Virtus Entella
vs
Catanzaro
Sat 20 Mar, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 31 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Virtus Entella
- Catanzaro
Did you know?
- Catanzaro have won just 0 of their last 10 away matches.
- Catanzaro have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Virtus Entella's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Catanzaro have conceded in each of their last 7 matches.
H2H
All 2 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 26 | 1–3 | ||
| 29 Nov 25 | 3–2 |
- Virtus Entella win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Catanzaro win · 2 (100%)
Biggest win: Virtus Entella 1–3 Catanzaro (21 Feb 26).
Virtus Entella vs Catanzaro head to head: in the previous 2 meetings, Virtus Entella have not won, Catanzaro have won 2 times and none ended in a draw. Virtus Entella scored 3 goals and Catanzaro scored 6 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 21 Feb 2026, was won 3-1 by Catanzaro, away at Virtus Entella. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 2 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball49% 11th of 20 55% 2nd of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.08 xG a shot 20th of 20 0.10 xG a shot 10th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces34% of xG 3rd of 20 27% of xG 8th of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers23% of shots 3rd of 20 17% of shots 13th of 20
Where they differ
- Virtus Entella go more through the air than Catanzaro, 23% of shots against 17%.
- Catanzaro wait for better chances than Virtus Entella, 0.10 xG a shot against 0.08.
- Catanzaro see much more of the ball than Virtus Entella, 55% against 49%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 8 (89%)
- Over · 1 (11%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Virtus Entella
Previous 10 Matches
LDWDDWLDLL-
08 Nov 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Modena 0–2 L
-
31 Oct 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sampdoria 0–2 L
-
27 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Avellino 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Mantova 0–1 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Padova 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Cremonese 0–0 D
-
11 Sep 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Pisa 4–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Vicenza 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Cesena 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWLDDLDL-
08 Nov 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Modena 0–2 L
-
27 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Avellino 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Mantova 0–1 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Vicenza 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Cesena 1–2 L
-
08 May 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Carrarese 2–1 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Padova 1–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Venezia 1–1 D
-
22 Mar 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Reggiana 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDLLWDWL-
31 Oct 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sampdoria 0–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Padova 2–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Cremonese 0–0 D
-
11 Sep 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Pisa 4–1 W
-
22 Aug 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sudtirol 0–1 L
-
01 May 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Bari 0–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Empoli 1–1 D
-
06 Apr 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Mantova 0–1 L
-
18 Mar 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Pescara 0–3 L
-
07 Mar 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sudtirol 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDWDDWLDLL | 1.00 |
| Home | WDWWLDDLDL | 1.30 |
| Away | WLLDLLWDWL | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 36% | 12% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.29 | 2.36 | 2.21 |
| Scored/game | 0.96 | 1.28 | 0.62 |
| Conceded/game | 1.33 | 1.08 | 1.58 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 68% | 38% |
| Clean sheets | 16% | 20% | 12% |
| Failed to score | 35% | 12% | 58% |
| xG/game | 1.15 | 1.05 | 1.26 |
| xG against/game | 0.90 | 0.94 | 0.86 |
| npxG/game | 1.15 | 1.05 | 1.26 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 33% | 12% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 0% | 10% |
Catanzaro
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLLDLDDLPrevious 10 Matches
DWDDWLWLLDForm & stats (Last 10)
20th in the league · 6 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLLDLDDL | 0.60 |
| Home | DWDDWLWLLD | 1.30 |
| Away | DDLLLLLDDL | 0.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 43% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.82 | 3.03 | 2.61 |
| Scored/game | 1.46 | 1.69 | 1.25 |
| Conceded/game | 1.35 | 1.34 | 1.36 |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 61% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 33% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 15% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.32 | 1.75 | 1.08 |
| xG against/game | 1.83 | 1.82 | 1.84 |
| npxG/game | 1.25 | 1.75 | 0.97 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 28% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 19% | 11% |
League standings
Virtus Entella are 15th with 10 points. Catanzaro are 20th with 6 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 23 | |
| 3 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 8 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Virtus Entella yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Alborghetti Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 00– 2 8
- M. Tirelli 10– 2 4
- G. Corona 00– 2 1
Catanzaro
- P. Iemmello 000 2 11
- M. Antonini 000 1 11
- N. Koffi 000 1 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 10– 9 8
- A. Franzoni 21– 7 10
- L. Cuppone 01– 5 6
Catanzaro
- P. Iemmello 020 7 11
- E. Pecorino ––– 6 2
- N. Koffi 001 5 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 12– 24 8
- A. Franzoni 33– 22 10
- L. Cuppone 13– 20 6
Catanzaro
- P. Iemmello 161 27 11
- G. Alesi 232 18 9
- N. Koffi 131 14 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 01– 3Y 8
- A. Tiritiello 00– 2Y 9
- I. Marconi –1– 2Y 2
Catanzaro
- M. Antonini 100 3Y 11
- J. Petriccione 00– 3Y 11
- M. Imperiale 100 2Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 12– 18 8
- M. Alborghetti 20– 14 10
- N. Squizzato 21– 14 10
Catanzaro
- M. Antonini 410 15 11
- A. Candela 122 13 7
- M. Ruggero 00– 12 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Virtus Entella
- S. Di Mario 15– 25 10
- A. Tiritiello 21– 20 9
- N. Squizzato 11– 17 10
Catanzaro
- F. Tchaouna 24– 19 3
- G. Alesi 330 17 9
- M. Ruggero 40– 14 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Virtus Entella
- M. Alborghetti 32– 21 10
- S. Di Mario 01– 12 10
- A. Tiritiello 02– 10 9
Catanzaro
- M. Antonini 133 22 11
- J. Petriccione 21– 11 11
- G. Alesi 211 11 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Virtus Entella
- A. Tiritiello 811– 70 9
- S. Di Mario 510– 53 10
- B. Guiu 23– 48 8
Catanzaro
- G. Alesi 953 52 9
- M. Antonini 153 43 11
- J. Petriccione 22– 43 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Virtus Entella
- L. Parodi ––– 6 8
- A. Tiritiello 10– 5 9
- M. Alborghetti 20– 4 10
Catanzaro
- M. Antonini 011 12 11
- M. Ruggero 00– 9 9
- M. Imperiale 100 5 7
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 01– 20 8
- N. Squizzato 02– 12 10
- L. Benedetti 01– 11 5
Catanzaro
- G. Alesi 143 20 9
- J. Petriccione 05– 17 11
- P. Iemmello 020 9 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Virtus Entella Team Over 12.5 Shots 88.9%
-
2
Catanzaro Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
3
Catanzaro Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
4
Catanzaro Goal After 75 Minutes 80.0%
-
5
Virtus Entella First Goal Before 30 Minutes 80.0%
-
1
AF
A. Franzoni Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
2
EP
E. Pecorino Over 1.5 Shots 83.3%
-
3
MP
M. Pigliacelli Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
SM
S. Di Mario Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
AF
A. Franzoni Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad