Academico Viseu
vs
Maritimo
Sun 31 Jan, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 20 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Academico Viseu and Maritimo. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Academico Viseu
- Maritimo
Did you know?
- Maritimo have gone 8 matches without a win.
- Maritimo have conceded in each of their last 9 matches.
- Maritimo's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Maritimo's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 9 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 1 meeting on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 26 | 2–2 |
- Academico Viseu win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (100%)
- Maritimo win · 0 (0%)
Academico Viseu vs Maritimo head to head: in their only meeting on file, Academico Viseu have not won, Maritimo have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Academico Viseu scored 2 goals and Maritimo scored 2 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 22 Aug 2026, ended 2-2 at Maritimo. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Selective shooters
- Cedes possession
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball45% 14th of 18 45% 15th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 4th of 18 0.09 xG a shot 15th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces35% of xG 3rd of 18 37% of xG 2nd of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 11th of 18 25% of shots 1st of 18
Where they differ
- Academico Viseu wait for better chances than Maritimo, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.09.
- Maritimo go more through the air than Academico Viseu, 25% of shots against 17%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (20%)
- Over · 4 (80%)
- Under · 3 (60%)
- Over · 2 (40%)
- Under · 1 (20%)
- Over · 4 (80%)
- Under · 3 (60%)
- Over · 2 (40%)
- Under · 5 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 3 (60%)
- Over · 2 (40%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 5 (100%)
- Yes · 3 (60%)
- No · 2 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Academico Viseu
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLWWWWWW-
01 Nov 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Rio Ave 2–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Sporting CP 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Estoril 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Estrela Amadora 2–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Gil Vicente 1–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Porto 0–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Maritimo 2–2 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Santa Clara 0–1 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Benfica 2–2 D
Previous 5 Matches
LLWWW-
01 Nov 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Rio Ave 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Estoril 2–1 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–1 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Porto 0–3 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Santa Clara 0–1 L
Previous 5 Matches
DDWWW-
25 Oct 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Sporting CP 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Estrela Amadora 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Gil Vicente 1–0 W
-
22 Aug 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Maritimo 2–2 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Benfica 2–2 D
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLWWWWWW | 2.00 |
| Home* | LLWWW | 1.80 |
| Away* | DDWWW | 2.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.70 | 2.60 | 2.80 |
| Scored/game | 1.50 | 1.20 | 1.80 |
| Conceded/game | 1.20 | 1.40 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| xG/game | 1.18 | 1.03 | 1.34 |
| xG against/game | 1.64 | 1.45 | 1.83 |
| npxG/game | 1.18 | 1.03 | 1.34 |
| Led at half-time | 50% | 20% | 80% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 25% | 33% | 0% |
Maritimo
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLLLDLLL-
01 Nov 26 H Maritimo vs
Santa Clara 0–2 L
-
23 Oct 26 A Maritimo vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 0–5 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Maritimo vs
Gil Vicente 1–1 D
-
14 Sep 26 A Maritimo vs
Moreirense 1–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Maritimo vs
Academico Viseu 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWLDWWDLLL-
01 Nov 26 H Maritimo vs
Santa Clara 0–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Maritimo vs
Academico Viseu 2–2 D
-
29 Apr 23 H Maritimo vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 1–2 L
-
15 Apr 23 H Maritimo vs Pacos Ferreira 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLWLLDL-
23 Oct 26 A Maritimo vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 0–5 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Maritimo vs
Gil Vicente 1–1 D
-
14 Sep 26 A Maritimo vs
Moreirense 1–3 L
-
13 May 23 A Maritimo vs
Sporting CP 1–2 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
14th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLLLDLLL | 0.80 |
| Home* | WWLDWWDLLL | 1.40 |
| Away* | LLLLLWLLDL | 0.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 28% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.67 | 2.38 | 2.95 |
| Scored/game | 1.03 | 1.13 | 0.92 |
| Conceded/game | 1.64 | 1.26 | 2.03 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 49% | 62% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 26% | 13% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 33% | 28% |
| xG/game | 0.94 | 0.99 | 0.88 |
| xG against/game | 1.41 | 1.37 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 0.86 | 0.83 | 0.88 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 21% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 3% | 9% | 0% |
League standings
Academico Viseu are 6th with 20 points. Maritimo are 14th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 21 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Academico Viseu
- A. Clóvis 001 5 10
- S. Messeguem 101 3 10
- J. Guilherme 020 3 10
Maritimo
- P. Henrique 000 1 10
- R. Correia 000 1 10
- A. Butzke 000 1 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Academico Viseu
- A. Clóvis 112 11 10
- S. Messeguem 201 5 10
- J. Guilherme 020 5 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Academico Viseu
- A. Clóvis 633 26 10
- J. Guilherme 121 20 10
- S. Messeguem 222 10 10
Maritimo
- M. Tejón 124 27 10
- A. Butzke 024 15 10
- P. Henrique 101 11 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Academico Viseu
- S. Messeguem 101 4Y 10
- L. Silva 010 3Y 7
- A. Correia 100 3Y 10
Maritimo
- I. Julião 100 4Y 10
- R. Guzzo 010 4Y 10
- R. Andrade 010 3Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Academico Viseu
- S. Messeguem 701 19 10
- J. Guilherme 610 17 10
- A. Clóvis 221 11 10
Maritimo
- R. Andrade 131 22 9
- I. Julião 432 21 10
- A. Butzke 231 15 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Academico Viseu
- Robinho 145 25 10
- S. Messeguem 223 15 10
- J. Guilherme 011 15 10
Maritimo
- M. Tejón 113 17 10
- R. Andrade 122 16 9
- I. Julião 100 15 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Academico Viseu
- Robinho 323 22 10
- C. Kahraman 210 9 10
- S. Messeguem 012 8 10
Maritimo
- R. Guzzo 031 11 10
- R. Correia 000 10 10
- I. Julião 001 9 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Academico Viseu
- J. Guilherme 674 70 10
- Robinho 2106 52 10
- S. Messeguem 457 39 10
Maritimo
- A. Butzke 998 68 10
- M. Tejón 539 61 10
- P. Henrique 537 46 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Academico Viseu
- A. Correia 130 15 10
- N. Michelis 031 10 8
- R. Pereira ––– 6 2
Maritimo
- R. Guzzo 200 9 10
- R. Correia 011 5 10
- I. Julião 010 3 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Academico Viseu
- C. Kahraman 101 14 10
- S. Messeguem 111 10 10
- Robinho 012 9 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Maritimo Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
2
Maritimo Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Maritimo Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Academico Viseu 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
5
Academico Viseu First Goal Before 30 Minutes 80.0%
-
1
RA
R. Andrade Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
AP
A. Pastor Over 2.5 Saves 83.3%
-
3
AC
A. Clóvis Over 2.5 Shots 70.0%
-
4
AC
A. Clóvis Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
-
5
RF
R. Fernandes Over 1.5 Tackles 57.1%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad