Carl Starfelt
Defender
·
Celta Vigo
· 11th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 14:15 UTC HOME
Alaves
Analysis
Season Performance
Carl Starfelt at Celta Vigo this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 218 · Starts: 2
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Carl Starfelt's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.41 | 1.1 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.79 0.32 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Shots | 4 1.65 | 3.4 0.73 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.41 | 1.7 0.35 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.01 0.00 | 0.26 0.05 |
| Key passes | 1 0.41 | 3.2 0.70 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 2.2 0.54 |
| Tackles | 8 3.30 | 8.7 1.87 |
| Interceptions | 4 1.65 | 5.5 1.17 |
| Duels won | 15 6.19 | 20.6 4.51 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 3.0 0.70 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 0.83 | 5.2 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.83 | 4.0 0.88 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.41 | 1.6 0.36 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Carl Starfelt’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles94%
- Interceptions82%
- Duels won87%
- Goals94%
- Expected goals (xG)99%
- Expected assists (xA)27%
Squad standing
Where Carl Starfelt ranks among 26 registered Celta Vigo players this season.
- 5th of 26 for Goals
- 18th of 26 for Minutes played
- 9th of 26 for Shots on target
- 15th of 26 for Fouls committed
- 4th of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 6th of 26 for Tackles
- 6th of 26 for Interceptions
- 9th of 26 for Duels won
- 16th of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Carl Starfelt’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 59.1% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50.0% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 27.3% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 15.6% Based on 77 matches across 4 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 13.6% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Carl Starfelt’s last 10 matches (84 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 10%
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Carl Starfelt actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Sep 26 | Away | Getafe |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - | |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 27 Aug 26 | Home | Osasuna |
L | 38’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | Away | Real Betis |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 06 Mar 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | Away | Espanyol |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 06 Feb 26 | Home | Osasuna |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Away | Getafe |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 12 Jan 26 | Away | Sevilla |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | Y | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | Away | Real Oviedo |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Away | Real Madrid |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Home | Espanyol |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Away | Alaves |
W | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Away | Levante |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 19 Oct 25 | Home | Real Sociedad |
D | 45’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | Y | |
| 05 Oct 25 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 11’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | Home | Girona |
D | 20’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Carl Starfelt, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Celta Vigo | Celta Vigo | Celta Vigo | Celta Vigo |
| Mins | 218 | 1492 | 2271 | 2232 |
| Starts | 2 | 19 | 26 | 26 |
| Goals | 1 | - | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | - | - | - | 0 |
| xG | 0.79 | 0.39 | 0.50 | 2.11 |
| xA | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.18 | 0.11 |
| Shots | 4 | 4 | 5 | 12 |
| SOT | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Tackles | 8 | 23 | 40 | - |
| Int. | 4 | 17 | 29 | - |
| Duels won | 15 | 62 | 111 | - |
| Blocked | - | 13 | 21 | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 1 | 6 | - |
| Fouls | 2 | 19 | 21 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | 8 | 12 | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 7 | 6 | - |
| Yel | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 |
| Red | - | 1 | - | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Getafe
Athletic Bilbao
Osasuna
Real Betis
Real Madrid
Espanyol
Real Sociedad
Rayo Vallecano
Sevilla
Real Oviedo
Barcelona
Levante
Atletico Madrid
Girona