Sampdoria
vs
Avellino
Sat 20 Feb, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 26 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sampdoria
- Avellino
Did you know?
- Sampdoria's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Sampdoria have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 7 of Sampdoria's last 10 matches.
- Avellino's matches have stayed under 2.5 goals in 7 of their last 10.
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Oct 26 | 4–1 | ||
| 22 Mar 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 10 Jan 26 | 2–1 |
- Sampdoria win · 1 (33%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Avellino win · 2 (67%)
Biggest win: Avellino 4–1 Sampdoria (09 Oct 26).
Sampdoria vs Avellino head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Sampdoria have won once, Avellino have won 2 times and none ended in a draw. Sampdoria scored 4 goals and Avellino scored 7 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 9 Oct 2026, was won 4-1 by Avellino, at home against Sampdoria. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 3 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Cedes possession
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 16th of 20 51% 9th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 17th of 20 0.10 xG a shot 11th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 13th of 20 28% of xG 7th of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 9th of 20 21% of shots 4th of 20
Where they differ
- Avellino see much more of the ball than Sampdoria, 51% against 48%.
- Avellino get more of their chances from set pieces than Sampdoria, 28% against 22%.
- Avellino wait for better chances than Sampdoria, 0.10 xG a shot against 0.09.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Sampdoria
Previous 10 Matches
DLLLWLLDLW-
31 Oct 26 H Sampdoria vs
Virtus Entella 2–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Sampdoria vs
Juve Stabia 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDWWLWLWLW-
31 Oct 26 H Sampdoria vs
Virtus Entella 2–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Sampdoria vs
Juve Stabia 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWDLDLLLDLForm & stats (Last 10)
19th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLLLWLLDLW | 0.80 |
| Home | LDWWLWLWLW | 1.60 |
| Away | LWDLDLLLDL | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 36% | 23% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.66 | 2.49 | 2.82 |
| Scored/game | 1.17 | 1.23 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.26 | 1.72 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 51% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 30% | 15% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 28% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.34 | 1.04 |
| xG against/game | 1.57 | 1.39 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.05 | 1.18 | 0.92 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.9 | 6.2 | 5.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.5 | 11.2 | 13.8 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 27% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 11% | 4% |
Avellino
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWLWDWLWPrevious 10 Matches
WLLWLWLDDD-
27 Oct 26 A Avellino vs
Virtus Entella 1–1 D
-
15 Mar 26 A Avellino vs
Virtus Entella 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 16 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLWDLDWD | 1.60 |
| Home | WDWWLWDWLW | 2.00 |
| Away | WLLWLWLDDD | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 48% | 21% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.55 | 2.68 | 2.42 |
| Scored/game | 1.20 | 1.48 | 0.92 |
| Conceded/game | 1.35 | 1.20 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 52% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 32% | 12% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 24% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.31 | 1.72 | 0.82 |
| xG against/game | 1.19 | 0.94 | 1.50 |
| npxG/game | 1.31 | 1.72 | 0.82 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 48% | 17% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
League standings
Sampdoria are 19th with 8 points. Avellino are 5th with 16 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 16 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 8 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Sampdoria yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Cicconi Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-08)
- F. Depaoli Injured · Shoulder injury (back 2026-12-10)
- L. Insigne Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Sampdoria
- L. Insigne ––– 3 4
- L. Henderson 000 2 10
- Y. Verschaeren 100 1 8
Avellino
- R. Russo 010 5 10
- M. Besaggio 000 3 10
- W. Cheddira –01 3 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Sampdoria
- L. Henderson 020 9 10
- Y. Verschaeren 110 6 8
- T. Lauritsen 10– 6 5
Avellino
- R. Russo 011 11 10
- W. Cheddira –31 10 6
- B. Moruzzi 000 5 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sampdoria
- L. Henderson 140 23 10
- T. Begić 322 15 5
- G. Tutino 121 15 5
Avellino
- W. Cheddira –61 21 6
- R. Russo 032 20 10
- B. Moruzzi 410 19 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sampdoria
- M. Cicconi 101 5Y 9
- L. Henderson 000 4Y 10
- S. Gartenmann 100 2Y 7
Avellino
- M. Besaggio 000 4Y 10
- M. Venturi 100 3Y 8
- A. Izzo 000 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sampdoria
- L. Henderson 424 24 10
- M. Cicconi 133 17 9
- S. Gartenmann 102 14 7
Avellino
- M. Besaggio 113 14 10
- L. Di Maggio 212 10 6
- R. Russo 011 9 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sampdoria
- A. Di Pardo 34– 19 9
- S. Gartenmann 011 13 7
- L. Henderson 012 12 10
Avellino
- B. Moruzzi 123 24 11
- A. Izzo 423 22 10
- M. Palumbo 241 21 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sampdoria
- M. Cicconi 222 13 9
- S. Gartenmann 002 12 7
- A. Di Pardo 21– 8 9
Avellino
- P. Enrici 312 19 10
- M. Palumbo 170 15 10
- M. Venturi 112 13 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Sampdoria
- O. Abildgaard 131215 73 5
- A. Di Pardo 68– 45 9
- T. Begić 656 43 5
Avellino
- R. Russo 257 72 10
- M. Besaggio 344 50 10
- M. Venturi 5104 50 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Sampdoria
- F. Delli Carri 000 5 8
- O. Abildgaard 022 4 5
- L. Henderson 100 3 10
Avellino
- A. Izzo 003 11 10
- M. Palumbo 021 9 10
- P. Enrici 021 6 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sampdoria
- Y. Verschaeren 220 20 8
- T. Begić 232 13 5
- L. Henderson 120 12 10
Avellino
- R. Russo 120 28 10
- B. Moruzzi 310 16 11
- M. Palumbo 020 15 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sampdoria Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Sampdoria Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Sampdoria Team Over 3.5 Corners 90.0%
-
4
Avellino To Score 90.0%
-
5
Sampdoria Team Over 1.5 Cards 80.0%
-
1
LH
L. Henderson Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
TM
T. Martinelli Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
3
PE
P. Enrici Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
TL
T. Lauritsen Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
WC
W. Cheddira Over 0.5 Shots on Target 77.8%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad