Avellino
vs
Modena
Sat 24 Apr, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 35 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Avellino
- Modena
Did you know?
- Modena have scored in 8 consecutive matches.
- Modena's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Avellino's matches have stayed under 2.5 goals in 7 of their last 10.
- Modena have picked up just 1.5 cards per game over their last 10, well below the league average of 2.3.
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Sep 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 08 May 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 31 Aug 25 | 1–1 |
- Avellino win · 2 (67%)
- Draw · 1 (33%)
- Modena win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Modena 0–1 Avellino (06 Sep 26).
Avellino vs Modena head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Avellino have won 2 times, Modena have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Avellino scored 3 goals and Modena scored 1 goal in these matches. The latest meeting, on 6 Sep 2026, was won 1-0 by Avellino, away at Modena. Avellino are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 3 and 0 had over 2.5 goals. Avellino kept 2 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
- Keeps the ball
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball51% 9th of 20 54% 3rd of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 10th of 20 0.08 xG a shot 20th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces28% of xG 7th of 20 22% of xG 13th of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 4th of 20 14% of shots 16th of 20
Where they differ
- Avellino go more through the air than Modena, 21% of shots against 14%.
- Avellino wait for better chances than Modena, 0.10 xG a shot against 0.08.
- Avellino get more of their chances from set pieces than Modena, 28% against 22%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Avellino
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWLWDWLWPrevious 10 Matches
WLLWLWLDDD-
27 Oct 26 A Avellino vs
Virtus Entella 1–1 D
-
15 Mar 26 A Avellino vs
Virtus Entella 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 16 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLWDLDWD | 1.60 |
| Home | WDWWLWDWLW | 2.00 |
| Away | WLLWLWLDDD | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 48% | 21% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.55 | 2.68 | 2.42 |
| Scored/game | 1.20 | 1.48 | 0.92 |
| Conceded/game | 1.35 | 1.20 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 52% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 32% | 12% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 24% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.31 | 1.72 | 0.82 |
| xG against/game | 1.19 | 0.94 | 1.50 |
| npxG/game | 1.31 | 1.72 | 0.82 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 48% | 17% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Modena
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLWLWWWDForm & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 23 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLDWWLWWDW | 2.00 |
| Home | DWWLWLWWWD | 2.00 |
| Away | DDLLWWDLWW | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 38% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.46 | 2.40 | 2.52 |
| Scored/game | 1.26 | 1.35 | 1.17 |
| Conceded/game | 1.20 | 1.05 | 1.35 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 57% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 32% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 22% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.53 | 1.88 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 0.80 | 0.77 | 0.82 |
| npxG/game | 1.53 | 1.88 | 1.24 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 18% | 6% |
League standings
Avellino are 6th with 16 points. Modena are 2nd with 23 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 23 | |
| 3 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 13 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 18 | -7 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 10 | |
| 17 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 10 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 9 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Avellino yet.
Out / doubtful
- L. Šimić Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
No expected XI available for Modena yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Sersanti Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-20)
- D. Tonoli Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- F. Zampano Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- G. Caso Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- J. Manquant Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-20)
- S. Zanetti Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Avellino
- R. Russo 010 5 10
- M. Besaggio 000 3 10
- W. Cheddira –01 3 6
Modena
- A. Belotti 110 7 3
- G. Ambrosino 100 3 10
- G. Caso 0–– 3 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Avellino
- R. Russo 011 11 10
- W. Cheddira –31 10 6
- B. Moruzzi 000 5 11
Modena
- G. Ambrosino 211 10 10
- G. Caso 0–– 8 8
- A. Belotti 110 8 3
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Avellino
- W. Cheddira –61 21 6
- R. Russo 032 20 10
- B. Moruzzi 410 19 11
Modena
- G. Ambrosino 532 35 10
- G. Caso 0–– 23 8
- A. Bianco 102 18 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Avellino
- M. Besaggio 000 4Y 10
- M. Venturi 100 3Y 8
- A. Izzo 000 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Avellino
- M. Besaggio 113 14 10
- L. Di Maggio 212 10 6
- R. Russo 011 9 10
Modena
- A. Bianco 120 17 10
- S. Nador 21– 13 10
- G. Ambrosino 201 10 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Avellino
- B. Moruzzi 123 24 11
- A. Izzo 423 22 10
- M. Palumbo 241 21 10
Modena
- A. Bianco 112 19 10
- S. Nador 31– 18 10
- B. Nieling 044 18 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Avellino
- P. Enrici 312 19 10
- M. Palumbo 170 15 10
- M. Venturi 112 13 8
Modena
- S. Nador 31– 23 10
- B. Nieling 301 12 10
- G. Brugman 002 7 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Avellino
- R. Russo 257 72 10
- M. Besaggio 344 50 10
- M. Venturi 5104 50 8
Modena
- S. Nador 106– 63 10
- G. Ambrosino 663 48 10
- B. Nieling 167 46 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Avellino
- A. Izzo 003 11 10
- M. Palumbo 021 9 10
- P. Enrici 021 6 10
Modena
- S. Nador 00– 6 10
- D. Tonoli ––– 3 8
- G. Brugman 010 2 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Avellino
- R. Russo 120 28 10
- B. Moruzzi 310 16 11
- M. Palumbo 020 15 10
Modena
- G. Ambrosino 020 21 10
- G. Brugman 002 19 9
- D. Tonoli ––– 16 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Modena Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Avellino To Score 90.0%
-
3
Modena Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
4
Modena 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
5
Modena Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
1
SN
S. Nador Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
LC
L. Chichizola Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
PE
P. Enrici Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
WC
W. Cheddira Over 0.5 Shots on Target 77.8%
-
5
GA
G. Ambrosino Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad