Egil Selvik
Goalkeeper
·
Brest
· 8th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 17 Oct, 18:45 UTC AWAY
Lille
Analysis
Season Performance
Egil Selvik at Brest this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 540 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Egil Selvik's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other goalkeepers in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeping | ||
| Saves | 17 2.83 | 15.8 3.20 |
| Goals conceded | 9 1.50 | 7.3 1.53 |
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.7 0.36 |
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | - - |
| Expected goals (xG) | - - | 0.0 0.00 |
| Shots | - - | - - |
| Shots on target | - - | - - |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | - - |
| Expected assists (xA) | - - | 0.02 0.00 |
| Key passes | 1 0.17 | - - |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | - - | - - |
| Interceptions | - - | - - |
| Duels won | 1 0.17 | 2.6 0.54 |
| Blocked shots | - - | - - |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | - - | - - |
| Fouls drawn | - - | 1.6 0.34 |
| Yellow cards | - - | - - |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Egil Selvik’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Saves35%
- Goals conceded48%
Squad standing
Where Egil Selvik ranks among 23 registered Brest players this season.
- 1st of 23 for Minutes played
- 17th of 23 for Duels won
- 14th of 23 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Egil Selvik’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Saves 83.3% Based on 6 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 2.5 Saves 66.7% Based on 6 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 Over 3.5 Saves 16.7% Based on 6 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 Over 4.5 Saves 16.7% Based on 6 matches across 1 season on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Egil Selvik’s last 6 matches (90 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Saves 83.3%
- 2 Over 2.5 Saves 66.7%
- 3 Over 3.5 Saves 16.7%
- 4 Over 4.5 Saves 16.7%
Match log
Every finished match on file Egil Selvik actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Saves | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Angers |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Auxerre |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | - | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Le Havre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Toulouse |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Le Mans |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Egil Selvik, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Brest |
| Mins | 540 |
| Starts | 6 |
| Goals | - |
| Assists | - |
| xG | - |
| xA | - |
| Shots | - |
| SOT | - |
| Tackles | - |
| Int. | - |
| Duels won | 1 |
| Blocked | - |
| Key passes | 1 |
| Fouls | - |
| Fouls drawn | - |
| Saves | 17 |
| Conceded | 9 |
| Clean sheets | - |
| Yel | - |
| Red | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Angers
Auxerre
Paris Saint-Germain
Le Havre
Toulouse
Le Mans