Charleroi
vs
Standard Liege
Sat 20 Feb, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 22 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Charleroi
- Standard Liege
Did you know?
- Charleroi have won 8 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
- Charleroi's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 6 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Standard Liege beat Charleroi 0-3 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Charleroi have outscored their xG by 0.38 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
H2H
All 15 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 23 May 26 | 0–2 | ||
| 18 Apr 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 18 Jan 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 31 Oct 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 04 May 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 06 Apr 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 30 Nov 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 20 Oct 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 16 Dec 23 | 0–0 | ||
| 13 Aug 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 14 Apr 23 | 3–1 | ||
| 09 Oct 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 06 Mar 22 | 0–0 | ||
| 05 Dec 21 | 0–3 |
- Charleroi win · 6 (40%)
- Draw · 4 (27%)
- Standard Liege win · 5 (33%)
Biggest win: Standard Liege 0–3 Charleroi (05 Dec 21).
Charleroi vs Standard Liege head to head: in the previous 15 meetings, Charleroi have won 6 times, Standard Liege have won 5 times and 4 ended in a draw. Charleroi scored 16 goals and Standard Liege scored 13 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 11 Oct 2026, was won 1-0 by Charleroi, away at Standard Liege. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 15 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Charleroi kept 8 clean sheets and Standard Liege kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Set piece heavy
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball54% 5th of 18 48% 10th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 7th of 18 0.13 xG a shot 2nd of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 8th of 18 26% of xG 6th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers16% of shots 17th of 18 19% of shots 10th of 18
Where they differ
- Standard Liege go more through the air than Charleroi, 19% of shots against 16%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Charleroi
Previous 10 Matches
WWWLWWWLWW-
01 Nov 26 H Charleroi vs
RAAL La Louviere 5–2 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Charleroi vs
Standard Liege 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Charleroi vs
Cercle Brugge 3–2 W
-
13 Sep 26 A Charleroi vs
Zulte Waregem 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Charleroi vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 2–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLDWWLWW-
01 Nov 26 H Charleroi vs
RAAL La Louviere 5–2 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Charleroi vs
Cercle Brugge 3–2 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Charleroi vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 2–3 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Charleroi vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–1 W
-
19 May 26 H Charleroi vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 D
-
18 Apr 26 H Charleroi vs
Standard Liege 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWWWWWLW-
11 Oct 26 A Charleroi vs
Standard Liege 1–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 A Charleroi vs
Zulte Waregem 1–0 W
-
23 May 26 A Charleroi vs
Standard Liege 2–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 A Charleroi vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWLWWWLWW | 2.40 |
| Home | WLWLDWWLWW | 1.90 |
| Away | DWWWWWWWLW | 2.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 44% | 38% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.70 | 2.70 | 2.70 |
| Scored/game | 1.37 | 1.48 | 1.27 |
| Conceded/game | 1.33 | 1.22 | 1.44 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 52% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 31% | 29% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 24% | 31% |
| xG/game | 1.48 | 1.66 | 1.30 |
| xG against/game | 1.32 | 1.24 | 1.41 |
| npxG/game | 1.35 | 1.49 | 1.22 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 31% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 10% | 9% |
Standard Liege
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWLLLLDW-
06 Nov 26 H Standard Liege vs
Beveren 3–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Kortrijk 1–1 D
-
25 Oct 26 A Standard Liege vs
Genk 1–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 0–1 L
-
18 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Gent 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Westerlo 2–4 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 1–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 W
-
21 Aug 26 H Standard Liege vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Mechelen 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWDLDWWLDW-
06 Nov 26 H Standard Liege vs
Beveren 3–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Kortrijk 1–1 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 1–0 W
-
21 Aug 26 H Standard Liege vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 H Standard Liege vs
Cercle Brugge 2–2 D
-
23 May 26 H Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 0–2 L
-
16 May 26 H Standard Liege vs
Genk 0–0 D
-
08 May 26 H Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 W
-
21 Apr 26 H Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWDWLLL-
25 Oct 26 A Standard Liege vs
Genk 1–2 L
-
18 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Gent 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Westerlo 2–4 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Mechelen 3–3 D
-
19 May 26 A Standard Liege vs
Westerlo 2–1 W
-
03 May 26 A Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 5–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 A Standard Liege vs
Genk 1–1 D
-
18 Apr 26 A Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 2–1 W
-
04 Apr 26 A Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWWLLLLDW | 1.40 |
| Home | LWDLDWWLDW | 1.50 |
| Away | WWDWWDWLLL | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 34% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.46 | 2.17 | 2.76 |
| Scored/game | 1.13 | 1.12 | 1.14 |
| Conceded/game | 1.33 | 1.05 | 1.62 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 44% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 35% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 31% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.27 | 1.11 |
| xG against/game | 1.53 | 1.30 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.05 | 1.10 | 0.99 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 29% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 11% | 0% |
League standings
Charleroi are 4th with 27 points. Standard Liege are 8th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 7 | +23 | 29 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 9 | +18 | 28 | |
| 3 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 6 | +14 | 28 | |
| 4 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 22 | +0 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 9 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 7 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 23 | -19 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Charleroi yet.
