Montassar Talbi
Defender
·
Lorient
· 11th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 15:15 UTC HOME
Monaco
Analysis
Season Performance
Montassar Talbi at Lorient this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 540 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Montassar Talbi's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.27 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.31 0.05 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Shots | 4 0.67 | 3.2 0.82 |
| Shots on target | 3 0.50 | 1.7 0.42 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.32 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.07 0.01 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Key passes | 1 0.17 | 3.3 0.80 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 0.50 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Tackles | 6 1.00 | 7.0 1.76 |
| Interceptions | 7 1.17 | 5.2 1.29 |
| Duels won | 26 4.33 | 17.0 4.27 |
| Blocked shots | 6 1.00 | 2.8 0.72 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 0.33 | 4.2 1.08 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 0.50 | 3.8 0.99 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.17 | 1.2 0.32 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.25 |
Player Traits
Montassar Talbi’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles23%
- Interceptions48%
- Duels won51%
- Blocked shots79%
- Clean sheets65%
- Expected goals (xG)59%
- Expected assists (xA)34%
Squad standing
Where Montassar Talbi ranks among 26 registered Lorient players this season.
- 2nd of 26 for Minutes played
- 3rd of 26 for Shots on target
- 12th of 26 for Fouls committed
- 6th of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 8th of 26 for Tackles
- 6th of 26 for Interceptions
- 5th of 26 for Duels won
- 1st of 26 for Blocked shots
- 13th of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Montassar Talbi’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 22.9% Based on 35 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 20.0% Based on 35 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 12.2% Based on 98 matches across 4 seasons on file
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 6.1% Based on 98 matches across 4 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 5.1% Based on 98 matches across 4 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Montassar Talbi’s last 10 matches (91 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 20%
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30% Above career
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 10%
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 20% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Montassar Talbi actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Paris FC |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Y | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Le Mans |
L | 96’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Toulouse |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Lens |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Troyes |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Nice |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Le Havre |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 10 May 26 | Away | Metz |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 02 May 26 | Away | Paris Saint-Germain |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | Home | Paris FC |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | Home | Lens |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | |
| 08 Mar 26 | Away | Lille |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Home | Auxerre |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Away | Nice |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 15 Feb 26 | Home | Angers |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Away | Brest |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Home | Nantes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Away | Rennes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 16 Jan 26 | Away | Monaco |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Away | Strasbourg |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Home | Lyon |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Home | Nice |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | Away | Nantes |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | Toulouse |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Away | Lens |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Away | Angers |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Home | Brest |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 03 Oct 25 | Away | Paris FC |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | Home | Monaco |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Away | Le Havre |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 12 Sep 25 | Away | Marseille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Home | Lille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Home | Rennes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 17 Aug 25 | Away | Auxerre |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Montassar Talbi, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Lorient | Lorient | Lorient | Lorient |
| Mins | 540 | 2610 | 2204 | 3420 |
| Starts | 6 | 29 | 25 | 38 |
| Goals | - | - | 0 | 1 |
| Assists | - | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| xG | 0.31 | 0.86 | 0.69 | 0.76 |
| xA | 0.07 | 0.87 | 0.25 | 1.03 |
| Shots | 4 | 14 | 5 | 9 |
| SOT | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| Tackles | 6 | 22 | - | - |
| Int. | 7 | 26 | - | - |
| Duels won | 26 | 114 | - | - |
| Blocked | 6 | 24 | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 8 | - | - |
| Fouls | 2 | 6 | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 3 | 13 | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 6 | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Red | - | - | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Paris FC
Le Mans
Toulouse
Lens
Troyes
Nice
Le Havre
Metz
Paris Saint-Germain
Lille
Auxerre
Angers
Brest
Nantes
Rennes
Strasbourg
Lyon
Marseille