Orel Mangala
Midfielder
·
Getafe
· 14th in the league
Next fixture
Mon 19 Oct, 19:00 UTC HOME
Rayo Vallecano
Analysis
Season Performance
Orel Mangala at Getafe this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 556 · Starts: 7
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Orel Mangala's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.14 0.02 | 0.48 0.11 |
| Shots | 3 0.49 | 5.8 1.34 |
| Shots on target | - - | 2.5 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.6 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.02 0.00 | 0.55 0.11 |
| Key passes | 2 0.32 | 5.8 1.27 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.32 | 2.1 0.58 |
| Tackles | 5 0.81 | 8.7 2.15 |
| Interceptions | 14 2.27 | 4.7 1.16 |
| Duels won | 17 2.75 | 20.3 4.84 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.16 | 1.9 0.44 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 12 1.94 | 6.0 1.47 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 0.97 | 5.6 1.33 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.16 | 1.7 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Orel Mangala’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes12%
- Tackles10%
- Interceptions88%
- Duels won13%
- Expected goals (xG)26%
- Expected assists (xA)10%
Squad standing
Where Orel Mangala ranks among 25 registered Getafe players this season.
- 6th of 25 for Minutes played
- 2nd of 25 for Fouls committed
- 9th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 11th of 25 for Tackles
- 1st of 25 for Interceptions
- 9th of 25 for Duels won
- 13th of 25 for Blocked shots
- 8th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Orel Mangala’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50.0% Based on 16 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 37.5% Based on 16 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 18.8% Based on 16 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 16.8% Based on 119 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 13.4% Based on 119 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Orel Mangala’s last 10 matches (74 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 3 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 0% Below career
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 0% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Orel Mangala actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Malaga |
W | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 17 Sep 26 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruna |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 07 Sep 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 31 Aug 26 | Away | Osasuna |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 23 Aug 26 | Home | Racing Santander |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 15 Aug 26 | Away | Alaves |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 34’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 9’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Orel Mangala, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Getafe | Lyon | Everton | Lyon | Nott'm Forest | Stuttgart |
| Mins | 556 | 414 | 1326 | 1989 | 1581 | 1878 |
| Starts | 7 | 5 | 15 | 23 | 20 | 22 |
| Goals | - | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| xG | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.76 | 1.52 | 0.37 | 2.23 |
| xA | 0.02 | 0.16 | 0.55 | 0.83 | 0.42 | 2.77 |
| Shots | 3 | 4 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 17 |
| SOT | - | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
| Tackles | 5 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Int. | 14 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 17 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 1 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 2 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 12 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 6 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 4 |
| Red | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Malaga
Real Betis
Deportivo La Coruna
Celta Vigo
Osasuna
Racing Santander
Alaves