No expected XI available for Standard Liege yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Nielsen Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- J. Homawoo Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2027-01-31)
- M. Fossey Injured · Knee injury
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Charleroi
- A. Scheidler 012 6 10
- F. Mbemba 011 5 7
- K. V. D. Kerkhof 000 2 11
Standard Liege
- D. Eckert Ayensa 003 7 10
- A. Abid 000 3 11
- S. Drammeh 010 3 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Charleroi
- A. Scheidler 233 15 10
- P. Pflücke 102 11 11
- J. N. Romsaas 012 10 10
Standard Liege
- D. Eckert Ayensa 104 14 10
- A. Abid 010 8 11
- S. Drammeh 020 7 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Charleroi
- A. Scheidler 564 33 10
- P. Pflücke 405 26 11
- J. N. Romsaas 035 24 10
Standard Liege
- D. Eckert Ayensa 315 24 10
- A. Abid 111 20 11
- C. Nielsen ––– 19 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Charleroi
- A. Ousou 110 4Y 10
- C. Keita 03– 2Y 1R 9
- K. V. D. Kerkhof 010 2Y 11
Standard Liege
- M. Epolo 1–0 2Y 1R 10
- A. Trouillet 110 3Y 11
- G. Mortensen 000 1Y 1R 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Charleroi
- A. Boukamir 13– 16 10
- F. Mbemba 043 13 7
- A. Scheidler 211 12 10
Standard Liege
- R. Touzghar 212 15 9
- I. Karamoko 100 12 11
- D. Eckert Ayensa 120 11 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Charleroi
- K. V. D. Kerkhof 032 28 11
- M. Nzita 0–0 25 9
- A. Ousou 230 24 10
Standard Liege
- A. Trouillet 101 22 11
- I. Karamoko 111 19 11
- C. Nielsen ––– 18 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Charleroi
- A. Ousou 111 15 10
- K. V. D. Kerkhof 111 13 11
- Y. Khalifi 042 13 11
Standard Liege
- A. Trouillet 011 19 11
- M. Fossey 33– 18 9
- I. Hautekiet 030 16 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Charleroi
- A. Scheidler 5810 71 10
- K. V. D. Kerkhof 359 58 11
- J. N. Romsaas 713 52 10
Standard Liege
- I. Karamoko 263 57 11
- I. Hautekiet 5135 53 11
- D. Eckert Ayensa 696 48 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Charleroi
- C. Keita 00– 9 9
- A. Ousou 100 7 10
- J. N. Romsaas 000 4 10
Standard Liege
- I. Hautekiet 310 9 11
- I. Karamoko 101 7 11
- M. Fossey 10– 7 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Charleroi
- P. Pflücke 511 26 11
- J. N. Romsaas 232 23 10
- M. Nzita 2–0 18 9
Standard Liege
- A. Abid 225 25 11
- R. Touzghar 151 17 9
- C. Nielsen ––– 16 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Charleroi Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 100.0%
-
2
Charleroi To Score 90.0%
-
3
Standard Liege Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
4
Charleroi To Win 80.0%
-
5
Charleroi To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 80.0%
-
1
MD
M. Delavallée Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
AS
A. Scheidler Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
DL
D. Lavalėe Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
KK
K. V. D. Kerkhof Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
JR
J. N. Romsaas Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad