Pape Gueye
Midfielder
·
Villarreal
· 9th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 16:30 UTC AWAY
Valencia
Analysis
Season Performance
Pape Gueye at Villarreal this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 640 · Starts: 7
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Pape Gueye's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 3 0.42 | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.4 0.20 | 0.47 0.10 |
| Shots | 10 1.41 | 5.8 1.34 |
| Shots on target | 6 0.84 | 2.5 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.6 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.33 0.05 | 0.53 0.11 |
| Key passes | 10 1.41 | 5.7 1.26 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.14 | 2.0 0.56 |
| Tackles | 5 0.70 | 8.6 2.15 |
| Interceptions | 6 0.84 | 4.6 1.17 |
| Duels won | 25 3.52 | 20.1 4.86 |
| Blocked shots | 3 0.42 | 1.9 0.45 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 7 0.98 | 5.9 1.46 |
| Fouls drawn | 16 2.25 | 5.5 1.34 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.14 | 1.6 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Pape Gueye’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes60%
- Goals81%
- Tackles7%
- Interceptions42%
- Duels won23%
- Expected goals (xG)84%
- Expected assists (xA)46%
Squad standing
Where Pape Gueye ranks among 25 registered Villarreal players this season.
- 1st of 25 for Goals
- 2nd of 25 for Minutes played
- 5th of 25 for Shots on target
- 6th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 14th of 25 for Tackles
- 7th of 25 for Interceptions
- 6th of 25 for Duels won
- 3rd of 25 for Blocked shots
- 3rd of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Pape Gueye’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 69.2% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 35.6% Based on 146 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 30.8% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 28.2% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 27.4% Based on 146 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Pape Gueye’s last 10 matches (72 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 40%
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 20% Below career
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 10% Below career
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 50% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Pape Gueye actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Home | Elche |
D | 24’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Levante |
W | 87’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 17 Sep 26 | Away | Malaga |
W | 53’ | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 14 Sep 26 | Home | Real Betis |
L | 54’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruna |
L | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Away | Alaves |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 16 Aug 26 | Away | Racing Santander |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 24 May 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
W | 75’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 13 May 26 | Home | Sevilla |
L | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
W | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 23 Apr 26 | Away | Real Oviedo |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 06 Apr 26 | Away | Girona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 20 Mar 26 | Home | Real Sociedad |
W | 89’ | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - |
| 13 Mar 26 | Away | Alaves |
D | 67’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | Home | Elche |
W | 75’ | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Home | Valencia |
W | 58’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 18 Feb 26 | Away | Levante |
W | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 14 Feb 26 | Away | Getafe |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 09 Feb 26 | Home | Espanyol |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
| 31 Jan 26 | Away | Osasuna |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Away | Real Sociedad |
W | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | Mallorca |
W | 27’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | Away | Espanyol |
W | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Away | Valencia |
W | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 18 Oct 25 | Home | Real Betis |
D | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 73’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 27 Sep 25 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 23 Sep 25 | Away | Sevilla |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |
| 20 Sep 25 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Away | Celta Vigo |
D | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 24 Aug 25 | Home | Girona |
W | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 15 Aug 25 | Home | Real Oviedo |
W | 70’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Pape Gueye, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Villarreal | Villarreal | Villarreal | Marseille | Sevilla | Marseille |
| Mins | 640 | 2144 | 2231 | 765 | 1662 | 1526 |
| Starts | 7 | 30 | 26 | 9 | 19 | 17 |
| Goals | 3 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Assists | - | 2 | - | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| xG | 1.40 | 5.16 | 3.89 | 0.64 | 2.54 | 1.58 |
| xA | 0.33 | 2.19 | 1.54 | 0.53 | 2.40 | 0.44 |
| Shots | 10 | 47 | 54 | 8 | 28 | 31 |
| SOT | 6 | 13 | 17 | 2 | 9 | 4 |
| Tackles | 5 | 40 | 54 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 6 | 36 | 26 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 25 | 133 | 157 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 3 | 9 | 14 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 10 | 24 | 16 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 7 | 36 | 31 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 16 | 54 | 63 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 6 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
| Red | - | - | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Elche
Real Madrid
Levante
Malaga
Real Betis
Deportivo La Coruna
Alaves
Atletico Madrid
Racing Santander
Rayo Vallecano
Sevilla
Celta Vigo
Real Oviedo
Athletic Bilbao
Girona
Real Sociedad
Barcelona
Getafe
Espanyol
Osasuna
Mallorca