Mama Samba Baldé
Known as Mama Baldé
Forward
·
Brest
· 8th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 17 Oct, 18:45 UTC AWAY
Lille
Analysis
Season Performance
Mama Baldé at Brest this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 192 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Mama Baldé's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.47 | 1.8 0.51 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.92 0.43 | 1.29 0.37 |
| Shots | 9 4.22 | 8.4 2.59 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.94 | 3.9 1.16 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.47 | 1.3 0.33 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.74 0.35 | 0.63 0.17 |
| Key passes | 5 2.34 | 4.7 1.41 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 3 1.41 | 3.8 1.23 |
| Interceptions | - - | 2.3 0.78 |
| Duels won | 14 6.56 | 15.4 4.85 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.3 0.46 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 1.41 | 4.3 1.33 |
| Fouls drawn | 5 2.34 | 4.8 1.57 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.2 0.36 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Mama Baldé’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals53%
- Assists81%
- Shots on target41%
- Shots91%
- Key passes87%
- Duels won83%
- Expected goals (xG)65%
- Expected assists (xA)88%
Squad standing
Where Mama Baldé ranks among 23 registered Brest players this season.
- 6th of 23 for Goals
- 6th of 23 for Assists
- 12th of 23 for Minutes played
- 7th of 23 for Shots on target
- 10th of 23 for Fouls committed
- 7th of 23 for Expected goals (xG)
- 14th of 23 for Tackles
- 11th of 23 for Duels won
- 7th of 23 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Mama Baldé’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 56.5% Based on 23 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 42.6% Based on 136 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 40.4% Based on 136 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 To Score or Assist 22.8% Based on 136 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 22.8% Based on 136 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Mama Baldé’s last 10 matches (27 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 50%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 20% Below career
- 4 To Score or Assist 20%
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 10% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Mama Baldé actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Angers |
W | 61’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Auxerre |
L | 22’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Le Havre |
W | 67’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Toulouse |
D | 23’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Le Mans |
D | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 13 May 26 | Home | Strasbourg |
L | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 10 May 26 | Away | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 3’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 03 May 26 | Away | Paris FC |
L | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 24 Apr 26 | Home | Lens |
D | 23’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | Away | Auxerre |
L | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 15’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | Away | Rennes |
L | 70’ | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 05 Dec 25 | Home | Monaco |
W | 58’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Away | Strasbourg |
W | 14’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | Home | Metz |
W | 12’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | Away | Marseille |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Home | Lyon |
D | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Away | Le Havre |
L | 33’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 23’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | Home | Paris FC |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 29 Aug 25 | Away | Lens |
L | 75’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Away | Toulouse |
L | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 17 Aug 25 | Home | Lille |
D | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Mama Baldé, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Brest | Brest | Brest | Lyon | Troyes | Troyes |
| Mins | 192 | 714 | 1178 | 521 | 2686 | 1740 |
| Starts | 5 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 30 | 20 |
| Goals | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 3 |
| Assists | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| xG | 0.92 | 2.97 | 3.39 | 3.16 | 10.58 | 7.05 |
| xA | 0.74 | 0.47 | 2.36 | 2.40 | 2.05 | 1.73 |
| Shots | 9 | 31 | 30 | 17 | 75 | 48 |
| SOT | 2 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 26 | 18 |
| Tackles | 3 | 13 | 15 | - | - | - |
| Int. | - | 6 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 14 | 53 | 92 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 5 | 7 | 16 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 3 | 13 | 19 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 5 | 12 | 23 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | - | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Angers
Auxerre
Le Havre
Toulouse
Le Mans
Strasbourg
Paris Saint-Germain
Paris FC
Lens
Rennes
Monaco
Metz
Marseille
Lyon