Benfica
vs
Rio Ave
Sat 01 May, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 32 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Benfica
- Rio Ave
Did you know?
- Benfica have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Benfica have not lost to Rio Ave in their last 8 meetings.
- Benfica beat Rio Ave 5-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Benfica's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 8 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 26 | 0–2 | ||
| 23 Sep 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 16 Mar 25 | 2–3 | ||
| 27 Oct 24 | 5–0 | ||
| 17 May 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 14 Jan 24 | 4–1 | ||
| 02 Apr 23 | 0–1 | ||
| 08 Oct 22 | 4–2 |
- Benfica win · 6 (75%)
- Draw · 2 (25%)
- Rio Ave win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Benfica 5–0 Rio Ave (27 Oct 24).
Benfica vs Rio Ave head to head: in the previous 8 meetings, Benfica have won 6 times, Rio Ave have not won and 2 ended in a draw. Benfica scored 21 goals and Rio Ave scored 7 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 17 Jan 2026, was won 2-0 by Benfica, away at Rio Ave. Benfica are unbeaten in the last 8 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 8 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Benfica kept 3 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball59% 3rd of 18 48% 10th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.13 xG a shot 1st of 18 0.10 xG a shot 9th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 9th of 18 25% of xG 11th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 8th of 18 16% of shots 13th of 18
Where they differ
- Benfica wait for better chances than Rio Ave, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Benfica see much more of the ball than Rio Ave, 59% against 48%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Benfica
Previous 10 Matches
WWWLWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Benfica vs
Lech Poznan 3–1 W
-
26 Oct 26 A Benfica vs
Santa Clara 2–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H Benfica vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Benfica vs
Gil Vicente 3–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWDDWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Benfica vs
Lech Poznan 3–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H Benfica vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Benfica vs
Gil Vicente 3–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Benfica vs
Academico Viseu 2–2 D
-
25 Apr 26 H Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWLWW-
26 Oct 26 A Benfica vs
Santa Clara 2–1 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Benfica vs
Moreirense 4–0 W
-
19 Apr 26 A Benfica vs
Sporting CP 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWWWWLWWW | 2.50 |
| Home | DWWWDDWWWW | 2.40 |
| Away | WDWDWWWWLW | 2.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 70% | 72% | 68% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.12 | 3.37 | 2.87 |
| Scored/game | 2.27 | 2.54 | 1.99 |
| Conceded/game | 0.85 | 0.83 | 0.88 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 52% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 44% | 43% | 45% |
| Failed to score | 10% | 7% | 14% |
| xG/game | 2.17 | 2.51 | 1.83 |
| xG against/game | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.06 |
| npxG/game | 1.93 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| Led at half-time | 55% | 58% | 52% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 30% | 45% | 19% |
Rio Ave
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLLDLWLL-
01 Nov 26 A Rio Ave vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
14 Sep 26 H Rio Ave vs
Estrela Amadora 3–3 D
-
06 Sep 26 A Rio Ave vs
Santa Clara 0–4 L
-
28 Aug 26 H Rio Ave vs
Sporting CP 0–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Rio Ave vs
Gil Vicente 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLDDLLLDWL-
14 Sep 26 H Rio Ave vs
Estrela Amadora 3–3 D
-
28 Aug 26 H Rio Ave vs
Sporting CP 0–4 L
-
11 May 26 H Rio Ave vs
Sporting CP 1–4 L
-
03 May 26 H Rio Ave vs
Gil Vicente 0–0 D
-
15 Mar 26 H Rio Ave vs
Estrela Amadora 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWWLDLWLLL-
01 Nov 26 A Rio Ave vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Rio Ave vs
Santa Clara 0–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Rio Ave vs
Gil Vicente 0–1 L
-
25 Apr 26 A Rio Ave vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 0–2 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Rio Ave vs
Santa Clara 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 7 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLLDLWLL | 0.70 |
| Home | WLDDLLLDWL | 0.90 |
| Away | WWWLDLWLLL | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 33% | 15% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.59 | 2.64 | 2.53 |
| Scored/game | 1.08 | 1.25 | 0.90 |
| Conceded/game | 1.51 | 1.40 | 1.63 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 53% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 25% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 26% | 41% |
| xG/game | 1.10 | 1.31 | 0.89 |
| xG against/game | 1.50 | 1.36 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 0.96 | 1.11 | 0.80 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 26% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 0% | 7% |
League standings
Benfica are 2nd with 25 points. Rio Ave are 16th with 7 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 11 | +13 | 24 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Benfica yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Lenglet Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- D. Banjaqui Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- E. Barrenechea Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
- L. Barreiro Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-07-10)
No expected XI available for Rio Ave yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Aguilera Injured · Anterior cruciate ligament (back 2026-12-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Benfica
- V. Pavlidis 011 10 10
- G. Prestianni 010 6 10
- L. Barreiro 0–– 2 7
Rio Ave
- J. Blesa 100 3 10
- D. Bezerra 100 1 10
- F. Petrasso 00– 1 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Benfica
- V. Pavlidis 011 15 10
- G. Prestianni 110 13 10
- L. Barreiro 0–– 5 7
Rio Ave
- J. Blesa 220 8 10
- D. Bezerra 101 6 10
- M. Patricío 202 4 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 321 34 10
- V. Pavlidis 422 32 10
- R. Silva 300 15 9
Rio Ave
- D. Bezerra 123 15 10
- J. Blesa 221 11 10
- M. Patricío 302 7 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Benfica
- C. Lenglet –01 3Y 1R 9
- T. Araújo 100 4Y 10
- A. Bah 010 2Y 8
Rio Ave
- J. Tomé 300 2Y 1R 5
- F. Petrasso 01– 3Y 8
- A. Ndoj 000 1Y 1R 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Benfica
- L. Barreiro 3–– 14 7
- C. Lenglet –11 12 9
- J. Palhinha 122 12 6
Rio Ave
- A. Ndoj 003 13 8
- T. Nikitscher ––– 11 6
- F. Petrasso 04– 10 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Benfica
- S. Dahl 458 22 10
- J. Palhinha 220 21 6
- G. Prestianni 201 15 10
Rio Ave
- M. Vrousai 304 18 5
- T. Nikitscher ––– 17 6
- G. Liavas 212 15 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Benfica
- S. Dahl 231 15 10
- A. Bah 022 12 8
- C. Lenglet –21 11 9
Rio Ave
- M. Vrousai 131 14 5
- G. Liavas 132 13 8
- A. Ndoj 123 12 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 8310 77 10
- V. Pavlidis 973 59 10
- J. Palhinha 785 55 6
Rio Ave
- J. Blesa 834 59 10
- T. Nikitscher ––– 40 6
- T. Monteiro 310 37 4
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Benfica
- T. Araújo 000 4 10
- F. Aursnes 110 3 3
- C. Lenglet –00 2 9
Rio Ave
- F. Petrasso 01– 8 8
- G. Mancha 1–1 7 6
- A. Ndoj 010 5 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Benfica
- G. Prestianni 521 25 10
- A. Schjelderup 430 20 4
- V. Pavlidis 303 17 10
Rio Ave
- D. Bezerra 113 13 10
- J. Blesa 111 10 10
- A. Ndoj 010 4 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Benfica To Score 100.0%
-
2
Benfica Over 3.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Benfica Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Benfica 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
5
Benfica To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
1
EG
E. Van Der Gouw Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
VP
V. Pavlidis Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
TN
T. Nikitscher Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
AB
A. Bah Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
5
VP
V. Pavlidis To Score or Assist 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
AC Milan