Kaiserslautern vs Heidenheim

Wed 03 Mar, 10:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics

Predicted outcome

Kaiserslautern win · Most likely 54.1%
Draw 24.3%
Heidenheim win 21.6%

Limited history for Heidenheim. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.

Event markets

Both teams to score 58%Avg 59%
Over 1.5 goals 79%Avg 79%
Over 2.5 goals 57%Avg 57%
Kaiserslautern clean sheet 32%Avg 28%
Heidenheim clean sheet 16%Avg 19%
Over 8.5 corners 74%Avg 67%
Over 9.5 corners 63%Avg 55%
Over 2.5 cards 82%Avg 83%
Over 3.5 cards 65%Avg 71%

This match League average

Predicted Score

2-19.9%
1-09.2%
2-08.6%

Team comparison

Attack Defense Form Discipline Cleansheets
  • Kaiserslautern
  • Heidenheim

Did you know?

  • Heidenheim's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
  • Heidenheim have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
  • Kaiserslautern have kept a clean sheet in 7 of their last 10 games.
  • Both teams have scored in 7 of Heidenheim's last 10 matches.

H2H

All 3 meetings on file.

DateHomeScoreAway
09 Oct 26 Heidenheim 0–0 Kaiserslautern
01 Apr 23 Kaiserslautern 2–2 Heidenheim
18 Sep 22 Heidenheim 2–2 Kaiserslautern
3meetings
  • Kaiserslautern win · 0 (0%)
  • Draw · 3 (100%)
  • Heidenheim win · 0 (0%)
Avg. total goals 2.67 League avg: 2.93
Over 2.5 goals 67% League avg: 57%
Both teams to score 67% League avg: 59%
Whoever hosts wins 0% League avg: 45%
Avg. total corners 10.33 League avg: 10.35
Avg. total cards 2.67 League avg: 4.54
Kaiserslautern avg. goals 1.33 League avg: 1.46
Heidenheim avg. goals 1.33 League avg: 1.46

Kaiserslautern vs Heidenheim head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Kaiserslautern have not won, Heidenheim have not won and 3 ended in a draw. Kaiserslautern scored 4 goals and Heidenheim scored 4 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 9 Oct 2026, ended 0-0 at Heidenheim. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 3 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Kaiserslautern kept 1 clean sheet and Heidenheim kept 1.

How they play

Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.

Kaiserslautern
  • Open play side
Heidenheim
  • Crosses and headers
  • Set piece heavy
  • Selective shooters
  • Possession
    Cedes the ballKeeps the ball
    49% 12th of 18 49% 14th of 18
  • Shot selection
    Shoots on sightWaits for the chance
    0.10 xG a shot 10th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 4th of 18
  • Set pieces
    Open playSet pieces
    20% of xG 14th of 18 39% of xG 2nd of 18
  • Route to goal
    On the groundCrosses and headers
    18% of shots 7th of 18 25% of shots 1st of 18

Where they differ

  • Heidenheim get more of their chances from set pieces than Kaiserslautern, 39% against 20%.
  • Heidenheim wait for better chances than Kaiserslautern, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
  • Heidenheim go more through the air than Kaiserslautern, 25% of shots against 18%.

Ball Stats (Last 10 games)

Kaiserslautern Heidenheim
10 (1.0 avg) Goals 17 (1.7 avg)
153 (15.3 avg) Total Shots 186 (18.6 avg)
55 (5.5 avg) Shots on Target 62 (6.2 avg)
34 (3.4 avg) Blocked Shots 37 (3.7 avg)
51 (5.1 avg) Corners 63 (6.3 avg)
561 (80.1 avg) Attacks 541 (90.2 avg)
284 (40.6 avg) Dangerous Attacks 321 (53.5 avg)
108 (10.8 avg) Key Passes 138 (13.8 avg)
4088 (408.8 avg) Passes 3757 (375.7 avg)
3128 (77%) Pass Accuracy 2873 (76%)
49% Ball Possession 49%

Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)

Kaiserslautern Heidenheim
0 (0.0 avg) Red Cards 0 (0.0 avg)
24 (2.4 avg) Yellow Cards 16 (1.6 avg)
153 (15.3 avg) Tackles 159 (15.9 avg)
117 (11.7 avg) Fouls 100 (10.0 avg)
14 (1.4 avg) Offsides 33 (3.7 avg)
504 (50.4 avg) Duels Won 485 (48.5 avg)
172 (17.2 avg) Aerial Duels Won 204 (20.4 avg)

Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)

Kaiserslautern

1.5Goals
  • Under · 5 (50%)
  • Over · 5 (50%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 2 (22%)
  • Over · 7 (78%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 6 (60%)
  • Over · 4 (40%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 2 (22%)
  • Over · 7 (78%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 10 (100%)
  • Over · 0 (0%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 3 (33%)
  • Over · 6 (67%)
CS
  • Yes · 7 (70%)
  • No · 3 (30%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 1 (10%)
  • No · 9 (90%)

Heidenheim

1.5Goals
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 0 (0%)
  • Over · 10 (100%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 4 (40%)
  • Over · 6 (60%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 1 (10%)
  • Over · 9 (90%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 5 (50%)
  • Over · 5 (50%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 2 (20%)
  • Over · 8 (80%)
CS
  • Yes · 3 (30%)
  • No · 7 (70%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 7 (70%)
  • No · 3 (30%)