Alverca
vs
Sporting CP
Sun 31 Jan, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 20 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Alverca
- Sporting CP
Did you know?
- Sporting CP's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Sporting CP have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Sporting CP's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
- Alverca have won just 3 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 26 | 3–1 | ||
| 22 Mar 26 | 1–4 | ||
| 31 Oct 25 | 2–0 |
- Alverca win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Sporting CP win · 3 (100%)
Biggest win: Alverca 1–4 Sporting CP (22 Mar 26).
Alverca vs Sporting CP head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Alverca have not won, Sporting CP have won 3 times and none ended in a draw. Alverca scored 2 goals and Sporting CP scored 9 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 22 Aug 2026, was won 3-1 by Sporting CP, at home against Alverca. Sporting CP have won each of the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 3 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Sporting CP kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Crosses and headers
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball43% 17th of 18 62% 1st of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 5th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces28% of xG 8th of 18 13% of xG 18th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 4th of 18 10% of shots 18th of 18
Where they differ
- Sporting CP see much more of the ball than Alverca, 62% against 43%.
- Alverca go more through the air than Sporting CP, 21% of shots against 10%.
- Alverca get more of their chances from set pieces than Sporting CP, 28% against 13%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Alverca
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDLWWWLL-
29 Aug 26 H Alverca vs
Santa Clara 1–1 D
-
22 Aug 26 A Alverca vs
Sporting CP 1–3 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Alverca vs
Estrela Amadora 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWDDDLWL-
29 Aug 26 H Alverca vs
Santa Clara 1–1 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Alverca vs
Estrela Amadora 2–2 D
-
22 Mar 26 H Alverca vs
Sporting CP 1–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLLLLWWL-
22 Aug 26 A Alverca vs
Sporting CP 1–3 L
-
14 Mar 26 A Alverca vs
Gil Vicente 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDLDLWWWLL | 1.10 |
| Home | DLWWDDDLWL | 1.30 |
| Away | DWLLLLLWWL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 36% | 23% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.59 | 2.36 | 2.82 |
| Scored/game | 1.09 | 1.05 | 1.14 |
| Conceded/game | 1.50 | 1.32 | 1.68 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 55% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 16% | 27% | 5% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 23% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.24 | 1.45 | 1.03 |
| xG against/game | 1.36 | 1.22 | 1.50 |
| npxG/game | 1.06 | 1.17 | 0.96 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 32% | 18% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 12% | 0% |
Sporting CP
Previous 10 Matches
WWDDWWLLWW-
03 Nov 26 A Sporting CP vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Casa Pia 2–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
21 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
LASK 2–3 L
-
13 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Lens
2–0
W
-
09 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Braga 3–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Arouca 2–2 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Sporting CP vs
Famalicao 1–1 D
-
09 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Galatasaray 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Nacional 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWWWWDLL-
25 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
21 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
LASK 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Arouca 2–2 D
-
09 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Galatasaray 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Nacional 2–0 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Sporting CP vs
Alverca 3–1 W
-
14 Aug 26 H Sporting CP vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 3–2 W
-
16 May 26 H Sporting CP vs
Gil Vicente 3–0 W
-
04 May 26 H Sporting CP vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 5–1 W
-
29 Apr 26 H Sporting CP vs
Tondela 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDWDWWWW-
03 Nov 26 A Sporting CP vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Casa Pia 2–0 W
-
13 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Lens
2–0
W
-
09 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Braga 3–1 W
-
13 Sep 26 A Sporting CP vs
Famalicao 1–1 D
-
28 Aug 26 A Sporting CP vs
Rio Ave 4–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Sporting CP vs
Estrela Amadora 2–2 D
-
11 May 26 A Sporting CP vs
Rio Ave 4–1 W
-
26 Apr 26 A Sporting CP vs
AVS 1–1 D
-
15 Apr 26 A Sporting CP vs
Arsenal
0–0
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 21 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWWWDDWLW | 2.10 |
| Home | WLDWWWWWDL | 2.00 |
| Away | DWWDWDWDWW | 2.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 71% | 80% | 63% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.21 | 3.32 | 3.10 |
| Scored/game | 2.33 | 2.54 | 2.13 |
| Conceded/game | 0.87 | 0.78 | 0.97 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 48% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 43% | 48% | 39% |
| Failed to score | 6% | 5% | 8% |
| xG/game | 2.02 | 2.25 | 1.78 |
| xG against/game | 0.88 | 0.83 | 0.93 |
| npxG/game | 1.82 | 2.02 | 1.61 |
| Led at half-time | 53% | 60% | 47% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 38% | 38% | 38% |
League standings
Alverca are 11th with 11 points. Sporting CP are 3rd with 21 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 21 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Alverca yet.
Out / doubtful
- N. Raveyre Injured · Unknown (back 2026-12-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Alverca
- V. Semedo 1–0 3 5
- D. Camara 000 3 5
- Figueiredo 100 2 10
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 110 8 7
- F. Gonçalves 000 3 7
- G. Catamo 001 2 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Alverca
- Figueiredo 102 7 10
- Chiquinho 101 6 8
- D. Camara 100 6 5
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 111 11 7
- G. Catamo 003 8 8
- F. Gonçalves 001 7 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Alverca
- Chiquinho 232 18 8
- Figueiredo 112 15 10
- V. Semedo 1–0 10 5
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 185 28 7
- G. Catamo 213 18 8
- F. Ioannidis 020 18 3
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Alverca
- Figueiredo 413 18 10
- Chiquinho 332 15 8
- D. Gui 222 15 8
Sporting CP
- I. Fresneda 222 16 8
- S. Altimira 111 14 10
- I. Doumbia 022 12 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sporting CP
- S. Altimira 143 36 10
- I. Doumbia 112 17 9
- I. Fresneda 212 16 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Alverca
- F. Chissumba 301 11 7
- I. James 121 10 10
- S. Baseya 10– 10 8
Sporting CP
- S. Altimira 201 18 10
- I. Doumbia 322 12 9
- G. Inácio 111 10 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Alverca
- Chiquinho 91010 74 8
- Figueiredo 264 49 10
- D. Gui 428 41 8
Sporting CP
- S. Altimira 275 69 10
- M. Araújo 388 50 8
- G. Catamo 822 43 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Alverca
- Y. Bojang –20 6 7
- Ian Luccas –10 5 7
- Figueiredo 200 4 10
Sporting CP
- Quaresma 1–3 7 4
- G. Inácio 212 5 9
- I. Fresneda 201 4 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Alverca
- Chiquinho 222 18 8
- Figueiredo 300 15 10
- F. Chissumba 000 9 7
Sporting CP
- M. Araújo 043 16 8
- N. Irankunda 261 14 4
- L. Guilherme –25 11 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Alverca Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Sporting CP Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Sporting CP To Score 100.0%
-
4
Sporting CP To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
5
Sporting CP Team Over 1.5 Goals 80.0%
-
1
MM
M. Mendes Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
CH
Chiquinho Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
LS
L. J. Suárez Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
CH
Chiquinho Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
GC
G. Catamo Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad