Matheus Santos Carneiro Da Cunha
Known as Matheus Cunha
Forward
·
Man United
· 13th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC AWAY
Leeds
Analysis
Season Performance
Matheus Cunha at Man United this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 500 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Matheus Cunha's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Premier League. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.18 | 1.9 0.46 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.67 0.12 | 1.26 0.30 |
| Shots | 14 2.52 | 8.3 2.16 |
| Shots on target | 4 0.72 | 3.6 0.94 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 2 0.36 | 1.4 0.39 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 1.85 0.33 | 0.59 0.17 |
| Key passes | 9 1.62 | 5.0 1.42 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 7 1.26 | 4.2 1.23 |
| Interceptions | 2 0.36 | 2.6 0.70 |
| Duels won | 19 3.42 | 19.0 5.18 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.18 | 1.2 0.34 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 7 1.26 | 4.8 1.38 |
| Fouls drawn | 9 1.62 | 5.4 1.49 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.5 0.42 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Matheus Cunha’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals13%
- Assists59%
- Shots on target38%
- Shots68%
- Key passes65%
- Duels won18%
- Expected goals (xG)23%
- Expected assists (xA)87%
Squad standing
Where Matheus Cunha ranks among 29 registered Man United players this season.
- 3rd of 29 for Goals
- 1st of 29 for Assists
- 5th of 29 for Minutes played
- 3rd of 29 for Shots on target
- 1st of 29 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 29 for Expected goals (xG)
- 5th of 29 for Tackles
- 10th of 29 for Interceptions
- 6th of 29 for Duels won
- 6th of 29 for Blocked shots
- 5th of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Matheus Cunha’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Shots 63.6% Based on 162 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 58.6% Based on 162 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 53.8% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Shots 37.7% Based on 162 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 35.8% Based on 162 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Matheus Cunha’s last 10 matches (84 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Shots 90% Above career
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70% Above career
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80% Above career
- 4 Over 2.5 Shots 60% Above career
- 5 To Score or Assist 60% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Matheus Cunha actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Tottenham |
D | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Fulham |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | Man City |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Everton |
D | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Ipswich |
W | 80’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Hull |
L | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Nott'm Forest |
W | 80’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 09 May 26 | Away | Sunderland |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
| 03 May 26 | Home | Liverpool |
W | 87’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | Away | Chelsea |
W | 81’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 13 Apr 26 | Home | Leeds |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
| 20 Mar 26 | Away | Bournemouth |
D | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | Home | Aston Villa |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 04 Mar 26 | Away | Newcastle |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Home | Crystal Palace |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | - |
| 23 Feb 26 | Away | Everton |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 10 Feb 26 | Away | West Ham |
D | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Home | Tottenham |
W | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Home | Fulham |
W | 74’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Away | Arsenal |
W | 21’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Home | Man City |
W | 19’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 07 Jan 26 | Away | Burnley |
D | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Away | Leeds |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 30 Dec 25 | Home | Wolves |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 26 Dec 25 | Home | Newcastle |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| 21 Dec 25 | Away | Aston Villa |
L | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 15 Dec 25 | Home | Bournemouth |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 08 Dec 25 | Away | Wolves |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 04 Dec 25 | Home | West Ham |
D | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | Away | Tottenham |
D | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | Away | Nott'm Forest |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Home | Brighton |
W | 81’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Away | Liverpool |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | Home | Sunderland |
W | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | Away | Brentford |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Home | Chelsea |
W | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Home | Burnley |
W | 31’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Away | Fulham |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 17 Aug 25 | Home | Arsenal |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Matheus Cunha, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Man United | Man United | - | Wolves | Wolves | Atletico Madrid |
| Mins | 500 | 2503 | 2603 | 2499 | 1330 | 1094 |
| Starts | 6 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 14 | 9 |
| Goals | 1 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 2 | 6 |
| Assists | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 5 |
| xG | 0.67 | 7.08 | 8.45 | 10.23 | 3.46 | 7.49 |
| xA | 1.85 | 3.70 | 7.41 | 3.92 | 1.54 | 3.01 |
| Shots | 14 | 90 | 110 | 73 | 38 | 39 |
| SOT | 4 | 35 | 44 | 37 | 15 | 15 |
| Tackles | 7 | 40 | 38 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 2 | 21 | 18 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 19 | 164 | 183 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 1 | 4 | 1 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 9 | 35 | 58 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 7 | 27 | 42 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 9 | 54 | 71 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 4 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 3 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Tottenham
Fulham
Man City
Everton
Ipswich
Hull
Nott'm Forest
Sunderland
Liverpool
Chelsea
Bournemouth
Aston Villa
Newcastle
Crystal Palace
West Ham
Arsenal
Burnley
Wolves
Brighton
Brentford