10 9
- C. Pastina 0–1 6 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Verona
- A. Sarr 130 21 10
- A. Le Borgne 140 18 9
- G. Zappa 210 14 10
Padova
- E. Zuelli 212 15 10
- P. Fusi 101 12 8
- L. Carissoni 001 8 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Padova First Goal Before 30 Minutes 90.0%
-
2
Verona Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
3
Verona To Score 90.0%
-
4
Padova Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
5
Verona Team Over 3.5 Corners 88.9%
-
1
AS
A. Sorrentino Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
AD
A. Dellavalle Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
KS
K. Sezonienko Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
DM
D. Mosquera Over 1.5 Shots 85.7%
-
5
DM
D. Mosquera Over 0.5 Shots on Target 71.4%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Roma
Como
Lecce
AC Milan
Inter
Juventus
Torino
Atalanta
Bologna