Mohamed Salisu Abdul Karim
Known as Mohammed Salisu
Defender
·
Monaco
· 3rd in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 15:15 UTC AWAY
Lorient
Analysis
Season Performance
Mohammed Salisu at Monaco this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 1 · Starts: 1
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Mohammed Salisu's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.27 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Shots | - - | 3.1 0.81 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.42 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.31 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Key passes | - - | 3.2 0.79 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.7 0.47 |
| Tackles | 1 90.00 | 7.0 1.76 |
| Interceptions | - - | 5.2 1.30 |
| Duels won | 1 90.00 | 17.1 4.30 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 2.8 0.71 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | - - | 4.2 1.08 |
| Fouls drawn | - - | 3.8 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.2 0.31 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Mohammed Salisu’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
Not enough recorded this season yet to compare traits.
Squad standing
Where Mohammed Salisu ranks among 26 registered Monaco players this season.
- 22nd of 26 for Minutes played
- 18th of 26 for Tackles
- 18th of 26 for Duels won
Historic Bets
Mohammed Salisu’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 76.9% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 69.2% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 38.5% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20.8% Based on 96 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 16.7% Based on 96 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Mohammed Salisu’s last 10 matches (81 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 60%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 10% Below career
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Mohammed Salisu actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 26 | Home | Lens |
W | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Home | Lyon |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Away | Marseille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 05 Dec 25 | Away | Brest |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Away | Rennes |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | Home | Lens |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | Home | Paris FC |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Away | Nantes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | |
| 25 Oct 25 | Home | Toulouse |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Away | Angers |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - | |
| 05 Oct 25 | Home | Nice |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 13 Sep 25 | Away | Auxerre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Mohammed Salisu, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Monaco | Monaco | Monaco | Monaco | Southampton | Southampton |
| Mins | 1 | 1080 | 1118 | 1030 | 1973 | 2972 |
| Starts | 1 | 12 | 16 | 11 | 21 | 33 |
| Goals | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| xG | 0.00 | 0.88 | 1.11 | 0.19 | 1.61 | 1.79 |
| xA | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.46 | 0.61 | 0.54 |
| Shots | - | 8 | 8 | 4 | 19 | 24 |
| SOT | - | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 9 |
| Tackles | 1 | 25 | 28 | - | - | - |
| Int. | - | 17 | 18 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 1 | 68 | 66 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | 21 | 8 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | - | 2 | 3 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | - | 17 | 9 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | - | 3 | 3 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 2 | 6 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lens
Lyon
Marseille
Brest
Paris Saint-Germain
Rennes
Paris FC
Nantes
Toulouse
Angers
Nice
Auxerre