Empoli
vs
Ascoli
Sat 27 Feb, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 27 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Ascoli. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Empoli
- Ascoli
Did you know?
- Empoli have gone 8 matches without a win.
- Empoli have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Empoli have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Ascoli are unbeaten in their last 7 matches.
H2H
- Empoli win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (100%)
- Ascoli win · 0 (0%)
Empoli vs Ascoli head to head: in their only meeting on file, Empoli have not won, Ascoli have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Empoli scored 1 goal and Ascoli scored 1 goal in that match. The latest meeting, on 17 Oct 2026, ended 1-1 at Ascoli. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
- Keeps the ball
- Crosses and headers
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 18th of 20 63% 1st of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 6th of 20 0.11 xG a shot 2nd of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces40% of xG 2nd of 20 30% of xG 6th of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers24% of shots 2nd of 20 24% of shots 1st of 20
Where they differ
- Ascoli see much more of the ball than Empoli, 63% against 46%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Empoli
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDWWLLLD-
01 Nov 26 H Empoli vs
Juve Stabia 2–2 D
-
19 Apr 26 H Empoli vs
Virtus Entella 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLWLDLDForm & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLLLDLLDD | 0.60 |
| Home | DDWDWWLLLD | 1.30 |
| Away | LLLDLWLDLD | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 29% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.65 | 2.66 | 2.64 |
| Scored/game | 1.08 | 1.18 | 0.98 |
| Conceded/game | 1.57 | 1.48 | 1.66 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 55% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 22% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 32% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.12 | 1.23 | 1.02 |
| xG against/game | 1.65 | 1.66 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.03 | 1.11 | 0.95 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.3 | 5.8 | 4.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.9 | 12.6 | 13.2 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 24% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 8% | 7% |
Ascoli
Previous 10 Matches
DWLWDDWWDDPrevious 10 Matches
DDLWDWWDWD* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLWDDWWDD | 1.70 |
| Home* | DDLWDWWDWD | 1.70 |
| Away* | LLDWDWLDWD | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 35% | 37% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.28 | 2.10 | 2.47 |
| Scored/game | 1.18 | 1.14 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 1.10 | 0.95 | 1.26 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 49% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 35% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 32% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.52 | 1.40 | 1.67 |
| xG against/game | 1.24 | 0.97 | 1.56 |
| npxG/game | 1.45 | 1.27 | 1.67 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 27% | 31% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 7% | 6% |
League standings
Empoli are 18th with 9 points. Ascoli are 3rd with 20 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 23 | |
| 3 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 8 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 110 4 11
- B. Popov 010 3 6
- J. Ceesay 001 2 9
Ascoli
- A. Silipo 100 4 10
- G. Gori 000 3 2
- M. Brunori 0–1 2 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 221 9 11
- S. Shpendi 1–1 6 6
- J. Ceesay 001 5 9
Ascoli
- A. Silipo 311 13 10
- S. D'Uffizi 100 6 11
- G. Gori 000 5 2
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 352 23 11
- S. Shpendi 2–2 14 6
- J. Ceesay 012 13 9
Ascoli
- A. Silipo 422 22 10
- A. Chakir –20 17 4
- S. D'Uffizi 102 15 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Empoli
- L. Magnino 1–– 5Y 9
- M. Curto –10 2Y 2R 9
- G. Yepes 001 2Y 9
Ascoli
- A. Guiebre 110 5Y 11
- N. Rizzo 000 4Y 10
- G. Corradini 000 3Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Empoli
- J. Ceesay 111 16 9
- F. Bandinelli 131 15 4
- E. Biondini 220 14 7
Ascoli
- A. Guiebre 231 16 11
- M. Curado 022 12 10
- G. Corradini 100 11 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Empoli
- G. Yepes 533 29 9
- K. Zedadka 221 20 7
- L. Magnino 0–– 19 9
Ascoli
- G. Corradini 324 23 11
- A. Guiebre 035 19 11
- M. Curado 111 17 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Empoli
- C. Cauz 1–– 14 9
- K. Zedadka 110 11 7
- N. Corrado 033 10 10
Ascoli
- A. Guiebre 201 12 11
- M. Curado 210 12 10
- N. Rizzo 003 11 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Empoli
- K. Zedadka 744 53 7
- G. Yepes 864 52 9
- E. Saporiti 641 39 11
Ascoli
- A. Guiebre 1488 69 11
- S. D'Uffizi 745 54 11
- M. Curado 944 51 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Empoli
- M. Curto –10 6 9
- S. Romagnoli 0–– 6 3
- L. Magnino 0–– 5 9
Ascoli
- M. Curado 101 11 10
- N. Rizzo 002 9 10
- S. Damiani 1–– 5 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 033 20 11
- N. Corrado 221 9 10
- F. Distefano 011 8 2
Ascoli
- S. D'Uffizi 210 25 11
- A. Silipo 311 21 10
- S. Damiani 3–– 10 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Ascoli To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
2
Ascoli Team Over 4.5 Corners 88.9%
-
3
Ascoli Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
4
Empoli Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
5
Ascoli Under 2.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
1
JC
J. Ceesay Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
GY
G. Yepes Over 1.5 Tackles 88.9%
-
3
JS
J. Seghetti Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
ES
E. Saporiti Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
ES
E. Saporiti Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad