Sampdoria
vs
Cesena
Sat 06 Mar, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 29 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sampdoria
- Cesena
Did you know?
- Sampdoria's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Cesena have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- Sampdoria have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 4 of the last 5 meetings between these two.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Aug 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 25 Apr 26 | 0–0 | ||
| 13 Sep 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 17 Jan 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 20 Oct 24 | 3–5 |
- Sampdoria win · 1 (20%)
- Draw · 2 (40%)
- Cesena win · 2 (40%)
Biggest win: Cesena 3–5 Sampdoria (20 Oct 24).
Sampdoria vs Cesena head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Sampdoria have won once, Cesena have won 2 times and 2 ended in a draw. Sampdoria scored 8 goals and Cesena scored 8 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 23 Aug 2026, ended 1-1 at Cesena. Cesena are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 5 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Sampdoria kept 1 clean sheet and Cesena kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 16th of 20 49% 12th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 17th of 20 0.09 xG a shot 14th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 13th of 20 24% of xG 11th of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 9th of 20 17% of shots 14th of 20
Where they differ
These two are close to each other on every one of these measures.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Sampdoria
Previous 10 Matches
DLLLWLLDLW-
31 Oct 26 H Sampdoria vs
Virtus Entella 2–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Sampdoria vs
Juve Stabia 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDWWLWLWLW-
31 Oct 26 H Sampdoria vs
Virtus Entella 2–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Sampdoria vs
Juve Stabia 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWDLDLLLDLForm & stats (Last 10)
19th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLLLWLLDLW | 0.80 |
| Home | LDWWLWLWLW | 1.60 |
| Away | LWDLDLLLDL | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 36% | 23% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.66 | 2.49 | 2.82 |
| Scored/game | 1.17 | 1.23 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.26 | 1.72 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 51% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 30% | 15% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 28% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.34 | 1.04 |
| xG against/game | 1.57 | 1.39 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.05 | 1.18 | 0.92 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.9 | 6.2 | 5.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.5 | 11.2 | 13.8 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 27% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 11% | 4% |
Cesena
Previous 10 Matches
WDDDLDLWDW-
18 Sep 26 A Cesena vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Cesena vs
Virtus Entella 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLDDDDWWPrevious 10 Matches
DLLLDWDLLD-
18 Sep 26 A Cesena vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Cesena vs
Virtus Entella 2–1 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Cesena vs
Juve Stabia 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDDDLDLWDW | 1.40 |
| Home | WDDLDDDDWW | 1.50 |
| Away | DLLLDWDLLD | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 36% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.53 | 2.70 | 2.35 |
| Scored/game | 1.18 | 1.43 | 0.93 |
| Conceded/game | 1.34 | 1.27 | 1.42 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 66% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 25% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 16% | 35% |
| xG/game | 1.28 | 1.48 | 1.05 |
| xG against/game | 1.14 | 0.89 | 1.46 |
| npxG/game | 1.21 | 1.35 | 1.05 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 35% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 18% | 0% |
League standings
Sampdoria are 19th with 8 points. Cesena are 11th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 16 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 8 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Sampdoria yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Cicconi Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-08)
- F. Depaoli Injured · Shoulder injury (back 2026-12-10)
- L. Insigne Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Cesena yet.
Out / doubtful
- L. Schirone Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Sampdoria
- L. Insigne ––– 3 4
- L. Henderson 000 2 10
- Y. Verschaeren 100 1 8
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 110 8 11
- A. Fiori –00 2 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Sampdoria
- L. Henderson 020 9 10
- Y. Verschaeren 110 6 8
- T. Lauritsen 10– 6 5
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 111 13 11
- A. Fiori –00 7 9
- X. Druiventak 030 4 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sampdoria
- L. Henderson 140 23 10
- T. Begić 322 15 5
- G. Tutino 121 15 5
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 232 24 11
- A. Fiori –12 24 9
- R. Pagano 332 18 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sampdoria
- M. Cicconi 101 5Y 9
- L. Henderson 000 4Y 10
- S. Gartenmann 100 2Y 7
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 100 4Y 11
- A. David 0–– 2Y 1R 2
- M. Ilić –1– 3Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sampdoria
- L. Henderson 424 24 10
- M. Cicconi 133 17 9
- S. Gartenmann 102 14 7
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 114 26 11
- R. Pagano 022 14 10
- M. Guidi 000 11 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sampdoria
- A. Di Pardo 34– 19 9
- S. Gartenmann 011 13 7
- L. Henderson 012 12 10
Cesena
- R. Pagano 212 19 10
- G. Frabotta 043 16 7
- X. Druiventak 241 16 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sampdoria
- M. Cicconi 222 13 9
- S. Gartenmann 002 12 7
- A. Di Pardo 21– 8 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Sampdoria
- O. Abildgaard 131215 73 5
- A. Di Pardo 68– 45 9
- T. Begić 656 43 5
Cesena
- J. Gelli 60– 47 8
- M. Ilić –2– 38 10
- G. Frabotta 284 38 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Sampdoria
- F. Delli Carri 000 5 8
- O. Abildgaard 022 4 5
- L. Henderson 100 3 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sampdoria
- Y. Verschaeren 220 20 8
- T. Begić 232 13 5
- L. Henderson 120 12 10
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 024 16 11
- R. Pagano 121 14 10
- A. Ciofi 221 11 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sampdoria Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Sampdoria Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Sampdoria Team Over 3.5 Corners 90.0%
-
4
Cesena Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
5
Cesena 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
1
AS
A. Siano Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
CS
C. Shpendi Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
3
LH
L. Henderson Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
4
CS
C. Shpendi Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
5
CS
C. Shpendi To Score or Assist 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad