Rubén Sánchez Sáez
Known as Rubén Sánchez
Defender
·
Elche
· 18th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 12:00 UTC AWAY
Rayo Vallecano
Analysis
Season Performance
Rubén Sánchez at Elche this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 186 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Rubén Sánchez's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.07 0.04 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Shots | 3 1.45 | 3.4 0.73 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.35 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.06 0.03 | 0.27 0.06 |
| Key passes | 1 0.48 | 3.2 0.70 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.97 | 2.2 0.54 |
| Tackles | 4 1.94 | 8.7 1.87 |
| Interceptions | 3 1.45 | 5.5 1.17 |
| Duels won | 12 5.81 | 20.6 4.51 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.48 | 3.0 0.70 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 1.45 | 5.2 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.97 | 4.0 0.88 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.48 | 1.6 0.36 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Rubén Sánchez’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles58%
- Interceptions72%
- Duels won82%
- Blocked shots40%
- Clean sheets88%
- Expected goals (xG)55%
- Expected assists (xA)50%
Squad standing
Where Rubén Sánchez ranks among 28 registered Elche players this season.
- 19th of 28 for Minutes played
- 15th of 28 for Fouls committed
- 15th of 28 for Expected goals (xG)
- 12th of 28 for Tackles
- 12th of 28 for Interceptions
- 13th of 28 for Duels won
- 10th of 28 for Blocked shots
- 19th of 28 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Rubén Sánchez’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 38.5% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 15.4% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 15.4% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Assist 8.3% Based on 48 matches across 4 seasons on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 8.3% Based on 48 matches across 4 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Rubén Sánchez’s last 10 matches (47 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50% Above career
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 30% Above career
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 20%
- 4 To Assist 0%
- 5 To Score or Assist 0%
Match log
Every finished match on file Rubén Sánchez actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | Villarreal |
D | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 18 Sep 26 | Away | Espanyol |
W | 53’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 15 Sep 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 22’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
D | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 23 May 26 | - | - | - | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | - |
| 13 May 26 | - | - | - | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 09 May 26 | - | - | - | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 03 May 26 | - | - | - | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 12’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 25’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 30 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 12’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 16 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 34’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 22 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 21’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Away | Espanyol |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 17 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 23 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 22’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 15 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Rubén Sánchez, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Elche | Espanyol | Espanyol | Espanyol |
| Mins | 186 | 805 | 881 | 146 |
| Starts | 5 | 8 | 9 | 1 |
| Goals | - | - | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | - | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| xG | 0.07 | 0.18 | 0.37 | 0.01 |
| xA | 0.06 | 1.11 | 1.75 | 0.36 |
| Shots | 3 | 8 | 9 | 1 |
| SOT | - | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tackles | 4 | 12 | - | - |
| Int. | 3 | 10 | - | - |
| Duels won | 12 | 51 | - | - |
| Blocked | 1 | 6 | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 9 | - | - |
| Fouls | 3 | 11 | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | 12 | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 6 | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Red | - | - | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Villarreal
Celta Vigo
Espanyol
Real Madrid
Athletic Bilbao