Valentín Barco
Midfielder
·
Chelsea
· 4th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 16:30 UTC HOME
Tottenham
Analysis
Season Performance
Valentín Barco at Chelsea this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 115 · Starts: 1
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Valentín Barco's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Premier League. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.6 0.39 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.05 0.04 | 0.63 0.14 |
| Shots | 2 1.57 | 7.0 1.58 |
| Shots on target | - - | 2.7 0.61 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.5 0.33 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.68 0.15 |
| Key passes | - - | 6.4 1.42 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.9 0.51 |
| Tackles | 3 2.35 | 8.1 1.91 |
| Interceptions | 4 3.13 | 4.2 1.07 |
| Duels won | 9 7.04 | 20.4 4.93 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 2.1 0.56 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 1.57 | 5.5 1.41 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 3.13 | 6.1 1.47 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.78 | 1.5 0.39 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.27 |
Player Traits
Valentín Barco’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles76%
- Interceptions97%
- Duels won89%
- Expected goals (xG)38%
- Expected assists (xA)3%
Squad standing
Where Valentín Barco ranks among 28 registered Chelsea players this season.
- 17th of 28 for Minutes played
- 13th of 28 for Fouls committed
- 12th of 28 for Expected goals (xG)
- 13th of 28 for Tackles
- 7th of 28 for Interceptions
- 14th of 28 for Duels won
Historic Bets
Valentín Barco’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60.0% Based on 30 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 60.0% Based on 30 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 36.7% Based on 30 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 23.3% Based on 30 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 19.3% Based on 57 matches across 4 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Valentín Barco’s last 10 matches (59 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50% Below career
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 20% Below career
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 10% Below career
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Valentín Barco actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 26 | Away | Brentford |
L | 87’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Hull |
D | 20’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Brighton |
W | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 59’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 13 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 32’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
| 15 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1 | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 27 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | |
| 08 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
| 03 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 09 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 62’ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 17 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 73’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | |
| 26 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | |
| 14 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 49’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 17 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Valentín Barco, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Chelsea | Strasbourg | Strasbourg | Brighton |
| Mins | 115 | 2187 | 1460 | 299 |
| Starts | 1 | 24 | 17 | 3 |
| Goals | - | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | - | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| xG | 0.05 | 3.29 | 0.70 | 0.31 |
| xA | 0.00 | 5.30 | 1.42 | 0.31 |
| Shots | 2 | 27 | 16 | 4 |
| SOT | - | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Tackles | 3 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 4 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 9 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 2 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Red | - | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Brentford
Hull
Brighton