Pisa
vs
Empoli
Sat 06 Feb, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Pisa. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Pisa
- Empoli
Did you know?
- Pisa's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Empoli have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Empoli have gone 8 matches without a win.
- Empoli have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
These two have no meetings in the stored history. At least one of them is newly promoted.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Plays on the floor
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball51% 8th of 20 46% 18th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 1st of 20 0.10 xG a shot 6th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 12th of 20 40% of xG 2nd of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers13% of shots 19th of 20 24% of shots 2nd of 20
Where they differ
- Empoli go more through the air than Pisa, 24% of shots against 13%.
- Pisa see much more of the ball than Empoli, 51% against 46%.
- Empoli get more of their chances from set pieces than Pisa, 40% against 22%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Pisa
Previous 10 Matches
WWLDWWDDLD-
11 Sep 26 H Pisa vs
Virtus Entella 1–4 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Pisa vs
Juve Stabia 3–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 16 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLDWWDDLD | 1.60 |
| Home | LWDWLWLWDD | 1.50 |
| Away | LWWWLWDWDL | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 40% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.54 | 2.54 | 2.54 |
| Scored/game | 1.27 | 1.39 | 1.15 |
| Conceded/game | 1.27 | 1.16 | 1.39 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 57% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 29% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 24% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.27 | 1.33 | 1.21 |
| xG against/game | 1.63 | 1.48 | 1.78 |
| npxG/game | 1.15 | 1.27 | 1.02 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.3 | 4.9 | 3.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 15.1 | 15.0 | 15.2 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 34% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 8% | 0% |
Empoli
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDWWLLLD-
01 Nov 26 H Empoli vs
Juve Stabia 2–2 D
-
19 Apr 26 H Empoli vs
Virtus Entella 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLWLDLDForm & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLLLDLLDD | 0.60 |
| Home | DDWDWWLLLD | 1.30 |
| Away | LLLDLWLDLD | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 29% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.65 | 2.66 | 2.64 |
| Scored/game | 1.08 | 1.18 | 0.98 |
| Conceded/game | 1.57 | 1.48 | 1.66 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 55% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 22% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 32% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.12 | 1.23 | 1.02 |
| xG against/game | 1.65 | 1.66 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.03 | 1.11 | 0.95 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.3 | 5.8 | 4.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.9 | 12.6 | 13.2 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 24% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 8% | 7% |
League standings
Pisa are 8th with 16 points. Empoli are 18th with 9 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 23 | |
| 3 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 13 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 18 | -7 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 10 | |
| 17 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 10 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 9 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Pisa
- F. Pittarello 200 4 6
- M. Tramoni –01 3 8
- T. Marras 100 3 3
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 110 4 11
- B. Popov 010 3 6
- J. Ceesay 001 2 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Pisa
- T. Marras 203 9 3
- F. Pittarello 200 8 6
- M. Tramoni –01 7 8
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 221 9 11
- S. Shpendi 1–1 6 6
- J. Ceesay 001 5 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Pisa
- M. Tramoni –22 23 8
- F. Pittarello 212 21 6
- T. Marras 325 18 3
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 352 23 11
- S. Shpendi 2–2 14 6
- J. Ceesay 012 13 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Pisa
- A. Calabresi –00 5Y 8
- M. Léris 000 2Y 1R 9
- A. Primasso 100 3Y 7
Empoli
- L. Magnino 1–– 5Y 9
- M. Curto –10 2Y 2R 9
- G. Yepes 001 2Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Pisa
- M. Léris 222 14 9
- A. Primasso 312 11 7
- A. Calabresi –10 9 8
Empoli
- J. Ceesay 111 16 9
- F. Bandinelli 131 15 4
- E. Biondini 220 14 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Pisa
- S. Angori 152 26 10
- O. Correia 112 17 10
- M. Léris 213 16 9
Empoli
- G. Yepes 533 29 9
- K. Zedadka 221 20 7
- L. Magnino 0–– 19 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Pisa
- O. Correia 131 12 10
- M. Léris 101 12 9
- R. Bozhinov 200 9 4
Empoli
- C. Cauz 1–– 14 9
- K. Zedadka 110 11 7
- N. Corrado 033 10 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Pisa
- M. Léris 9310 57 9
- O. Correia 835 53 10
- S. Angori 485 47 10
Empoli
- K. Zedadka 744 53 7
- G. Yepes 864 52 9
- E. Saporiti 641 39 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Pisa
- S. Angori 101 8 10
- A. Primasso 023 8 7
- A. Calabresi –21 4 8
Empoli
- M. Curto –10 6 9
- S. Romagnoli 0–– 6 3
- L. Magnino 0–– 5 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Pisa
- M. Tramoni –22 28 8
- S. Angori 021 15 10
- M. Léris 212 15 9
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 033 20 11
- N. Corrado 221 9 10
- F. Distefano 011 8 2
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Pisa Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Pisa To Score 90.0%
-
3
Pisa Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
4
Pisa Team Over 3.5 Corners 88.9%
-
5
Pisa Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 88.9%
-
1
JC
J. Ceesay Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
GY
G. Yepes Over 1.5 Tackles 88.9%
-
3
TM
T. Marras Over 1.5 Shots 85.7%
-
4
JS
J. Seghetti Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
5
TM
T. Marras Over 0.5 Shots on Target 71.4%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Napoli
Lecce
Genoa
Torino
Lazio
Parma
Roma
Como