Neal Maupay
Forward
·
Marseille
· 14th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC AWAY
Angers
Analysis
Season Performance
Neal Maupay at Marseille this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 141 · Starts: 1
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Neal Maupay's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.8 0.49 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.68 0.44 | 1.31 0.37 |
| Shots | 3 1.91 | 8.5 2.59 |
| Shots on target | - - | 4.0 1.17 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.33 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.04 0.03 | 0.63 0.17 |
| Key passes | 2 1.28 | 4.8 1.43 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 3 1.91 | 3.9 1.23 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.64 | 2.3 0.77 |
| Duels won | 8 5.11 | 15.5 4.82 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.3 0.46 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 0.64 | 4.3 1.31 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 1.28 | 4.9 1.57 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.2 0.36 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Neal Maupay’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Shots33%
- Key passes54%
- Duels won60%
- Expected goals (xG)67%
- Expected assists (xA)13%
Squad standing
Where Neal Maupay ranks among 25 registered Marseille players this season.
- 14th of 25 for Minutes played
- 18th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 11th of 25 for Tackles
- 15th of 25 for Interceptions
- 13th of 25 for Duels won
- 10th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Neal Maupay’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50.0% Based on 18 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 37.7% Based on 130 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 36.2% Based on 130 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 27.8% Based on 18 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 23.1% Based on 130 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Neal Maupay’s last 10 matches (47 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 40%
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 40%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 5 To Score or Assist 10% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Neal Maupay actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Troyes |
W | 27’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 11 Sep 26 | Away | Rennes |
L | 12’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | Monaco |
L | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 21 Aug 26 | Home | Strasbourg |
W | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 23 May 26 | - | - | - | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 53’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 13 May 26 | - | - | - | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | - |
| 09 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 04 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 87’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 15 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 02 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 79’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 21 Nov 25 | Away | Nice |
W | 13’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Neal Maupay, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Marseille | Marseille | Marseille | Brentford | Everton | Brighton |
| Mins | 141 | 13 | 1042 | 1381 | 1101 | 2271 |
| Starts | 1 | 1 | 22 | 14 | 11 | 25 |
| Goals | - | - | 4 | 6 | 1 | 8 |
| Assists | - | - | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| xG | 0.68 | 2.12 | 4.69 | 7.23 | 5.43 | 8.24 |
| xA | 0.04 | 0.57 | 2.29 | 2.38 | 0.35 | 2.44 |
| Shots | 3 | - | 20 | 42 | 32 | 61 |
| SOT | - | - | 11 | 18 | 13 | 15 |
| Tackles | 3 | - | 9 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 1 | - | 2 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 8 | - | 40 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 2 | - | 13 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 1 | - | 10 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | - | 17 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | - | 1 | 8 | 4 | 7 |
| Red | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Troyes
Paris Saint-Germain
Rennes
Monaco
Strasbourg
Nice